2006 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – George Clooney
Montecito Award – Naomi Watts
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Heath Ledger
The American Riviera™ Award – Philip Seymour Hoffman
David Attenborough Award – James Cameron

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Judd Apatow (40 Year Old Virgin)
Grant Heslov (Good Night and Good Luck)
Gill Dennis (Walk The Line)
Cristina Comencini (Don’t Tell)
Josh Olson (A History of Violence)
Robin Swicord (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain
Bobby Moresco (Crash)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Thomas Berucha (The Family Stone)
Bennett Miller (Capote)
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Mike Binder (Man About Town)
Duncan Tucker (Transamerica)
Hany Abu-Assad (Paradise Now)
Gavin Hood (Totsi)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Sarah Greene (The New World)
Grant Heslov (Good Night and Good Luck)
Cathy Konrad (Walk The Line)
Michael Ohoven (Capote)
J.C. Spink (A History of Violence)

WOMENS PANEL
Christa Munro (Good Night and Good Luck – Art Director)
Isis Mussenden (Chronicles of Narnia – Costume Designer)
Pamela Pettler (Corpse Bride – Producer)
Allison Abbate (Corpse Bride – Writer)
Shohreh Aghdashloo (House of Sand and Fog – Actress)

COMPOSERS PANEL
Mychael Danna (Capote)
Heitor Pereira (Ask The Dust)
Nancy Wilson (Elizabethtown)
Alex Wurman (March of The Penguins)
J. Peter Robinson (Quinceañera)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The American Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
In Memory of My Father
Directed by Christopher Jaymes

A Special Jury Award
Live and Become
Directed by Radu Mihaileanu

The Gold Vision Award Sponsored by York Entertainment
The Hamiltons
Directed by The Butcher Brothers
&
Night of the Dog
Directed by: The Six (Peter Atencio, Michael Patrick Burke, Jeremy Catalino, Peter Donovan and Eshom and Ian Nelms)
&
Half Empty
Directed by Robert Peters

The Best International Feature Award
Tsotsi
Directed by Gavin Hood

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish-language film
Malas Temporadas (Bad Times)
Directed by Manuel Martin Cuenca

Best Documentary Feature
King Leopold’s Ghost
Directed by Pippa Scott

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Spin
Directed by Jamin Winans

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
The Mantis Parable
Directed by Josh Staub

The BAFTA/LA Award for Best Short Short Film
Spin
Directed by Jamin Winans

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
Sisters-In-Law
Directed by Florence Ayisi and Kim Longinotto

