2007 Film and Award History

by admin on April 12, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Will Smith
Montecito Award – Bill Condon
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Hellen Mirren
The American Riviera™ Award – Forest Whitaker
David Attenborough Award – Al Gore & Davis Guggenheim

PANELISTS

DIRECTORS PANEL
Stephen Frears (The Queen)
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Babel)
Jonathan Dayton & Valeria Faris (Little Miss Sunshine)
John Lasseter (Cars)
Todd Field (Little Children)

WRITERS PANEL
Todd Field (Little Children)
Jason Reitman (Thank You For Smoking)
Aline Brosh McKenna (The Devil Wears Prada)
Michael Arndt (Little Miss Sunshine)
Peter Morgan (The Queen)
Guillermo Arriaga (Babel)

COMPOSERS PANEL
David Kitay (Because I Said So, Shanghai Kiss)
Clint Mansell (The Fountain)
Alex Heffes (Last King of Scotlan)
John Debney (Idylwild, Sin City, Evan Almighty)
Mark Isham (Bobby)
Javier Navarrete (Pan’s Labrynth)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Graham King (The Departed)
Jon Kilik (Babel)
Robert Lorenz (Letters From Iwo Jima)
Albert Berger (Little Children/Little Miss Sunshine)
Ron Yerxa (Little Miss Sunshine/Little Children)
Judd Apatow (Talladega Nights)
Jay Roach (Borat)

WOMENS PANEL
Consolata Boyle (The Queen – Costume Designer)
Cecilia Peck (Shut Up and Sing – Co-Director)
Deepa Mehta (Water – Director)
Adriana Barraza (Babel – Actress)
Virginia Katz (Dreamgirls – Editor)
Lesley Chilcott (An Inconvenient Truth – Co-Producer)
Kym Barrett (Eragon – Costume Designer)
Timothy Blake (SAG Film Society – President)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The American Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Man In The Chair
Directed by Michael Schroeder

The Best International Feature Award
Beauty In Trouble
Directed by Jan Hrebejk

The Gold Vision Award Sponsored by York Entertainment
Spiral
Directed by Adam Green and Joel David Moore
&
Fissures
Directed by Alanté Alfandari

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish-language film
DarkBlueAlmostBlack
Directed by Daniel Sánchez Arévalo

Best Documentary Feature
Crazy Love
Directed by Dan Klores

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
The Ground Truth
Directed by Petricia Foulkrod
&
Crude Impact
Directed by James Wood

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Moi
Directed by Yan England

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
Everything Will Be OK
Directed by Don Hertzfeldt

Audience Choice for Best Feature
Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Directed by Logan Smalley

FEATURE FILMS

2:37
DIR Murali K. Thalluri
Australia

10 Questions For The Dalai Lama
DIR Rick Ray
USA

12:08 East Of Bucharest
DIR Corneliu Porumboi
Romania

49 Up
DIR Michael Apted
United Kingdom

911: Dust And Deceit At The World Trade Center
DIR Penny Little
USA

9th Company
DIR Fyodor Bondarchuk
Finalnd/Russia/Ukraine

A Dirty Carnival
DIR Yoo Ha
South Korea

A Very British Gangster
DIR Donal Maclntyre
UK

A Wake on the Pier
DIR Thomas Scheff
USA

Ahlaam (Dreams)
DIR Mohamed Al Daradji
Iraq

Amazing Grace
CENTERPIECE
DIR Michael Apted
UK

Arctic Expedition
DIR Gail Osherenko
USA

Avenue Montaigne
DIR Danièle Thompson
France

Away From Her
DIR Sarah Polley
Canada

Ayamye
DIR Eric Matthies/Tricia Todd
USA

Bailando Chachacha
DIR Manuel Herrera
Cuba

Barrio Cuba
DIR Humberto Solas
Cuba

Beautiful Dreamer
DIR Terri Farley-Teruel
USA

Beautiful Ohio
DIR Chad Lowe
USA

Beauty in Trouble
DIR Jan Hrebejk Czech

Bella
DIR Alejandro Gomez Monteverde
USA

Beneath the Surface
DIR Dawn Young
USA

Beyond the Call
DIR Adrian Belic
USA

Blessed by Fire (Iluminados por el Fuego)
DIR Tristan Bauer
Argentina

Blind Dating
DIR James Keach
USA

Blindsight
DIR Lucy Walker

Blood Diamond
DIR Edward Zwick
USA

Borat
DIR Larry Charles
USA

Brasilia 18%
DIR Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Brazil

Breathe!
DIR Don Murray
USA

Cali Summer
DIR Erik Hatch
USA

Can Mr. Smith Still Get to Washington Anymore?
DIR Frank Popper
USA

Chasing the Dream
DIR Angelo Mei
USA

Children
DIR Ragnar Bragason
Iceland

Chronicles of an Escape (Cronica de una Fuga)
DIR Israel Adrian Caetano
Argentina

