2009 Film and Award History

by admin on March 14, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Clint Eastwood
Montecito Award – Kate Winslet
Outstanding Performance – Danny Boyle
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Penelope Cruz
The American Riviera™ Award – Mickey Rourke
Cinema Vanguard Award – Kristin Scott Thomas
Virtuosos Award – Viola Davis, Rosemarie Dewitt, Richard Jenkins, Melissa Leo, Michael Shannon

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Robert Knott (Appaloosa)
Tom McCarthy (The Visitor)
Andrew Stanton (Wall-E)
Dustin Lance Black (Milk)

DIRECTORS PANEL
*CANCELLED

PRODUCERS PANEL
Charles Roven (The Dark Knight/Get Smart)
Christian Oolson (Slumdog Millionaire)
Dan Jinks (Milk)
Jim Morris (Wall-E)
Neda Armion (Rachel Getting Married)

WOMENS PANEL
Dody Dorn (Editor, Australia)
Barbara Munch (Set Director, Milk)
Ginger Sledge (Producer, Appaloosa)
Jacqueline West (Costume Designer, Benjamin Button)
Courtney Hunt (Director, Frozen River)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Poppy Shakespeare
directed by Benjamin Ross

The Best International Feature Award
A Woman in Berlin (Eine Frau in Berlin)
directed by Max Färberböck

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish-language film
Amar a morir
directed by Fernando Lebrija

Best Eastern Bloc Cinema Award
Tulpan
directed by Sergei Dvortsevoy

Best Documentary Feature
Yes Madam, Sir
directed by Megan Doneman

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Love You More
directed by Sam Taylor-Wood and produced by the late Anthony Minghella

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
This Way Up
directed by
Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
Yes Madam, Sir
directed by Megan Doneman

