2003 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Jeff Bridges
A Salute To Santa Barbara’s Own – Carol Burnett, Stuart Whitman, Timothy Bottoms, Sam Bottoms, Diane Ladd and Tab Hunter

AWARD WINNING FILMS

International Grand Jury Prize
Sweet Sixteen
Directed by Ken Loach

International Special Jury Prize
Samsara
Directed by Pan Nalin

International Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance
Lena Endre
“Music for Weddings and Funerals:

American Perspectives Jury Prize for Achievement in Directring
Shane Dax Taylor
“The Grey”

American Perspectives Special Jury Prize
Dummy
Directed by Greg Pritikin

Documentary Grand Jury Prize
Spellbound
Directed by Jeff Blitz

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
Sadaa E Zan (Voices of Women)
Directed by Renée Bergan

The Audience Choice Award
Tibet: the Cry of the Snow Lion
Directed by Tom Peosay

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
100 Mile RuleBrent HuffUSA
A Little ItalyAlessandro Nico SavinoItaly
A World of LoveAurelio GrimaldiItaly
AlexandriaMaria IliouGreece
AngelaRoberta TorreItaly
Autumn SpringVladimir MichalekCzech Republic
BabyPhilipp StöelzlGermany
BellariaDouglas WolfspergerAustria
BellissimaArthur UrbanskiPoland
Big WednesdayJohn MiliusUSA
Blue CarKaren MoncrieffUSA
BoomerangDragan MarinkovicYugoslavia
Britannia: A Company TownDavid VaisbordCanada
ConfidenceJames FoleyUSA
CopacabanaCarla CamuratiBrazil
Dam/AgeAradhana SethIndia
Day of the SaintMassimiliano/Gianluca De SerioItaly
Dirty Pretty ThingsStephen FrearsUK
Disease of the WindJames KeachUSA
Divine InterventionElia SuleimanFrance/Palesteine/Morocco/Germany
Dolphin GlideGeorge GreenoughUSA
Don't Tempt MeAgustín Díaz YanesSpain/Italy/Mexico
DragonfliesMarius HolstNorway
DummyGreg PritikinUSA
EasterRichard CalibanUSA
EdiPiotr TrzaskalskiPoland
Endless SummerBruce BrownUSA
Every Stewardess Goes to HeavenDaniel BurmanArgentina/Spain
GebirtigLukas Stepanik/Robert SchindelAustria
Gigantic (A Tale of Two Johns)A.J. SchnackUSA
Heart of the Sea: Kapolioka' EhukaiCharlotte Lagarde/Lisa DenkerUSA
Hold My HeartTrygve Allister DiesenNorway
IrréversibleGaspar NoéFrance
Jesus of CapocottaChristian CarmosinoItaly
Jet LagDanièle ThompsonFrance
Julie and HermanKate BrownNetherlands
Last DanceMirra BankUSA
LeoMehdi NorowzianUSA/UK
Life in BedNick LindsayUSA
Light of My EyesGiuseppe PiccionoItaly
LitmusAndrew Kidman/John FrankUSA
Local BoysRonMolerUSA
Magdalene SistersPeter MullanIreland
Mamma RomaPier Paolo PasoliniItaly
Marion BridgeWiebke CarolsfeldCanada
Maximum VelocityDaniele VicariItaly
Missing PlaceVictoria Bruce/Karin HayesUSA
Mondays in the SunFernando León de AranoaSpain
Mud RedPaolo AmeliItaly
Music for Weddings and FuneralsUnni StraumeNorway
My House in UmbriaRichard LoncraineUSA
Neapolitan HeartPaolo SantoniItaly
New SuitFrancois VelleUSA
Nothing MoreJuan Carlos/Cremata MalbertiCuba/Spain/France/Italy
Open HeartsSusanne BierDenmark
OT: Our TownScott Hamilton KennedyUSA
Pote Mak Sonje: The Raboteau TrialHarriet Hirshorn/Christine CynnUSA
RespiroEmanuale CrialeseItlay/France
Rivers and Tides: Andy Goldsworthy Working with TimeThomas RiedelsheimerUSA
Robert Capa in Love and WarAnne MakepeaceUSA
Robot StoriesGreg PakUSA
Sadaa E ZanRenee BerganUSA
SamsaraPan NalinIndia/Germany
Scratching the SurfaceSeth BrayerUSA
Siestas & Olas: A Journey Through MexicoDan WozniakUSA
Slice of LifeJohn LynchUSA
Small VoicesGil M. PortesPhilippines
Soldier's GirlFrank PiersonUSA
SpellboundJeff BlitzUSA
SpunJonas AkerlundUSA/France
Standard TimeRobert CaryUSA
StevieSteve JamesUSA
Streets of ParadiseLinda CrawfordUSA
Surfing for LifeDavid L. BrownUSA
Sweet SixteenKen LoachUK/Germany/S[ain
TenAbbas KiarostamiIran/France
The Best Day of my LifeChristina ComencicniItaly
The Boys if 2nd Street ParkRon BergerUSA
The CuckooAlexander RogozhkinRussia
The Day My God DiedAndrew LevineUSA
The EyeOxide Pang/Danny PangHong Kong/Thailand/UK
The Far ShoreGregory SchellUSA
The Great DanceCraig Foster/Damon FosterUSA/South Africa
The GreyShane Dax TaylorUSA
The Heart of MeThaddeus O'SullivanUnited Kingdom
The Invisible CollectionGianfranco IserniaItaly
The Last TrainDiego ArsuagaSpain/Uruguay/Argentina
The Life and Time of Count Luchino ViscontoAdam LowUK
The Magic BoxRidha BehiTunisia
The Man Without a PastAki KaurismäkiFinalnd/Germany/France
The Quality of LightKeith GabyUSA
The SeaBaltasar KormákurIceland/France/Norway
The Secret Lives of DentistsAlan RudolphUSA
The Shaman's ApprenticeAradhana SethUSA
The SonJean-Pierre DardenneBelgium
The TrackerRolf De HeerAustrailia
Thicker than WaterChris Malloy/Emmett Malloy/Jack JohnsonUSA
Third and WorldDaniele PignatelliItaly
This is Not a Love SongBille EltringhamUK
Tibet: Cry of the Snow LionRebecca HoltUSA
Very Opposite SexesEric AssousFrance/Belgium

SHORT FILMS