Congorama
DIR Philippe Falardeau Canada/Belgium/France

Counting Backwards
DIR Aprill Winney
USA

Crazy Love
DIR Dan Klores
USA

Crude Impact
DIR James Wood
USA

Daisy
DIR Wai Keung Lau
South Korea/Hong Kong

Dante’s Inferni
DIR Sean Meredith
USA

Darius Goes West:The Roll of his Life
DIR Logan Smalley
USA

Darkbluealmostblack (Azuloscurocasinegro)
DIR Daniel Sánchez Arévalo
Spain

Days of Glory
DIR Rachid Bouchareb
Morocco

Desperate Measures
DIR Freddy Meyre
South Africa/USA

Despues del Mar
DIR Adrián Caetano
Argentina

Diggers
DIR Katherine Dieckmann
USA

Do it for Johnny
DIR Haylar Garcia
USA

El Don
DIR José Ramón Novoa
Venezuela

Election
DIR Johnny To
Hong Kong

Factory Girl
OPENING NIGHT FILM
DIR George Hickenlooper

Fantasy Music
DIR John McKinney
USA

Fido
DIR Andrew Currie
Canada

Finding Kraftland
DIR Richard Kraft/Adam Shell
USA

First Snow
DIR Mark Fergus
USA

Fissures
DIR Alanté Alfandari
France

Flock of Dodoa: The Evolution-Intelligent design Circus
DIR Randy Olson
USA

Forgotten Coast
DIR Justin Le Pera
USA

Gabon, The Edge of Eden
DIR UNKNOWN

Gamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai
DIR Mitsuru Meike
Japan

Geisha: An Artist’s Journey
DIR Bryan Reichhardt
USA

Ghost of Mae Nak
DIR Mark Fuffield

Glimpses of Heaven
DIR Michael Oved Dayan
Canada

Glue
DIR Alexis Dos Santos
Argentina/UK

Golden Door
DIR Emanuele Crialese
France/Italy

Good to Great
DIR Sam Tyler

Gray Matters
CLOSING NIGHT FILM
DIR Sue Kramer

Grbavica
DIR Jasmila Zbanic
Austria/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Germany/Croatia

Half Nelson
DIR Ryan Fleck
USA

Henry
DIR Dara Bratt

Hounddog
DIR Deborah Kempmeier
USA

Humanity Ascending
DIR Patricia Gaul
USA

In the Pit (En el Hoyo)
DIR Juan Carlos Rulfo
Mexico

Jack Taylor of Beverly Hills
DIR Cecile Leroy Beaulieu
USA

Klunkerz
DIR William Savage
USA

La Nina en la Piedra
DIR Marisa Sistach
Mexico

Lake of Fire
DIR Tony Kaye
USA

Le Dernier des Fous
DIR Laurent Achard
France/Belgium

Lights in the Dusk
DIR Aki Kaurismaki
Finland

Little Children
DIR Todd Field
USA

Little Miss Sunshine
DIR Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris
USA