The Audience Choice Award
Skin
directed by Anthony Fabian’s

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
$9.99Tatia RosenthalAustralia
20th Century BoysYukihiko TsutsumiJapan
4BIAYoungyooth Thongkonthun/ Banjong Pisanthanakun/
Parkpoom Wongpoom/ Paween Purikitpanya
Thailand
A Woman In Berlin (Eine Frau In Berlin)NAGermany
After The Last RoundRyan PetteyUSA
Amar A MorirFernando LebrijaMexico/ Colombia
Apron StringsSima UraleNew Zealand
ArchyBill BallardUSA
Art & CopyDoug PrayUSA
AutomorphosisHarrod BlankUSA/United Kingdom
Before Tomorrow (Le Jour Avant Le Lendemain)Marie-Helene Cousineau/ Madeline IvaluCanada
Blessed Is The Match: The Life And Death of Hannah SeneshRoberta GrossmanUSA
Call Of The Wild 3DRichard GabaiUSA
ClienteJosiane BalaskoFrance
Creature Of DarknessMark StoufferUSA
Dead Horse OperaJeremy FrayeUSA
Dim Sum FuneralAnna ChiCanada
El CaminoIshtar Yasin GutierrezCosta Rica
Empty Nest (El Nido Vacio)Daniel BurmanArgentina/Spain/France/Italy
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (Evangelion Shin-Geki Jo Ban)Masayuki/Kazuya Tsurmaki/ Hideaki AnnoJapan
Everest: A Climb For PeaceLance TrumbullUSA
Everlasting MomentsJan TroellSweden
Eye Of The LeopardDerek Joubert/ Beverly JoubertUK
Fight ClubDavid FincherUSA
Follow The ProphetDrew Ann RosenbergUSA
Going HomeGeorge DoughertyUSA
Gomorrah (Gomorra)Matteo GarroneItaly
Green From The Ground upTracy TrotterUSA
Havana SurfRodrigo Diaz McVeighSpain
Hold It Like A BabyMichael Love/ Tina LoveUSA
IL DivoPaolo SorrentinoItaly/France
InkJamin WinansUSA
Inventing LA: The Chandlers And Their TimesPeter JonesUSA
It's Not Me, I Swear! (C'est Pas Moi, Je Le Jure!)Philippe FaladreauCanada
Johnny Cash At Folsom PrisonBestor CramUSA
K-20: Legend Of The Mask (K-20: Kaijin Niju Menso Den)Sato ShimakoJapan
Kabuli KidBarmak AkramFrance/Afghanistan
Landscape No 2Vinko ModerndorferSlovenia
Life As A MovieBenji WeatherleyUSA
Linkin Park: The Making of Minutes To MidnightMark FioreUSA
Living With Big CatsDerek Joubert/Beverly JoubertUK
Lobo: The Wolf That Changed AmericaSteve GooderUSA
Loss (Nereikaling Zmones)Maris MartinsonsLithuania
Lost Islands (Iim Avudim)Reshef LevyIsrael
Luis Leal: A Journey Of 100 YearsJanette GarciaUSA
Mapuce Nation (La Nacion Mapuce)Fausta QuattriniArgentina/Italy/Switzerland
Mile High: How To Win And Lose The White HouseTod Lancaster/Cassandra NicholsUSA
Milking The RhinoDavid E. SimpsonUSA
Nobody To Watch Over Me (Dare Mo Mamotte Kurenai)Ryoichi KimizukaJapan
Ocean (Okean)Mikhail Kosyrev-NesterovRussia
O'HortenDent HamerNorway
Oso BlancoChristian SuauUSA
Our DisappearedJuan MandelbaumUSA
Our Town (Uri Dongne)Gil-yeong JeongSouth Korea
Pirate For The UsaRob ColbyUSA
Poppy ShakespeareBenjamin RossUK
Poto Mitan: Haitian Women, Pillars of The Global EconomyRenee BerganHaiti/USA
Pray The Devil Back To HellVirginia RetickerUSA
PurgatorioRoberto RochinMexico
RacketeerAkhan SatayevKazakhstan
Rescuing EmmanuelLen MorrisUSA
Se7enDavid FincherUSA
Skateboard StoriesErik HatchUSA
SkinAnthony FabianSouth Africa/UK
Smalltalk DiariesMartin DohrnUK
Speed & AngelsPeyton WilsonUSA
SugarAnna Boden/Ryan FleckUSA
SuperfishRick RosenthalUSA
Suspect XHiroshi NishitaniJapan
Sweet ThingJoe LiaUSA
Tandoori LoveOliver PaulusSwitzerland
Tear This Heart Out (Arrancame La Vida)Roberto SneiderMexico
Tears For Sale (Carlston Za Ognjeka)Uros StojanovicSerbia
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Der Baader Meinhof Komplex)Uli EdelGermany
The Brothers WarnerCass WarnerUSA
The Changing World (Riaru Onigokko)Issei ShibataJapan
The Country TeacherBohdan SlamaCzech Repubic
The Dead Girl's Feast (A Festa Da Menina Morta)Matheus NachtergaeleBrazil
The Demons Of Eden (Los Demonios Del Eden)Alejandra IslasMexico
The Divine WeaponYu-jin KimSouth Korea
The Ghost (Domovoy)Karen OganesyanRussia
The InformersGregor JordanUSA
The Inheritors (Los Herederos)Eugenio PolgovskyMexico
The InvocationEmmanuel ItierUSA
The Land Of The Devil (El Pais Del Diablo)Andres Di TellaArgentina
The Man Who Love Yngve (Mannen Som Elsket Yngve)Stian KristiansenNorway
The Music LessonVirginia GallowayUSA
The Necessities Of Life (Ce Qu'il Faut Pour Vivre)Benoit PilonCanada
The OasisIan DarlingAustralia
The Road To FallujahMark ManningUSA
The Sky, The Earth and The Rain (El Cielo, La Tierra, Y La Lluvia)Jose Luis Torres LeivaChile/France/Germany
The Watercolorist (El Acuarelista)Daniel RodriquezPeru
The Women And The WavesHeather Hudson/Peck EuwerUSA
They Killed Sister DorothyDaniel JungeUSA
Three MonkeysNuri Bilge CeylanTurkey
TiramisuPaula Van Der OestNetherlands
Titon, From Havana To Guantanamera (Titon, De La Habana A Guantanamera)Mirta IbarraSpain
Treeless MountainSo Yong KimUSA/ South Korea
Truth in 24Keith CossrowUSA
TulpanSergei DvortsevoyKazakhstan/Germany/Russia
VacationHajime KadoiJapan
War Against The WeakJustin StrawhandUSA
Warped TimePhil FaircloughUSA
Water ManDon King/Sonny MillerUSA
WaveridersJoel ConroyIreland/United Kingdom
Whiz KidsTom ShephardUSA
Yes Madam, SirMegan DonemanAustralia/India
ZiftJavor GardevBulgaria

