2008 Film and Award History

by admin on April 5, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Cate Blanchett
Montecito Award – Javier Bardem
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Angelina Jolie
The American Riviera™ Award – Tommy Lee Jones
Cinema Vanguard Award – Ryan Gosling
Virtuosos Award - Casey Affleck, Marion Cotillard, James McAvoy, Ellen Page, Amy Ryan

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
*CANCELLED

DIRECTORS PANEL
Adam Shankman (Hairspray)
Julian Schnabel (Diving Bell and The Butterfly)
Jason Reitman (Juno)
Brad Bird (Ratatouille)
Judd Apatow (Knoocked Up/Superbad)
Craig Gillespie (Lars and The Real Girl)

PRODUCERS PANEL
*CANCELLED

WOMENS PANEL
Diedre Edwards (Actress, Disfigured)
Leslie Iweks (Producer, The Pixar Story)
Carolyn Miller (Writer/Director, Still Waters)
Tatiana Rigel (Editor, Lars and The Real Girl/There Will Be Blood)
Rita Ryack (Costume Designer, Hairspray)
Mary Zophres (Costume Designer, No Country for Old Men)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Amal
Directed by Richie Mehta

The Heineken Red Star Award
Fix
Directed by Tao Ruspoli

The Best Foreign Feature Award
Beautiful Bitch
Directed by Martin Theo Krieger

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish-language film
La edad de la peseta (The Silly Age)
Directed by Pavel Giroud

The Iconix Video Award for Best Documentary Feature
ONE BAD CAT: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story
Directed by Thomas G. Miller

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
When Clouds Clear (Despues de la Neblina)
Directed by Anne Slick and Danielle Bernstein

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Aquarium
Directed by Rob Meyer

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
For The Love of God
Directed by Joe Tucker

Audience Choice for Best Feature
Saving Luna
Directed by Suzanne Chisholm and Michael Parfit

