2007 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Will Smith
Montecito Award – Bill Condon
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Hellen Mirren
The American Riviera™ Award – Forest Whitaker
David Attenborough Award – Al Gore & Davis Guggenheim

PANELISTS

DIRECTORS PANEL
Stephen Frears (The Queen)
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Babel)
Jonathan Dayton & Valeria Faris (Little Miss Sunshine)
John Lasseter (Cars)
Todd Field (Little Children)

WRITERS PANEL
Todd Field (Little Children)
Jason Reitman (Thank You For Smoking)
Aline Brosh McKenna (The Devil Wears Prada)
Michael Arndt (Little Miss Sunshine)
Peter Morgan (The Queen)
Guillermo Arriaga (Babel)

COMPOSERS PANEL
David Kitay (Because I Said So, Shanghai Kiss)
Clint Mansell (The Fountain)
Alex Heffes (Last King of Scotlan)
John Debney (Idylwild, Sin City, Evan Almighty)
Mark Isham (Bobby)
Javier Navarrete (Pan’s Labrynth)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Graham King (The Departed)
Jon Kilik (Babel)
Robert Lorenz (Letters From Iwo Jima)
Albert Berger (Little Children/Little Miss Sunshine)
Ron Yerxa (Little Miss Sunshine/Little Children)
Judd Apatow (Talladega Nights)
Jay Roach (Borat)

WOMENS PANEL
Consolata Boyle (The Queen – Costume Designer)
Cecilia Peck (Shut Up and Sing – Co-Director)
Deepa Mehta (Water – Director)
Adriana Barraza (Babel – Actress)
Virginia Katz (Dreamgirls – Editor)
Lesley Chilcott (An Inconvenient Truth – Co-Producer)
Kym Barrett (Eragon – Costume Designer)
Timothy Blake (SAG Film Society – President)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The American Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Man In The Chair
Directed by Michael Schroeder

The Best International Feature Award
Beauty In Trouble
Directed by Jan Hrebejk

The Gold Vision Award Sponsored by York Entertainment
Spiral
Directed by Adam Green and Joel David Moore
&
Fissures
Directed by Alanté Alfandari

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish-language film
DarkBlueAlmostBlack
Directed by Daniel Sánchez Arévalo

Best Documentary Feature
Crazy Love
Directed by Dan Klores

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
The Ground Truth
Directed by Petricia Foulkrod
&
Crude Impact
Directed by James Wood

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Moi
Directed by Yan England

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
Everything Will Be OK
Directed by Don Hertzfeldt

Audience Choice for Best Feature
Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Directed by Logan Smalley

