2010 Film and Award History

by admin on March 13, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – James Cameron
Montecito Award – Julianne Moore
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Colin Firth
The American Riviera™ Award – Sandra Bullock
Cinema Vanguard Award – Vera Farmiga, Peter Sarsgaard, Stanley Tucci, Christoph Waltz
Virtuosos Award – Carey Mulligan, Saoirse Ronan, Gabourey Sidibe, Emily Blunt, Michael Stuhlbarg
David Attenborough Award – The Cove

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Pete Docter (UP)
Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious)
Alex Kirtzman (Star Trek)
Nancy Meyers (It’s Complicated)
Scott Neustadter (500 Days of Summer)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Pete Docter (UP)
Todd Phillips (The Hangover)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Bastards)
Lee Daniels (Precious)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Lawrence Bender (Inglourious Bastards)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Lori McCreary (Invictus)
Ivan Reitman (Up In The Air)
Jonas Rivera (UP)
Jon Landau (Avatar)

WOMENS PANEL
Bonnie Arnold (Producer, The Last Station)
Amanda Pope (Director, The Desert of Forbidden Art)
Joan Sobel (Editor, A Single Man)
Rachel Tenner (Casting, A Serious Man)
Erin Cressida Wilson (Writer, Chloe)
Sarah Siegel Magness (Producer, Precious)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Exam
directed by Stuart Hazeldine

The Best International Film Award
Letters to Father Jaakob (Postia pappi Jaakobille)
directed by Klaus Härö

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
The Wind Journeys
directed by Ciro Guerra

Best East Meets West Cinema Award
Mother (Madeo)
directed by Joonho Bong

Best Eastern Bloc Award
Katalin Varga
directed by Peter Strickland

Best Documentary Film Award
Enemies of the People
directed by Rob Lemkin

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Ana’s Playground
directed by Eric D. Howell

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
Urs
directed by Moritz Mayerhofer

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
Enemies of the People,
directed by Rob Lemkin

