1999 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Ruby Award – Sally Field
An Evening With Bruce Vilanch
A Salute To Elliot Gould
A Salute To Carl Reiner
A Tribute To Joseph Pollock

AWARD WINNING FILMS

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
24 NightsKieran TurnerUSA
30, Still Single: Contemplating SuicideGregory J. LaneseyUSA
A City of Sadness (Beijing Chengshi)Hou Hsiao-hsienTaiwan
A Fare to RememberJim YukichUSA
A Hard Day's NightRichard LesterUnited Kingdom
A Time to Live and a Time to Die (Tonian Wangshi)Hou Hsiao-hsienTaiwan
AlegríaFranco DragoneCanada/France/Netherlands
Amerikan PassportReed PagetUSA
Bach at the PagodaGeorges GachotSwitzerland
Banged-up (Zon Zon)Laurent BouhnikFrance
BesiegedBernardo BertolucciItaly
Bittersweet: Stories of Open AdoptionSteve Garrett
Bob Marley Live in ConcertStefan PaulGermany
Bobby G. Can't SwimJohn-Luke MontiasUSA
Brown's RequiemJason FreelandUSA
Buttoners (Knoflikari)Petr ZelenkaCzech Republic
Crashing EdanDean AliotoUSA
Daddy, Make me a StarLisa RollinsUSA
Dance Me to my SongRolf de HeerAustralia
Dead Men Don't Wear PlaidCarl ReinerUSA
Death: A Love StoryMichelle Le BrunUSA
Dill ScallionJordan BradyUSA
Dumbarton BridgeCharles KoppelmanUSA
Exiles in New YorkEduardo MachadoUSA
Flowers of Shanghai (Hai Shang Hua)Hou Hsiao-hsienTaiwan
Frogs For SnakesAmos PoeUSA
Gaston's WarRobbie de HertBelgium
Get Bruce!Andrew J. KuehnUSA
Get RealSimon ShoreUnited Kingdom
Getting OffJulie LynchUSA
Good Men, Good Women (Haonan Haonu)Hou Hsiao-hsienJapan/Taiwan
Goodbye, South, Goodbye(Nanguo, Zai Jian, Nanguo)Hou Hsiao-hsienJapan
Here We Are Waiting For YouMarcelo MasagatBrazil
HHH: Portrait of Hou Hsiao-HsienOliver AssayasTaiwan
I'm Losing YouBruce WagnerUSA
In Search of Kundun With Marin ScorseseMichael Henry WilsonUSA
It's All GoodDavid HoffmanUSA
Keepers of the FrameMark McLaughlinUSA
Little Thieves, Big Thieves (Cien Años de Perdon)Alejandro SadermanVenezuela
MegacitiesMichael GlawoggerAustria
Open Your Eyes (Abre los Ojos)Alejandro AmenábarSpain
RoadkillMathew LeutwylerUSA
See You in Hell, Blind BoySteven BudlongUSA
Serial LoverJames HuthFrance
Soldier ChildNeil AbramsonUSA
Spin the BottleJamie YerkesUSA
Spotlights on a MassacreSee note*?France
Streetheart (La Coeur au Poing)Charles BinaméCanada
SuckerfishBrien BurroughsUSA
Suzie WashingtonFlorian FlickerAustria
Table For OneSenkowskiUSA
The Adventures of Sebastian ColeTod WilliamsUSA
The City (La Ciudad)David RikerUSA
The Corndog ManAndrew SheaUSA
The Devil's ArithmaticDoona DeitchUSA
The Dinner Game (le Diner de Cons)Francis VeberFrance
The Flight of the Bee (Parvez-Zanbar)Jamshed Usmonov & Buong Hun MinTajzikstan/Korea
The Girl Next DoorChristine FugateUSA
The Kindness of StrangersMaro ChermayeffUSA
The Lighthouse (El Faro)Eduardo MignonaArgentina
The Little Girl Who Fell From a TreeMichael BartlettGermany
The Living MuseumJessica YuUSA
The Long GoodbyeRobert AltmanUSA
The Other Conquest (La Otra Conquista)Mexico
The Pianist (El Pianista)Mario GasSpain
The PornographerDoug AtchisonUSA
The Powder Keg (Bure Baruta)Goran PaskaljevicYugoslavia
The Power of Kangwon ProvinceHong Sang-sooKorea
The Red ViolinFrancois GirardCanada/Italy
The TerroristSantosh SivanIndia
The Tic CodeGary WinickUSA
The Tourist Trap (Restons GroupesJean-Paul SaloméFrance
This Is My FatherPaul QuinnCanada/Ireland
Three (Tatlo Magkasalo)Carlos Siguion-ReynaPhilippines
Three DaysCarter SmithUSA
Three SeasonsTony BuiUSA
TropicolaSteve FagenCuba
Twice Upon YesterdayMaria RipollEngland
When Love ComesGarth MaxwellNew Zealand
Xiu XiuJoan ChenChina
Zacharia FartedMichael RohlCanada
ZapatistaBenjamin EichertUSA

SHORT FILMS