Audience Choice for Best Feature
Joyeux Noel
Directed by Christian Carion

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
1 Dance 2 SeaRobin Bisio/RT LivingstonUSA
2 GirlsPutlog AtamanTurkey
3 Woman And A ChateauCatherine Ryan/Gary WeimbergUSA
A Dios MomoLeonardo RicagniUruguay
A History Of ViolenceDavid CronenbergUSA
A Lion In The HouseSteven Bognar /Julia ReichertUSA
A Weekend At The GreekEmmet MalloyUSA
Al Otro LadoNatalia AlmadaUSA
Andrew Jenks, Room 335Andrew JenksUSA
Animal OlympicsJohn DownerNA
Ask the DuskRobert TownUSA
Ask The DustRobert TowneUSA
Aurora BorealisJames C.E. BurkeUSA
BackstageEmmanuelle BercotFrance
Batalia En El Cielo (Battle In Heaven)Carlos ReygadasMexico
Believe In MeRobert CollectorUSA
BelzecGuillaume MoscovitzFrance
Between Iraq And A Hard PlaceRex PrattUSA
Black Cat RunDJ CarusoUSA
Brice De NiceJame HuthFrance
Bug WorldAnna FitchUSA
Building GreenMichael MattioliUSA
C.R.A.Z.Y.Jean-Marc ValleCanada
CapoteBennett MillerUSA
Carmen And GeoffreyLinda Atkinson/Nick DoobUSA
Caught In The CrossfireMark ManningUSA/Iraq
Cazuza, O Tempo Nao Para ( Cazuza, Time Doesn't Stop)Susan Werneck/Walter CarvalhoBrazil
Christa Mcauliffe: Reach For The StarsRenee Sotile/Mary Jo GodgesUSA
CommuneJonathan BermanUSA
DYoh KomayaJapan
Daughters Of The Wind (Filhas Do Vento)Joel Zito Araujo/Joel Zito VianaBrazil
Dear Mr. PresidentDebra SugermanUSA
Death Of Mr. LazarescuCristi PuiuRomania
Deep BlueAlistair FothergillUK/Germany
DesireJulie GustafsonUSA
Di Buen Dia A Papa (Say Goodmorning To Dad)Anna FitchBolivia/Argentina/Cuba
DirtJeff BowdenUSA
Dolphins: Deep Thinkers
Dreaming In AmericaAaron GoldmanUSA
DreamtendingRuss SpencerUSA
Duck SeasonFernando EimbekeMexico
El InmortalMercedes MoncadaMexico
El Taxista Ful (The Taxi Thief)Jo SolSpain
EstamiraMarcos PradoBrazil
Everyone StaresStewart CopelandUSA
FlowJosh LandonUSA
FootyErik HatchUSA
Free ZoneAmos GitaiIsrael/France
From Ground To GlassRobert DaFoeUSA
From___With LoveMack DawgUSA
Fun PainBeau LambertUSA
Good Night, And Good LuckGeorge ClooneyUSA
Grizzly ManWerner HerzogUSA
GuatanMaria CarrerasArgentina/USA
Half EmptyRobert PetersUSA
Halfway DecentAlan BergerUSA
Hard CandyDavid SladeUSA
Heading SouthLaurent CantetFrance
Hidden BladeYoji YamadaJapan
Holy LolaBetrand TavernierFrance
In Memory Of My FatherChristopher JaymesUSA
Into The WildChris PageUSA
Joyeux NoelChristian CarionFrance
KarlaJoel BenderUSA
Kind Leopold's GhostPippa ScottUSA
La Bestia Nel CuoreCristina ComenciniItaly
La Tragedia De MacarioPablo VelizMexico
La Ultima Luna (The Last Moon)Miguel LittinChile/Mexico/Palestine
LA2NYErik HatchUSA
Last Bissu, TheRhoda GrauerIndonesia
Leave It To ChanceBernard BadionUSA
L'enfantJean-Pierre DardenneFrance
Little ManNicole ConnUSA
Live And BecomeRadu MihaileanuFrance
Liza-Like HerAne Marie CanavaggioPanama
Lost In The ShaddowsMichael ColinUSA
Malas Temporadas (Bad Times)Manuel Martin CuencaSpain
Man About TownMike BinderUSA
Man About TownMike BinderUSA
March Of The PenguinsLuc JacquetFrance
MBYA: Tierra En Rojo (MBYA: Red Earth)Philip Cox/Valeria MapelmanArgentina
MethTodd AhlbergUSA
Mozart And The WhalePetter NaessUSA
Night Of The DogThe SixUSA
No Limit: A Search For The American Dream On The Poker Tournament TrailTim Rhys Brian O'HareUSA
Noticias Lejanas (Faraway News)Ricardo BenetMexico
Nuestra Familia (Our Family)Oriana Zill de GranadosUSA
NWD VI-UnchainedDerek WesterlundUSA
On A Clear DayGaby DellalUK
On The Pipe 2: Still Smokin'Jay SchweitzerUSA
Paradise NowHany Abu-AssadFrance
Piano Turner Of EarthquakesThe Quay BrothersUK/France
Plagues & Pleasures On The Salton SeaChristopher MetzlerUSA
Planet IbsenJonathan WycheUSA
Power Of The SunPatricia Halloran/Walter Kon/Allan HeegerUSA
PulseKiyoshi KurosawaJapan
Pure Sweet HellBrian Vernor/Willie K. BullionUSA
PuzzleheadJames BaiUSA
Quando Sei NatoMarco GiordanaItaly
Queen Of TreesMark Deeble/Victoria StoneUK
R PointSu-chang KongSouth Korea
Rain In A Dry LandAnne MakepeaceUSA
School DazeKentaro MoriyaJapan
SequinsEleonore FaucherFrance
ShadowboxerLee DanielsUSA
Sisters In-LawFlorence Ayisi/Kim LonginottoCameroon
Sophie-Scholl-The Final DaysMarc RothemundGermany
Soy Cuba (I Am Cuba)Mikhail KalatozovCuba/USSR
Special Thanks To Roy LondonChristopher MongerUSA
Sympathy For Lady VengeanceChan-wook ParkSouth Korea
Thank You for SmokingJason ReitmanUSA
The CravingPeck EuwerUSA
The HamiltonsThe Butcher BrothersUSA
The Legend Of Lucy KeyesJohn StimpsonUSA
The Making Of The Animal ChinDon HoffmanUSA
The Shape Of WaterKum-Kum BhavnaniUSA
The Siberian Mammoth-I Am CubaVicente FerrazBrazil
The Uniform Motion Of FollyJeanne C. DavisUSA
The West Wittering AffairDavid ScheinmannUnited Kingdom
Touch Of SpiceTassos BoulmetisGreece/Turkey
TrudellHeather RaeUSA
TsotsiGavin HoodUK/South Africa
Turtles Can FlyBahman GhobadiIran
Un Ano Sin Amor (A Year Without Love)Anahi BerneriArgentina
VitalShinya TsukamotoJapan
We The PeopleLisa BorrelliUSA
When The Sea RisesYolande MoreauFrance
Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin' About Him?)John ScheinfeldUSA
Who Needs Sleep?Haskell WexlerUSA
Willie Francis Must Die AgainAllan DurandUSA
Woman Is The Future Of ManSang-soo HongSouth Korea