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
Country
A Room For SarahGinger SwansonUSA
AcholilandDean IsraeliteGermany/USA
Alba (Dawn)Giorgia FarinaItaly
Alex's HalloweenDaniel PersitzUSA
Anatomy Of NumbersErin CanteloUSA
ApparitionMaura SmithUSA
AppassionataMirko Echghi-GhamsariGermany
Beware Of BearVictoria VellopoulouGreece
Boxing ParadiseStefano QuagliaItaly
Bubbles And SeashellsJameson JordanUSA
BusinessJohn MckinneyUSA
Charlie ThistleBragi SchutUSA
Clams With Green OnionsSheena McCannUSA
Claxon (Clacson)Takehito KurohaItaly
Crema SupremaEllenora VenturaCanada
Dear FattyHsin-I TsengUSA
DetourK Akesh TsakpoUK
DistraxionMichael SternUSA
DopplegangerKatharine O'BrienUSA
DownstreamLeslie IwerksUSA
ElephantsSally PearceUK
FertilizeSenne DehandschutterBelgium
French RoastFabrice O. JoubertFrance
GlockTom Everett ScottUSA
Gone FishingChris JonesUK
HakimIsmail SahinGermany
His Good WillGayman GrantCanada/USA
Hot DogBill PlymptonUSA
How Children Fly (De Como Los Ninos Pueden Volar)Leopoldo AguilarMexico
HunguNicolas BraultCanada
I Am So Proud Of YouDon HertzfeldtUSA
ImaJeremy CohenUSA
In The DarkAlex FazeliUSA
JacintaKarla CastanedaMexico
JerrycanJulius AveryAustralia
Jesus BluesMax LittmanUSA
La Grand MaladieShane AtkinsonUSA
Laura-In ActionLaerke DrewsDenmark
Love You MoreSam Taylor-WoodUK
Make My DayPelle MollerDenmark
My Friends Will Call Me Miss ChaseShelley BookspanUSA
Next FloorDeni VilleneuveCanada
No Corner For Old MineJordan RiggsUSA
On The Road To Tel-AvivKhen ShalemIsrael
One Bridge To The NextKim SnyderUSA
One Track MindChris MalloyUSA
Pascal's BikeJacob Seigel-BoettnerUSA
PawnJeremiah FriedmanUSA
Plain And SimpleMerrin MarraUSA
PrematureRashaad Ernesto GreenUSA
RattusCarlos BarbotUSA
ResolutionPavel OreshnikovRussia
Rindin The PufferLen SimonUSA
RipplePaul GowersUK
RunMark AlbisonNew Zealand
Santa Cruz Island: Restoring BalanceMichael HanrahanUSA
Sanza Hanza (King Surfer)Nadia HallgrenSouth Africa
SarahRashi Bahri ChitnisUSA
Showing Disaster: Tea Fire ReflectionsEthan TurpinUSA
Sikumi (On The Ice)Andrew Okpeaha MacLeanUSA
Stolen YouthLeon ChambersUK
Ten Minutes To IthacaZac PalladinoUSA
The BeholderRoxanne TetiUSA
The Dark Side Of The LoonGail OsherenkoUSA
The Early WormRay PivatoUSA
The FishermanJason HallowsUSA
The Future Of The Gaviota CoastShaw Leonard/Marc MirabileUSA
The Glasses (Las Gafas)Garcia MartinSpain
The Gold LunchJoanna KernsUSA
The Last ConfessionChandler LandonUSA
The Necktie (La Noeud Cravate)Jean-Francoise LevesqueCanada
The Stars Won't Twinkle In Outer SpacePeter ThwaitesUK
The Surf Magazines Don't Talk About Lapsed CatholicsTodd StewartUSA
The Witness From The Balcony Of Room 306Adam PertofskyUSA
This Is HerKate WolfeNew Zealand
This Way UpAdam Foulkes/Alan SmithUK
Tongzhi In LoveRuby YangChina/USA
Toyland (Spielzeugland)Jochen Alexander FreydankGermany
VerlaineNick LentzUSA
We Have Lost Our Wings But Still We Dream Of FlyingElia VargasUSA