The Audience Choice Award
The Legend of Pale Male
directed by Frederic Lilien

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country
1981Ricardo TrogiCanada
180 SouthChris MalloyUSA
2501 MigrantesYolanda CruzMexico
8: The Mormon PropositionReed CowanUSA
A Distant Place (Un Lugar LejanoJosè Ramòn NovoaVenezuela
A Murder of CrowsSusan FlemingCanada/ France
A Thousand Year Sonf of Baobab (Baobabu No Kioku)Seiichi MotohashiJapan
AccidentPou-Soi CheangHong Kong
Ahead of TimeBob RichmanUSA
Almalfi: Rewards of the GoddessHiroshi NishitaniJapan
Ashkan, the Charmed Ring and Other StoriesShahram MokriIran
BaliboRobert ConnollyAustralia
BalladTakashi YamazakiJapan
Behind the Lines: Fighting a Wildland FireJennifer ReinishUSA
Black Sheep (Oveja Negra)Humberto Hinojosa OzcarizMexico
Blue BellePerry LangUSA
Bran Nue DaeRachel PerkinsAustralia
Breaking NewsChandler LandonUSA
Burning in the SunCambria Matlow / Morgan
Robinson
USA
Carlitos and the Change of a Lifetime (Carlitos y el Campo de los Sueños)Jesús del CerroSpain
Castawat on the Moon (Kimssi Pyoryugi)Hae-jun LeeSouth Korea
Charlie Haden: Rambling BoyReto CaduffUK
ChloeAtom EgoyanUSA
City of ShadowsKim NguyenCanada
Climate RegugeesMichael P. NashUSA
Contrary Warrior: The Life and Times of Adam Fortunate EagleJohn FerryUSA
Crazy ArtJustin RoweUSA
Crazy HeartScott CooperUSA
Creatures of the DeepNeil LucasUK
Crows Zero IITakashi MiikeJapan
Dawson Isla 10Miguel LittinChile
Disappintment Valley...A Modern Day WesternJames KleinertUSA
Edgar Allen Poe's Annabel LeeMichael RissiUSA
El PasoZdenek TycCzech Republic
ExamStuart HazeldineUK
Father and Guns (De Pere en Flic)Émile GaudreaultCanada
Flying LessonsDerek MagyarUSA
Freedom RidersChris KitchenUSA
GreenPatrick RouxelUSA
Green Water (Aguas Verde)Mariano De RosaArgentina
Hana Surf GirlsRuss SpencerUSA
HermanHussein HassanIrag
Honeybee BluesStefan MooreAustralia/USA
HoneymoonsGoran PaskaljevicSerbia/Albania
How to Live ForeverMark WexlerUSA
I Am Love (Io Sono L'Amore)Luca GuadagninoItaly
I killed my Mother (J'ai Tué ma Mère)Xavier DolanCanada
I Saw the Sun (Günesi Gördüm)Mahsun Kirmizig / ITurkey
In the Land of the FreeVadim JeanUSA/UK
Je Me SouviensAndrè ForcierCanada
Katalin VargaPeter StricklandRomania/ UK
KelinErmek TursunovKazakhstan
Kick OffShawkat Amin KorkiIraq/Japan
KimjongiliaN.C. HeikinFrance/USA/South Korea
Last ParadiseClive NeesonNew Zealand
Last Train HomeLixin FanCanada/China/UK
Learning From Light-The Vision of I.M.PEIBo Landin / Sterling Van WagenenUSA
Letters to father Jaakob (Postia Pappi Jaakobille)Klaus HäröFinland
Losing Balance (Draussen Am See)Felix FuchssteinerGermany
LourdesJessica HausnerAustria/France/ Germany
Maasai at thr CrossroadsJoe Dietsch / Kristin JordanUSA
Michael Jackson: The Untold Story of NeverlandLarry NimmerUSA
Middle MenGeorge GalloUSA
Mission to ToylandErik HatchUSA
Mother (Madeo)Joon-ho BongSouth Korea
Mount St. ElliasGerald SalminaAustria/ USA
Near DarkKathryn BigelowUSA
On the Pipe FiveJay SchweitzerUSA
Out of PlaceScott Ditzenberger / Darrin McDonaldUSA
Point BreakKathryn BigelowJapan/USA
PolytechniqueDenis VilleneuveCanada
PosseKirk DouglasUSA
Private EyePark Dae-MinSouth Korea
Provinces of NightShane Dax TaylorUSA
Red Riding: 1974Julian JarroldUK
Red Riding: 1980James MarshUK
Red Riding: 1983Anand TuckerUK
Reptiles and AmphibiansRupert BarringtonUK
Reverse (Rewers)Borys LankoszPoland
Saviors in the Night (Unter Bauern)Ludi BoekenGermany
Shadow BillionaireAlexis SpraicUSA
ShapedWalter GeorisUSA
Skatopia: 88 Acres of AnarchyLaurie HouseUSA
Slovenian Girl (Slovenka)Damjan KozoleSlovenia
South of the BorderOliver StoneUSA
StarmanJohn CarpenterUSA
Sticky FingersKen ScottCanada
Strange DaysKathyrn BigelowUSA
Ten Stories TallDavid GarrettUSA
That Evening SunScott TeemsUSA
The Athlete (Atletu)Davey Frankel / Rasselas LakewEthiopia/Germany/USA
The Backyard (El Traspatio)Carlos CarreraMexico
The Beaches of Agnès (Les Plages D'Agnès)Agnès VardaFrance
The ContenderRod LurieUSA
The CoveLouie PsihoyosUSA
The Dead Will Guide Us: Teachings from Liberia's Civil WarCynthia TravisUSA
The Desert of Forbidden ArtTchavdar Georgiev / Amanda PopeRussian Federation/USA/Uzbekistan
The Elephant in the Living RoomMichael WebberUSA
The Gleaners & IAgnès VardaFrance
The HereticsJoe BradermanUSA
The Hungry GhostsMichael ImperioliUSA
The Hurt LockerKathryn BigelowUSA
The Last Picture ShowPeter BogdanovichUSA
The Last SolitudeCatherine Bennett / Robin BisioUSA
The Legacy (La Donation)Bernard EmondCanada
The Legend of Pale MaleFrederic LilienUSA
The Monk and the Mermaid, The Song of Charles LloydFara C.France
The Nothing MenMark FitzpatrickAustralia
The RaceAndrÈ F. NebeIreland
The Secret of KellsTomm Moore / Nora TwomeyIreland
The Sun Came OutSimon Mark-BrownNew Zealand
The University of Nuclear BombsJoshua King / Mohamed ElsawiUSA
The Wild HuntAlexandre FranchiCanada
The Wind Journeys (Los Viajes del Viento)Ciro GuerraColombia
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner (Svetat E Golyam I Spasenie Debne Otvsyakade)Stephan KomandarevBulgaria
Three Big Ideas: Principles for Post-recession SuccessSam TylerUSA
Thunderbolt & LightfootMichael CiminoUSA
True NoonNosir SaidovTajikistan
Twenty (BIST)Abdolreza KahaniIran
Two SpiritsLydia NibleyUSA
VincereMarco BellocchioItaly
Visions of a Universal HumanityPatricia GaulUSA
Vital Signs (Les Signes Vitaux)Shannon WalshCanada
Waiting for ForeverJames KeachUSA
When the Dragon Swallowed the SeaDirk SimonUSA
When You're StrangeTom DiCilloUSA
Woman Without Piano (La Mujer Sin Piano)Javier RebelloSpain
ZeroPawel BorowskiPoland