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
2:37Murali K. ThalluriAustralia
10 Questions For The Dalai LamaRick RayUSA
12:08 East Of BucharestCorneliu PorumboiRomania
49 UpMichael AptedUnited Kingdom
911: Dust And Deceit At The World Trade CenterPenny LittleUSA
9th CompanyFyodor BondarchukFinalnd/Russia/Ukraine
A Dirty CarnivalYoo HaSouth Korea
A Very British GangsterDonal MaclntyreUK
A Wake on the PierThomas ScheffUSA
Ahlaam (Dreams)Mohamed Al DaradjiIraq
Amazing GraceMichael AptedUK
Arctic ExpeditionGail OsherenkoUSA
Avenue MontaigneDanièle ThompsonFrance
Away From HerSarah PolleyCanada
AyamyeEric Matthies/Tricia ToddUSA
Bailando ChachachaManuel HerreraCuba
Barrio CubaHumberto SolasCuba
Beautiful DreamerTerri Farley-TeruelUSA
Beautiful OhioChad LoweUSA
Beauty in TroubleJan HrebejkCzech
BellaAlejandro Gomez MonteverdeUSA
Beneath the SurfaceDawn YoungUSA
Beyond the CallAdrian BelicUSA
Blessed by Fire (Iluminados por el Fuego)Tristan BauerArgentina
Blind DatingJames KeachUSA
BlindsightLucy Walker
Blood DiamondEdward ZwickUSA
BoratLarry CharlesUSA
Brasilia 18%Nelson Pereira dos SantosBrazil
Breathe!Don MurrayUSA
Cali SummerErik HatchUSA
Can Mr. Smith Still Get to Washington Anymore?Frank PopperUSA
Chasing the DreamAngelo MeiUSA
ChildrenRagnar BragasonIceland
Chronicles of an Escape (Cronica de una Fuga)Israel Adrian CaetanoArgentina
CongoramaPhilippe FalardeauCanada/Belgium/France
Counting BackwardsAprill WinneyUSA
Crazy LoveDan KloresUSA
Crude ImpactJames WoodUSA
DaisyWai Keung LauSouth Korea/Hong Kong
Dante's InferniSean MeredithUSA
Darius Goes West:The Roll of his LifeLogan SmalleyUSA
Darkbluealmostblack (Azuloscurocasinegro)Daniel Sánchez ArévaloSpain
Days of GloryRachid BoucharebMorocco
Desperate MeasuresFreddy MeyreSouth Africa/USA
Despues del MarAdrián CaetanoArgentina
DiggersKatherine DieckmannUSA
Do it for JohnnyHaylar GarciaUSA
El DonJosé Ramón NovoaVenezuela
ElectionJohnny ToHong Kong
Factory GirlGeorge Hickenlooper
Fantasy MusicJohn McKinneyUSA
FidoAndrew CurrieCanada
Finding KraftlandRichard Kraft/Adam ShellUSA
First SnowMark FergusUSA
FissuresAlanté AlfandariFrance
Flock of Dodoa: The Evolution-Intelligent design CircusRandy OlsonUSA
Forgotten CoastJustin Le PeraUSA
Gabon, The Edge of Eden
Gamorous Life of Sachiko HanaiMitsuru MeikeJapan
Geisha: An Artist's JourneyBryan ReichhardtUSA
Ghost of Mae NakMark Fuffield
Glimpses of HeavenMichael Oved DayanCanada
GlueAlexis Dos SantosArgentina/UK
Golden DoorEmanuele CrialeseFrance/Italy
Good to GreatSam Tyler
Gray MattersSue Kramer
GrbavicaJasmila ZbanicAustria/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Germany/Croatia
Half NelsonRyan FleckUSA
HenryDara Bratt
HounddogDeborah KempmeierUSA
Humanity AscendingPatricia GaulUSA
In the Pit (En el Hoyo)Juan Carlos RulfoMexico
Jack Taylor of Beverly HillsCecile Leroy BeaulieuUSA
KlunkerzWilliam SavageUSA
La Nina en la PiedraMarisa SistachMexico
Lake of FireTony KayeUSA
Le Dernier des FousLaurent AchardFrance/Belgium
Lights in the DuskAki KaurismakiFinland
Little ChildrenTodd FieldUSA
Little Miss SunshineJonathan Dayton/Valeria FarisUSA
Living with NewAdam BardachUSA
Lost SoulsNatalie SandersonNepal/USA
MadeinusaClaudia LlosaSpain/Peru
Man in the ChairMichael SchroederUSA
Manufactured LandscapesJennifer BaichwalCanada
Men at WorkMani HaghighiIran
Mountain Unicycle WeekendDorothy Littlejohn/Jess RiegelNA
Much Ado About 'W: Art Wars of Santa BarbaraMichael LoveUSA
Music WithinSteven SawalichUSA
My Scary GirlSon Jae-GonKorea
Of Wind and Waves: The Life of Woody BrownDavid BrownUSA
OffsideJafar PanahiIran
On the Pipe: Another DayJay Schweitzer/Mike McEntireUSA
PaprikaSatoshi KonJapan
Payback- Straight Up (Re-edit of 1999 Film)Brian HelgelandUSA
Peel: The Peru ProjectUSA
Ping PongMatthias LuthardtGermany
Planet Earth: From Pole to Pole
Planet Earth: Ocean Deep
Poison FriendsEmmanuel BourdieuFrance
Popular!Jen PazUSA
PrincessAnders MorgenthalerGermany /Denmark
Quantum HoopsUSA
Rare BirdLucinda SpurlingUSA
Recyled LifeLeslie IwerksUSA
Red RoadAndrea ArnoldUK/Denmark
RetrievalSlawomir FabickiPoland
Roar: Lions of the KalahariTim Liversedge
Scenes of a Sexual NatureEd BlumUK
Sea People of HonduraRick RosnthalUSA
Season of the SamuraiMatthew Asner/Danny GoldUSA
SeverenceChristopher SmithGermany/UK
Shanghai RedOscar Luis CostoChina/USA
Sittinf Bull: A Stone in my HeartJohn FerryUSA
SK8 LifeWyeth ClarksonCanada
SpiralAdam Green/Joel MooreUSA
Stanley CubaPer AndersonUSA
Still KickingGreg YoungUSA
Sukeban BoyNoboru IguchJapan
Summer Palace (Yihe Yuan)Lou YeChina/France
Summercamp!Sarah Price/Bradley BeesleyUSA
Super AmigosArturo Perez TorresCanada/Mexico
Swimming in AuschwitzJon KeanUSA
Taking Guns from BoysJessie DeeterLiberia/USA
TaxidermiaGyörgy PálfiAustria/Hungary/France
Ten CanoesRold de Heer/Peter DjigirrAustralia
The Art of CryingPeter Schonau FogDenmark
The Art of FightingShin Han SolKorea
The Art of the Devil Part 2Ronin TeamThailand
The Book of RevelationAna KokkinosAustralia
The Caiman (Il Caimano)Nanni MorettiItaly/France
The Great Yokai WarTakashi MiikeJapan
The Ground TruthPetricia FoulkrodUSA
The HostJoon-ho BongSouth Korea
The IslandPavel LounguineRussia
The ItalianAndrey KravchukRussia
The Journals of Knud RasmussenZacharias KunukCanada/Denmark
The Killer WithinMacky AlstonUSA
The King & the ClownJun-ik LeeSouth Korea
The Last King of ScotlandKevin MacDonaldUSA
The Lives of OthersFlorian Henckel von DonnersmarkGermany
The MaidKelvin TongSingapore
The Pacific & Eddymatthew NourseUSA
The Passion of the MaoLee FeigonUSA/India
The Pervert's Guide to CinemaSophie FiennesUK/Autria/Netherlands
The QueenStephen FrearsUSA
The Third SolitudeRobin Bisio/Catherine BennettUSA
The Trials of Darryl HuntRicki Stern/Annie SundbergUSA
The TV SetJake Kasdan
Those I Left BehindLisandro Perez-Rey
TradeMarco KreuzpaintnerUSA
Triad ElectionJohnny ToHong Kong
Trials Course Love 99Jess RiegelNA
United Gates of AmericaAlex CookeUSA/United Kingdom
Video Portraits of SurvivalJane Walker/Kwane Brown/Renée BergenUSA
View from a Grain of SandMeena NanjiUSA
Voyage to KureJean-Michel Cousteau
WaiterAlex van WarmerdamNetherlands/Belgium
We Just Work HereBrian VernorNA
Welcome HomeDavid TruebaSpain
Wetlands Preserved: The Story of an Activist Rock ClubDean BudnickUSA
Yiddish Theater: A Love StoryDan KatzirUSA
Zen & ZeroMichael GinthoerAustria

