2000 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Sir Anthony Hopkins
A Tribute To – Ivan Reitman
Ruby Award – Whoopi Goldberg
Lifetime Achievement Award – Richard Pryor

AWARD WINNING FILMS

Independent Voice Award
Post Mortem
Directed by Louis Belanger

World Prism Award
Mauvaises Frequentations
Directed by Jean-Pierre Ameris

The Body Shop’s Burning Vision Award
East of A
Directed by Amy Goldstein

A Burning Vision Jury “Special Mention”
Everything’s Jake
Directed by Matthew Miele

Body Shop’s Phoenix Prize
Garage Olimpo
Directed by Marco Bechis

IFILM.com Special Jury Prize for Artistic Merit
Post Mortem
Directed by Louis Belanger

The Lumina Award
La Nina De Tus Ojos
Directed by Fernanco Trueba

The Body Shop’s Insight Award
Just, Melvin
Directed by James Ronald Whitney

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
Good Kurds, Bad Kurds
Directed by Kevin McKiernan

Special Jury Mention for Documentary Short
Shroud of Silence
Directed by Michel Cicero

Bruce C. Corwin Award
Echo
Directed by Frédéric Roullier-Gall

The Best Animated Short Award
When The Day Breaks
Directed by Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Audience Choice Award Best Feature
Est – Ouest
Directed by Régis Wargnier

FEATURE FILMS

TitleDirectorCountry
A Force More PowerfulSteve YorkUSA
After The TruthRoland Suso RichterGermany
Americanos! Latino Life in the United StatesSusan Todd/Andrew YoungUSA
AstoriaNick EfteriadesUSA
Autumn BlossomsShunsaku IkehataJapan
Bad Company (Mauvaises Frequentations)Jean-Pierre AmerisFrance
Barenaked In AmericaJason PriestlyCanada
BernieAlbert DupontelFrance
Breaking OutDaniel Lind LagerlofSweden
Burning Man: The Burning SensationAlex NoheUSA
Bus Riders UnionHaskell WexlerUSA
Celos (Jealousy)Vicenta ArandaSpain
Coming To Light: Edward S. Curtis and the North American IndiesAnne MakepeaceUSA
Cuando Vuelvas A Mi Lado (By My Side Again)Gracia QuerejetaSpain
Dancing In SeptemberReddie Rock BythewoodUSA
Daughter Of SuicideDempsey RiceUSA
DaveIvan ReitmanUSA
Deadly Debris: The Explosive Aftermath of the War in VietnamNguyen Luong Duc/Vu Le MyVietnam
Double ParkedStephen KinsellaUSA
East Of AAmdy GoldsteinUSA
Est-Ouest-East Is WestRegis WargnierFrance
Everytyhing's JakeMatthew MieleUSA
Garage OlimpoMarco BechisItaly/France/Argentina
Girl's RoomIrene TurnerUSA
Goat On Fire And Smiling FishKevin JordanUSA
If You Only KnewDavid SnedekerUSA/Germany
It's The RageJames D. SternUSA
Just, MelvinJames Ronald WhitneyUSA
La Maladie De Sachs (Sach's Illness)Michel DevilleFrance
La Nina De Tus Ojos (The Girl Of Your Dreams)Fernando TruebaSpain
Le CreateurAlbert DupontelUSA
LegacyTod LendingUSA
Lisboa-LisbonAntonio HernandezSpain/Argentina
Long Night's Journey Into Day - South Africa's Search for Truth and ReconciliationFrances Reid/Deborah HoffmannUSA
Looking For An EchoMartin DavidsonUSA
Love And Action In ChicagoDwayne Johnson-CochranUSA
Me & Isaac NewtonMichael AptedUSA
Me Myself IPip KarmelFrance/USA
Nang NakNonsee NimibutrThailand
Na'Vrat Idiota (Return of the Idiot)Sasa GedeonCzech Republic
New York In The FiftiesBetsy BlankenbakerUSA
Night Waltz: The Music of Paul BowlesOwsley Brown IIIUSA
Noriega: God's FavoriteRoger SpottiswoodeUSA
Not Afraid To SayAdam VetriUSA
Nu Shu - A Hidden Language of Women in ChinaYue-Qing YangCanada
On The Road Home - A Spiritual Journey Guided by Remarkable WomenChristina LundbergUSA
OrfeuCarlos DieguesBrazil
PassionPeter DuncanAustralia
PolyesterJohn WatersUSA
Post-MortemLouis BelangerCanada
Price Of GloryCarlos AvilaUSA
Raise The Red LanternZhang YimouChina/Hong Kong/ Taiwan
Regreso (Going Back)Luis RemesarUSA
Resources Humaines (Human Resources)Laurent CantetFrance
RollercoasterScott SmithCanada
Row Your BoatSollace MitchellUSA
ScarfiesRobert SarkiesNew Zealand
Scottsboro: An American TragedyBarak GoodmanUSA
Shadow BoxersKatya BankowskyUSA
Shanghai TriadZhang YimouHong Kong
ShikohuShunichi NagasakiJapan
Sister ActEmile ArdolinoUSA
Sobrevivire (I Will Survive)Alfonso AlbaceteSpain
Stir CrazySydney PoitierUSA
Tempting HeartSylvia ChangChina/Japan
The Annihilation Of FishCharles BurnettUSA
The Big KahunaJohn SwanbeckUSA
The Children Of ChabannesLisa Gossels/Dean WetherellUSA
The Color of ParadiseMajid MajidiIran
The FrameSatoshi IsakaJapan
The Hand Behind the Mouse - The UB IWERKS StoryLeslie IwerksUSA
The OperatorJon DichterUSA
The PrompterHilde HeierNorway
The Remains Of The DayJames IvoryUK
The SmokersChristina PetersUSA
The Spreading GroundDerek VanlintCanada
The Story Of Qui JuZhang YimouChina/ Hong Kong
The Worlds of Mei LanfangMei Juin ChenChina/USA
The Young Girl And The MonsoonJames RyanUSA
This Year's LoveDavid KaneUnited Kingdom
To LiveZhang YimouChina/Hong Kong
Two Brides And A Scalpel:
Diary of a Lesbian Marriage
Mark AchbarCanada
Walter Rosenblum: In Search Of Pitt StreetNina RosenblumUSA
WildflowersMelissa PainterUSA

SHORT FILMS