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
3:19Dany SaadiaSpain/ Mexico
A Mighty HeartMichael WinterbottomUSA/UK
A Plumm SummerCaroline ZelderUSA
A Promise To The Dead: The Exile Journey Of Ariel DorfmanPeter RaymontCanada
A Room With A ViewNicholas RentonUnited Kingdom
A Snow Mobile For GeorgeTodd DarlingUSA
A Walk To The BeautifulMary Olive SmithUSA
Against the GrainJosh LandanUSA
AlexandriaAleksandr SokurovFrance/ Russia
Alice, Upside DownSandy TungUSA
All Roads Lead HomeDennis FallonUSA
AmalRichie MehtaCanada
Angels in the DustLouise HogarthSouth Africa
Arctic TalesAdam Ravetch, Sarah RobertsonUSA
ArminOgnjen SvilicicCroatia/ Bosnia-Herzegovina/ Germany
Autism: The MusicalTricia ReganUSA
Away From herSarah PolleyCanada
Barely Dead: The Saga of Modern RollerbladingDoug UrquhartUSA
Beautiful BitchTheo KriegerGermany
Ben XNic BalthazarBelgium
Best Wishes for Tomorrow (Ashita E No Yuigon)Takashi KoizumiJapan
Blind Mountain (Mang Shan)Yang LiChina
Blue MeadowCatherine Bennett, Robin BisioUSA
BluffMarc-André Lavoie, Simon Olivier FecteauCanada
Body of WarEllen Spiro, Phil DonahueUSA
Bog of Beasts (Baixio Das Bestas)Cláudio AssisBrazil
Bustin' Down the DoorJeremy GoschUSA
Circus RosaireRobyn BlileyUSA
CrudeRichard SmithUSA
D Tour: A Tenacious DocumentaryJeremy KonnerUSA
D.O.P.E.: Death or Prison EventuallyChris Aherns, Brian Stewart, Scott YamamuraUSA
Dasepo Naughty GirlsJe-Yong LeeSouth Korea
Death Note (Desu Noto)Shusuke KanekoJapan
Diamond Dog CaperMark StoufferUSA
DisfiguredGlenn GersUSA
Dreams of FlightJason BourqueCanada
EpitaphJung Sik, Jung Beom-sikKorea
FighterPericles LewnesUSA
FixTao RuspoliUSA
Frank & CindyG.J. EchternkampUSA
FrayedNorbert CaoiliUSA
Freesia: Bullets Over Tears (Furijia)Kazuyoshu KumakiriJapan
Fugitive PiecesJermey PodeswaCanada/ Greece
Garbage WarriorOliver HodgeUK
George A. Romero's Diary of the DeadGeorge A. RomeroUSA
Glory to the Filmmaker (Kantoku Banzai!)Takeshi KitanoJapan
GoliathCarole FontaineUSA
Gone Baby GoneBen AffleckUSA
ImitationFederico HidalgoCanada
In BrugesMartin McDonaghUK/Belgium
In Plain Sight: Public Art In Santa BarbaraChristy ZwickeuSA
In The Company Of ActorsIan DarlingAustralia
In The Heat Of The NightNorman JewisonUSA
Into The WildSean PennUSA
J.C. ChavezDiego LunaMexico
La Antena (The Aerial)Esteban SapirArgentina
La Vie En RoseOliver DahanFrance/UK/Czech Republic
Labyrinths Of Memory (Laberintos De La Memoria)Guita SchytterMexico
LightbulbJeff BalsmeyerUSA
Man Of Cinema: Pierre RissientTodd McCarthyUSA
MatchmakersPaul MathieuUSA
Midnight Ballad For Ghost Theatre (Samgeori Geukjang)Jeon Gye-suSouth Korea
MongolSergei BodrovGermany/Kazakhstan/Russia/Mongolia
MoonstruckNorman JewisonUSA
My Enemy's EnemyKevin MacdonaldFrance/UK
My WayJose Antonio SalgotSpain
NoodleAyelet MenahemiIsrael
Not By Chance (Nao Por Acaso)Philippe BarcinskiBrazil
Nothing but the TruthRod LurieUSA
On The Pipe FourJay SchweizerUSA
One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner StoryThomas G. MillerUSA
One California DayJason BaffaUSA
Picture ThisMack Dawg CrewUSA
PricelessPierre SalvadoriFrance
Red Hot Chili Peppers: Untitled DocumentaryDavid HausenUSA
Remarkable PowerBrandon BecknerUSA
Roman De GareClaude LelouchFrance
Saving LunaSuzanne Chisholm/Michael ParfitCanada
Serras Da Desordem (Hills Of Disorder)Andrew TonacciBrazil
Shadows (Senki)Milcho ManchevskiMacedonia
Shall We Gather At The RiverDon McCorkellUSA
Short Circuits (Kratki Stiki)Janez LapajneSlovenia
Sliding LiberiaBritton CaillouetteLiberia/USA
Small GodsDimitri KarakatsanisBelgium
SOLErik HatchUSA
Sounds Like The Sound Of MusicBruce YonemotoNA
Sous Les Toits De Parris (Beneath The Rooftops of Paris)Hiner SaleemFrance
Soy Andina ( I Am Andean)Mitchell TeplitskyPeru/USA
Sputnik ManiaDavid HoffmanUSA
Still WatersCarolyn MillerUSA
Stones Of FamagustaAllan LangdaleUSA
Stranded: I've Come From A Plan That Crashed On The MountainsGonzalo ArijonFrance
SummerhoodJacob MedjuckCanada
Takva: A Man's Fear Of GodOzer KiziltanGermany/Argentina
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert FordAndrew DominikUSA
The Band's Visit (Bikur Ha-Tizmoret)Eran KolirinIsrael/ France
The Banishment (Izgnanie)Andrei ZvagintsevRussia
The CounterfeitersStefan RuzowitzkyAustria/ Germany
The DebtAssaf BernsteinIsrael
The Edge of HeavenFaith AkinGermany/ Turkey
The Hairy Tooth Fairy (El Raton Perez)Juan Pablo BuscariniArgentina
The Man Of Two HavanasVivien Lesnik WeismanUSA
The Mourning Forest (Mogari No Mori)Naomi KawaseJapan/France
The Pixar StoryLeslie IwerksUSA
The Silly Age (La Edad De La Peseta)Pavel GiroudCuba
The Sky BelowSara SinghIndia/Pakistan
The Suicide Song (Densen Uta)Masato HaradaJapan
The Thomas Crown AffairNorman JewisonUSA
The Trap (Klopka)Srdjan GolubovicSerbia/Germany/Hungary
The Wheels On The Bus: Mango's Big Dog ParadeTim ArmstrongUSA
To The LimitPepe DanquartGermany/Austria
Triangle (Tie Saam Gok)Tsui Hark/Ringo Lam/Johnny ToChina/Hong Kong
Under The Same Moon (La Misma Luna)Patricia RiggenMexico/USA
UnleashedNAUSA
Up The YangtzeYung ChangCanada
VexilleFumihiko SoriJapan
Water Flowing TogetherGwendolen CatesUSA
We Played Marbles: Remembering A Stolen ChildhoodJennie Reinish/Louise PalankerUSA
When Clouds Clear (Despues De La Neblina)Anne Slick/Danielle BernsteinEcuador/USA
Where Are Their Stories? (Donde Estan Sus Historias?)Nicolos PeredaMexico
Who Killed The White Llama? (Quien Mato A La Llamita Blanca?)Rodrigo BellottBolivia
XXYLucla PuenzoArgentina
Yobi The Five-Tailed Fox (Cheonnyeonnyeou Yeoubi)Seong-Kang LeeSouth Korea
You The Living (Du Levande)Roy AnderssonSweden/Germany/France