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
6 FT In 7 Minutes
A Neutral CornerEmily Greenwood
All We Need Is A Little Red WagonTim Stout
AqualibraeChanya Hetayothin
ArmisticeRyan Mooney
AuteurKevin Abrams
AvatarLluis Quliez
BallsLeetal Platt
Bicycle MessengersJoshua Frankel
BoundariesAvi Rothman
Bunny RabbitJason Hallows
CannedRobert Woods
Catch And ReleaseMatt Johnson
CheckpointBen Phelps
ChicxulubMalona P. Voigt
Chinese DumplingsMichelle Hung
Dreams & Desires - Family TiesJoanna Quinn
EuthanasiaAdrian Grenier
Everything But YouMatthew Ward
Everything Will Be OkDon Hertzfeldt
Fatty And The SandmanJessica Hokanson
Film NoirOsbert Parker
First And TenJody Nelson
Full Metal SlacksScott Calonico
HappinessSophie Barthes
Happy Birthday To YouDavid Alcalde
I Am An Apartment BuildingLara Azzopardi
I Want To Be A PilotDiego Quemada-Diez
In The Tradition Of My FamilyTodd Davis
Kibera Kid (Playing With Taking Guns From Boys)Nathan Collett
Last Day In DecemberBogdan Apetri
LeftAlexandre Philippe
Lock & LoadSamuel Mckaig
Love LetterTrent Jones
MoiYan England
MonoRichard Smith
MorningLeland Orser
Namibia, BrazilMiguel Silveira
Night Becomes DayJacob Hinman
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-ClayNathaniel Fuller
Of My GodWilson Tang/Demetrius Wren
On A TuesdayDavid Scott Smith
One Hundredth Of A SecondSusan Jacobson
One Rat ShortAlex Weil
Operation FootprintAaron Blum
OrchidsBryce Dallas Howard
Phoenix DanceKarina Epperlein
Pop FoulMoon Molson
Pretty Dead FlowersJustin Liberman
Redemption MadieAaron King
Rehearsing A DreamKirk Simon/Karen Goodman
Room 10Jennifer Aniston/Andrea Buchanan
ShiftJonathan Yi
ShipwreckedDevon Bolton
SilencesOctavio Warnock-Graham
Sister Mary Catherine's Happy Fun Time Abortion AdventureMichael Weinreich
Speed DatingIsaa Feder
Spitfire 944William Lorton
Story Of BubbleboySean Ascroft
Take It To The FridgeAshleigh Layne
Terror And Tourism: The Ill Fated Adventure Of Harry And Rita KrackendorfEthan Turpin
The Adventures Of Bill + John: The Danger Attacks At Dawn
The Blood Of Yingzhou DistrictRuby Yang
The Broken HeartedAntoinette Karuna
The Dancing LlamaKevin Harman
The Danish PoetTorill Kove
The Double Woman (w/ Geisha: An Artists Journey)Carla B. Guttmann
The Falling ManKevin Ackerman
The Heart CollectorMichael Fallik
The Obscure BrotherLinda Di Franco
The PlaymateMikael Mossber
The Pre-NupMarty Weiss
The TestLisa M. Perry
The Waif Of PersephoneNick Cross
Tommy The KidStuart Clegg
Tractor For SaleTroy Perkins
Tragic Story With Happy EndingRegina Ressoa
Tube With A HatRadu Jude
VictoriaMark Carlini
We Are Made As OnePhilip Eastman
When Elvis Came To VisitAndreas Tibblin
WindowbreakerTze Chun