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
Country
5 Stages of GriefManuel BermudezUSA
A Barge Called HopeMaroussia MorganUSA
A Secret WorldGulherme ShinoharaBrazil
Alien Dinner TheaterCarole-Shelley AbramsUSA
Anthony In The Key Of BEthan KuperbergUSA
Austrailian SummerLuke EveAustralia
Autumn LeavesTina QuintanaUSA
BlindsightBryon CunninghamUSA
Border Of Hope, Border Of Despair USA
Bunny &ClydoRocky JoUSA
Coming HomeLee ScharfsteinUSA
Common PracticeMarcos EfronUSA
DedicationLeela RossUSA
Devil's Teeth
Duncan RemovedPeter LivolsiUSA
Ellwood Mesa Land SwapUSA
Enfantes TerriblesTerry NemeroffUSA
ExitGlynn BeardUSA
FirmJeff HubbardUSA
Fra Gli AmiciJason HallowsUSA
Gesture Down (I Don't Sing)Cedar SherbertUSA
Gimme A KissSonja LindstromUSA
Green BushWarwick ThorntonAustralia
Gun Violence CoalitionUSA
Hero Of The GameJordan MillerUSA
HiroMatthew SwansonCanada
HomeJustin RhodesUSA
Imaginary FriendClaire ThomasUSA
JoyrideJohn CernakUSA
Karli Jalangu (Boomerang Today)David TranterAustralia
Keeping Up with the JonesersCraig BordersUSA
KimetoscopeMax GoldblattUSA
Kind of a BlurJon GoldmanUSA
La Conchita DisasterChrissy StrassburgUSA
Little VictimDean RonaldsUSA
Lore of LoveBeck ColeAustralia
LuckyNash EdgertonAustralia
Maracatu Ritmos Sagrados (Maracatu Sacred Rythms)Eugenia MaakaroumBrazil
Mexican HatRichard HarrahUSA
MockingbirdJoe TunmerUK
Mocos In RevoltJessi QuizarUSA
Morir de AmorGil AlkabetzGermany
Olalla, The ShortfilmMenna FiteSpain
One on OneDorothy LittlejohnUSA
Ooola Oop L'eau de Ohh!Carole-Shelley AbramsUSA
PerspectivesJeremy GuyUSA
ReedsCordleUSA
Sense MemoryJackson WaiteUSA
Sly DogKrishna DevineUSA
SmileChris MaisUSA
SpinJamin WinansUSA
The Big EmptyJ. Lisa ChangUSA
The DirectorMark TeitelmanUSA
The DoubleRani DeMuthUSA
The Envious HeartCarolyn Chrisman
The King of Central ParkMax Winkler/David GelbUSA
The Mantis ParableJosh StaubUSA
The Night of the FalconTed MillsUSA
The Paguey RiverRamon ParisSpain/Venezuela
The ReceiptTim GarrickUSA
TransferKarl MeffordUSA
Vagabond ShoesJackie OudneyUK
Video Potraits Of SurvivalVarious StudentsUSA
Wake Up AliceJessica HokansonUSA
What RemainsEric LinUSA
WindowVarda HardyUSA
Yellow FellaIvan SenAustralia