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
Country
9/11Mel ChinChile
A Day's WorkRajeev DassaniUSA
A Ticket out of PovertyJavier SaldenaUSA
All Bets Are OffDannikke WalkkerUSA
An Introduction To Lucid Dream ExplorationJohn Paul GrigsbyUSA
AquariumRob MeyerUSA
Armed For The ChallengePatricia ThioUSA
AuroraCatherine Bennett/Robin Bisio/Tarrl MorleyUSA
Backyard Battle MonstersAaron AntaloczyUSA
Beg, Borrow, or StealTommy SpriggsUSA
Beg, Borrow, StealKel O'NeilUSA
Best LeaderMichael WeinreichUSA
Blood Will TellAndrew McPhillipsUSA
BloodlinesJacob NashAustralia
Body & Soul: Diana & KathyAlice ElliottUSA
Broken Girl (Nina Quebrada)Jen KleinerUSA
CentigradeColin CunninghamCanada
Check PleaseLarry ZiegelmanUSA
Circus MinimusLuis LeañoUSA
Common App.Zoe BravermanUSA
Don RidersDiane StevensUSA
EditingIvona JukaCroatia/Germany
Elevator People Bring You Up When You're Feeling DownNicholas DunlevyUSA
Feathers to the SkyLeonardo RicagniUruguay
FirebirdJ KahnUSA
FoldJason YimUSA
For The Love Of GodJoe TuckerUK
ForwardCecily RhettUSA
FoupJessica Hokanson/Steve PrinzUSA
FringeTate LownUSA
GlitchPeter RicqCanada
God Only KnowsMark V. ReyesUSA
GoldfishJoe WeinUSA
HawaikiiMike JonathanNew Zealand
Her Duty: A Military Wife Speaks OutEthan TurpinUSA
Horse You SeeMelissa HenryUSA
How to Direct a CommercialMaximilian SchmigeUSA
I Met The WalrusJosh RaskinCanada
In the Name of the SonHarun MehmedinovicBosnia/ Herzegovina
Iron BoyJody NelsonUSA
Jackie JackieAdrian WillsAustralia
JeuGeorges SchwizgebelCanada/Switzerland
Key Lime PieTrev JimenezCanada
Kick Like a GirlJenny MackenzieUSA
Kids + MoneyLauren GreenfieldUSA
La Dama En El Umbral (The Lady On The Threshold)Jorge DayasSpain
Looking Up DressesJared IngramUSA
Losing the ElephantsPeck EuwerUSA
Lost Hope and MoreUSA
Magic JuanMatthew PerkinsUSA
MidwayDarius MonroeUSA
MineAdam CutterUSA
Miss TeriousCzecháUSA
MojadoAngela TrevinoUSA
My CarnivalMichele NocchiItaly
Name Age SexPeter ChungUSA
NanaWarwick ThorntonAustralia
New BoySteph GreenIreland
NikamowinKevin Lee BurtonCanada
Of Time and the SpiritTonia ShiminUSA
On Great White WingsJoshua ColoverUSA
PornoJan WagnerPoland
Primera ComunionDaniel Eduvijes Carrera
Regret is my DemonPaul AbramsonUSA
ResuurgentScott PeatUSA
Riven RockFrank McGinityUSA
Safe ZoneCarlo OrtuUK
Shut-Eye HotelBill PlymptonUSA
SingularityJason HallowsUSA
Sleeping BettyClaude CloutierCanada
Smith & Mike on a TuesdayRand Holdren/John BrothertonUSA
Some Like it HeavyAiden TerryUSA
SonDaniel MulloyUK
Spike UpAnthony MarasAustralia
The Amazing TrousersWilliam Felix ClarkUK
The ColonyJeff BarnabyCanada
The Fixer: Afghanistan Behind the ScenesAaron RockettUSA
The LiarC.O. CallisterUSA
The ListMikki WillisUSA
The LongingPablo FrasconiUSA
The Needful HeadZeth WillieUSA
The Replacement ChildJustin LernerUSA
The VaudevillianBryan NestUSA
Thinking GrandeKevin BenderUSA
Three-FiftyMaurice ChauvetUSA
Timon's Friendship AdventureMax LittmanUSA
To FlyEthan KuperbergUSA
Waves (Valuri)Adrian SitaruRomania
West Papua: Free to ChooseCraig HarrisUSA
When I Grow UpMichelle MeekerUSA
XJosh BrolinUSA
ZoologicNicole MitchellUSA