Living with New
DIR Adam Bardach
USA

Lost Souls
DIR Natalie Sanderson
Nepal/USA

Madeinusa
DIR Claudia Llosa
Spain/Peru

Man in the Chair
DIR Michael Schroeder
USA

Manufactured Landscapes
DIR Jennifer Baichwal
Canada

Men at Work
DIR Mani Haghighi
Iran

Mountain Unicycle Weekend
DIR Dorothy Littlejohn/Jess Riegel

Much Ado About ‘W: Art Wars of Santa Barbara
DIR Michael Love
USA

Music Within
DIR Steven Sawalich
USA

My Scary Girl
DIR Son Jae-Gon
Korea

Of Wind and Waves: The Life of Woody Brown
DIR David Brown
USA

Offside
DIR Jafar Panahi
Iran

On the Pipe: Another Day
DIR Jay Schweitzer/Mike McEntire
USA

Paprika
DIR Satoshi Kon
Japan

Payback- Straight Up (Re-edit of 1999 Film)
DIR Brian Helgeland
USA

Peel: The Peru Project
USA

Ping Pong
DIR Matthias Luthardt
Germany

Planet Earth: From Pole to Pole

Planet Earth: Ocean Deep

Poison Friends
DIR Emmanuel Bourdieu
France

Popular!
DIR Jen Paz
USA

Princess
DIR Anders Morgenthaler
Germany/Denmark

Quantum Hoops
DIR UNKNOWN
USA

Rare Bird
DIR Lucinda Spurling
USA

Recyled Life
DIR Leslie Iwerks
USA

Red Road
DIR Andrea Arnold
UK/Denmark

Retrieval
DIR Slawomir Fabicki
Poland

Roar: Lions of the Kalahari
DIR Tim Liversedge

Scenes of a Sexual Nature
DIR Ed Blum
UK

Sea People of Hondura
DIR Rick Rosnthal
USA

Season of the Samurai
DIR Matthew Asner/Danny Gold
USA

Severence
DIR Christopher Smith
Germany/UK

Shanghai Red
DIR Oscar Luis Costo
China/USA

Sitting Bull: A Stone in my Heart
DIR John Ferry
USA

SK8 Life
DIR Wyeth Clarkson
Canada

Spiral
DIR Adam Green/Joel Moore
USA

Stanley Cuba
DIR Per Anderson
USA

Still Kicking
DIR Greg Young
USA

Sukeban Boy
DIR Noboru Iguch
Japan

Summer Palace (Yihe Yuan)
DIR Lou Ye
China/France

Summercamp!
DIR Sarah Price/Bradley Beesley
USA

Super Amigos
DIR Arturo Perez Torres
Canada/Mexico

Swimming in Auschwitz
DIR Jon Kean
USA

Taking Guns from Boys
DIR Jessie Deeter
Liberia/USA

Taxidermia
DIR György Pálfi
Austria/Hungary/France

Ten Canoes
DIR Rold de Heer/Peter Djigirr
Australia

The Art of Crying
DIR Peter Schonau Fog
Denmark

The Art of Fighting
DIR Shin Han Sol
Korea

The Art of the Devil Part 2
DIR Ronin Team
Thailand

The Book of Revelation
DIR Ana Kokkinos
Australia

The Caiman (Il Caimano)
DIR Nanni Moretti
Italy/France

The Great Yokai War
DIR Takashi Miike
Japan

The Ground Truth
DIR Petricia Foulkrod
USA

The Host
DIR Joon-ho Bong
South Korea

The Island
DIR Pavel Lounguine
Russia

The Italian
DIR Andrey Kravchuk
Russia

The Journals of Knud Rasmussen
DIR Zacharias Kunuk
Canada/Denmark

The Killer Within
DIR Macky Alston
USA

The King & the Clown
DIR Jun-ik Lee
South Korea

The Last King of Scotland
DIR Kevin MacDonald
USA

The Lives of Others
DIR Florian Henckel von Donnersmark
Germany

The Maid
DIR Kelvin Tong
Singapore

The Pacific & Eddy
DIR matthew Nourse
USA

The Passion of the Mao
DIR Lee Feigon
USA/India

The Pervert’s Guide to Cinema
DIR Sophie Fiennes
UK/Austria/Netherlands

The Queen
DIR Stephen Frears
USA

The Third Solitude
DIR Robin Bisio/Catherine Bennett
USA

The Trials of Darryl Hunt
DIR Ricki Stern/Annie Sundberg
USA

The TV Set
DIR Jake Kasdan

Those I Left Behind
DIR Lisandro Perez-Rey

Trade
DIR Marco Kreuzpaintner
USA

Triad Election
DIR Johnny To
Hong Kong

Trials Course Love 99
DIR Jess Riegel

United Gates of America
DIR Alex Cooke
USA/United Kingdom

Video Portraits of Survival
DIR Jane Walker/Kwane Brown/Renée Bergen
USA

View from a Grain of Sand
DIR Meena Nanji
USA

