2002 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Sean Penn
A Salute To – Angelica Huston
Spotlight on Directing – Henry Jaglom

AWARD WINNING FILMS

World Prism Award
The Orphan of Anyang
Director Wang Chao

Independent Voice Award
Made-Up
Director Tony Shalhoub

Special Jury Award for Best Actress
Viveka Saldahl
“A Song For Martin”

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
The Making of the Revolution
Directed by Katarina Rejger & Eric van den Broek

Phoenix Prize
The Gatekeeper
Director/writer John Carlos Frey

Insight Award
Black Box Germany
Director Andres Veiel

Bruce Corwin Award
Border
Director Annette Solakoglu

Best Animated Short
Black Soul
David Obst

Audience Choice Award Best Feature
Bug
Directors Matt Manfredi and Phil Hay

Audience Choice Award for Best Documentary
Shanghai Ghetto
Directors Dana Janklowicz-Mann and Amir Mann

FEATURE FILMS

TitleDirectorCountry
A Single Drop Of Water In A Mighty RiverSeijiro KoyamaJapan
A Song For MartinBille AugustDenmark/Germany/Sweden
Aftermath: The Remnants of WarDaniel SekulichCanada
All The Queen's MenStefan RuzowitzkyUSA
Arisman: Facing The AudienceTony SilverUSA
Black Box GermanyAndres VeielUSA
BugMatt Manfredi/Phil HayUSA
Crazy JonesJoe AaronUSA
CrushJohn MckayU.K./Germany
Daughter From DanangGail DolginUSA
Defining MaggieNeil AbramsonUSA
Demon Of The Derby: The Ann Calvello StorySharon RutterUSA
Dogtown And Z-BoysStacy PeraltaUSA
Festival in CannesHenry JaglomUSA
God's ChildrenHiroshi ShinomiyaJapan
Harrison's FlowersElie ChouraquiFrance
Helmut Newton's SUMO: The Story of the Most Expensive BookJulian BenediktGermany
HotelMike FiggisU.K.
How Harry Became A TreeGoran PaskaljevicIreland/Italy/U.K./France
JuliettaChristoph StarkGermany
Made-UpTony ShalhoubUSA
Mai's AmericaMarlo PorasUSA
MalundeStefanie SycholtSouth Africa/Germany
Nine QueensFabian BielinskyArgentina
Pauline And PauletteLieven DebrauwerBelgium/France/The Netherlands
Photos To EndDierdre LynchUSA
Prizzi's HonorJohn HustonUSA
Ravi Shankar: Between Two WorldsMark KidelUSA
RisottoOlga MaleaGreece
Scheme C6Rob NilssonUSA
Shanghai GhettoDana Janklowicz-Mann/Amir MannUSA
Someone To LoveHenry JaglomUSA
TenfoldZachary ZisesUSA
The Business of FancydancingSherman AlexieUSA
The Dangerous Lives of Aliar BoysPeter CareUSA
The GatekeeperJohn Carlos FreyUSA
The Lady And The DukeEric RohmerFrance
The Making Of A RevolutionKatarina Rejger/Eric can den BroekThe Netherlands
The Man From Elysian FieldsGeorge HickenlooperUSA
The Orphan of AnyangWang ChaoChina
The Perfect YouMatthew MillerUSA
The ZookeeperRalph ZimanDenmark/Czech Republic/The Netherlands
UN Crabe Dans La TeteAndre TurpinCanada
Vinvent And MeMicahel RubboCanada/France
Virginia's RunPeter MarkleUSA
WaterboysShinobu YaguchiJapan
Young LoveArto LehkamoFinland
Zus & ZoPaula van der OestThe Netherlands

SHORT FILMS

TitleDirectorCountry
(de)compressionShawn YasharUSA
A Conversation With HarisSheila M. SofianUSA
A Perfect BalanceLarry Kopald
AngelAaron LimKorea
Another LifeTracey D'ArcyUSA
BackslideRick RossUSA
Black SoulMartine ChartrandCanada
BorderAnnette SolakogluUSA
Capoeira-Freedom Of The SoulMariana FortesUSA
Charlie NoirKeith DavidsonCanada
ConnectionsLarry Kopald
Dear JohnPatrick O'ConnorUSA
EightSarah BassineUSA
EikasiaJeremy Eric PlattUSA
Elias And MargaritaAlison NighUSA
Gregor's Greatest InventionJohannes KieferGermany
Hidden CityLarry Kopald
Horses On MarsEric AndersonUSA
InsideTrevor SandsUSA
Major DamageChris BaileyUSA
Morning BreathBrin HillUSA
One EarthLarry Kopald
PhaseShawn YasharUSA
Rocks And ChocolateTeddy SharkovaUSA/Bulgaria
Strange InvadersCordell BarkerCanada
Taking The WheelDavid AckermanUSA
The ButcherShawn KuUSA
The PicnicViken NokhoudianUSA
The TermsJohnny O'ReillyIreland
UltravioletPaul BudnitzUSA
UnscrewedJenna BaumUSA
Vessel WrestlingLisa YuUSA
Why Are We HereLarry Kopald
Woman XEvan RichardsU.K.