Voyage to Kure
DIR Jean-Michel Cousteau

Waiter
DIR Alex van Warmerdam
Netherlands/Belgium

We Just Work Here
DIR Brian Vernor

Welcome Home
DIR David Trueba
Spain

Wetlands Preserved: The Story of an Activist Rock Club
DIR Dean Budnick
USA

Yiddish Theater: A Love Story
DIR Dan Katzir
USA

Zen & Zero
DIR Michael Ginthoer
Austria

SHORT FILMS

6 FT In 7 Minutes
DIR UNKNOWN

A Neutral Corner
DIR Emily Greenwood

All We Need Is A Little Red Wagon
DIR Tim Stout

Aqualibrae
DIR Chanya Hetayothin

Armistice
DIR Ryan Mooney

Auteur
DIR Kevin Abrams

Avatar
DIR Lluis Quliez

Balls
DIR Leetal Platt

Bicycle Messengers
DIR Joshua Frankel

Boundaries
DIR Avi Rothman

Bunny Rabbit
DIR Jason Hallows

Canned
DIR Robert Woods

Catch And Release
DIR Matt Johnson

Checkpoint
DIR Ben Phelps

Chicxulub
DIR Malona P. Voigt

Chinese Dumplings
DIR Michelle Hung

Dreams & Desires – Family Ties
DIR Joanna Quinn

Euthanasia
DIR Adrian Grenier

Everything But You
DIR Matthew Ward

Everything Will Be Ok
DIR Don Hertzfeldt

Fatty And The Sandman
DIR Jessica Hokanson

Film Noir
DIR Osbert Parker

First And Ten
DIR Jody Nelson

Full Metal Slacks
DIR Scott Calonico

Happiness
DIR Sophie Barthes

Happy Birthday To You
DIR David Alcalde

I Am An Apartment Building
DIR Lara Azzopardi

I Want To Be A Pilot
DIR Diego Quemada-Diez

In The Tradition Of My Family
DIR Todd Davis

Kibera Kid (Playing With Taking Guns From Boys)
DIR Nathan Collett

Last Day In December
DIR Bogdan Apetri

Left
DIR Alexandre Philippe

Lock & Load
DIR Samuel Mckaig

Love Letter
DIR Trent Jones

Moi
DIR Yan England

Mono
DIR Richard Smith

Morning
DIR Leland Orser

Namibia, Brazil
DIR Miguel Silveira

Night Becomes Day
DIR Jacob Hinman

Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Clay
DIR Nathaniel Fuller

Of My God
DIR Wilson Tang/Demetrius Wren

On A Tuesday
DIR David Scott Smith

One Hundredth Of A Second
DIR Susan Jacobson

One Rat Short
DIR Alex Weil

Operation Footprint
DIR Aaron Blum

Orchids
DIR Bryce Dallas Howard

Phoenix Dance
DIR Karina Epperlein

Pop Foul
DIR Moon Molson

Pretty Dead Flowers
DIR Justin Liberman

Redemption Madie
DIR Aaron King

Rehearsing A Dream
DIR Kirk Simon/Karen Goodman

Room 10
DIR Jennifer Aniston/Andrea Buchanan

Shift
DIR Jonathan Yi

Shipwrecked
DIR Devon Bolton

Silences
DIR Octavio Warnock-Graham

Sister Mary Catherine’s Happy Fun Time Abortion Adventure
DIR Michael Weinreich

Speed Dating
DIR Isaa Feder

Spitfire 944
DIR William Lorton

Story Of Bubbleboy
DIR Sean Ascroft

Take It To The Fridge
DIR Ashleigh Layne

Terror And Tourism: The Ill Fated Adventure Of Harry And Rita Krackendorf
DIR Ethan Turpin

The Adventures Of Bill + John: The Danger Attacks At Dawn
DIR UNKNOWN

The Blood Of Yingzhou District
DIR Ruby Yang

The Broken Hearted
DIR Antoinette Karuna

The Dancing Llama
DIR Kevin Harman

The Danish Poet
DIR Torill Kove

The Double Woman (w/ Geisha: An Artists Journey)
DIR Carla B. Guttmann

The Falling Man
DIR Kevin Ackerman

The Heart Collector
DIR Michael Fallik

The Obscure Brother
DIR Linda Di Franco

The Playmate
DIR Mikael Mossber

The Pre-Nup
DIR Marty Weiss

The Test
DIR Lisa M. Perry

The Waif Of Persephone
DIR Nick Cross

Tommy The Kid
DIR Stuart Clegg

Tractor For Sale
DIR Troy Perkins

Tragic Story With Happy Ending
DIR Regina Ressoa

Tube With A Hat
DIR Radu Jude

Victoria
DIR Mark Carlini

We Are Made As One
DIR Philip Eastman

When Elvis Came To Visit
DIR Andreas Tibblin

Windowbreaker
DIR Tze Chun