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
Country
A Beachwork OrangePaul MathieuUSA
AbajeeMaureen BharoochaUSA
AbueloMary Ann KelloggUSA
Almost Every Day (Quase Todo Dia)Gandja MonteiroBrazil/USA
Ana's PlaygroundEric D. HowellUSA
Aquarius Of HeartsCameron AlexanderUSA
Awkward CourageRyan TurnerUSA
Black & WhiteFrederick ToyeUSA
Bones Brigade Video Show (Classic Rerelease)Stacey PeraltaUSA
Breathing (Respiracion)Brandon RootsUSA
Cohen On The Bridge: Rescue At EntebbeAndrew WainribIsrael/USA/Uganda
CollasuyoMax BarbakowUSA
DaisyJack MajorUSA
Danse MacabrePedro PiresCANADA
Dark Light: The Art Of Blind PhotographersNeil LeiferUSA
DiplomacyJon GoldmanUSA
Don Rider For LifeDorothy LittlejohnUSA
Dreams From The WoodsJohannes NyholmSweden
DrumheadAlan ColtmanUnited Kingdom
El Salon MexicoPaul GlickmanUSA
First Day Of Peace (Prvi Dan Mira)Mirko RucnovBosnia/Herzegovina/USA
Fishing With SamAtle BlaksethNorway
Frugal Family ChristmasMichael Weinreich/Andy SweatUSA
Glorious Excess (Dies)Mark FioreUSA
Good Advice (Goda Råd)Andreas TibblinSweden
GoofyfootChris CashmanUSA
Hail HitlerHunter M. DanielsUSA
Hector QuinceJohn McKinneyUSA
In Cold LoveFranck BlaessCANADA
Jillian DillonYvette EderyUSA
Junko's ShamisenSolomon FriedmanCanada
Leather JudeEvan PondelUSA
Leonardojim capobiancoUSA
LizardJohn SkibinskiAustralia
Lost And FoundLiwen MaUK
Lost ParadiseOded Binnun/Mihal BrezisFrance/Israel
Make Your WeatherCarla DaudenUSA
Mr. Wire's Nostalgia (La Nostalgia Del Sr. Alambre)Jonathan Ostos YaberMexico
My HeroJason HallowsUSA
Nico's ChallengeSteve AudetteUSA
Operation ThunderballTania DorittyUSA
PacifierAinara ApariciUSA
PaintedJessica HokansonUSA
Phelophepa - Train Of HopeArabella Weston SmithUSA
Rise Up (Volver A Subir)Michael CooperSpain/USA
RunawayCordell BarkerCanada
Santa's Little HelperKelly Ann FordUSA
SBCC@100William Conlin/Simon FreemanUSA
Smoke RingsRex CarterUSA
Surfing DolphinsGreg HuglinUSA
Table 7Marko SlavnicUSA
Tea Fire: Re-BirthCraig HarrisUSA
The Bolt Who Screwed ChristmasJohn WardlawUSA
The Hardest PartOliver RefsonUnited Kingdom
The Hidden Life Of The Burrowing OwlMike RoushUSA
The Mouse That SoaredKyle BellUSA
The OddsPaloma BaezaUnited Kingdom
The Patent ClerkCollier GoodeUSA
The SpineChris LandrethCanada
The Story Of My Life (Toute Ma Vie)Pierre FerriereFrance
TheorylandLeigh MierkeUSA
Tying Your Own ShoesShira AvniCanada
UrsMoritz MayerhoferGermany
VarmintsMarc CrasteUK
Vive La RoseBruce AlcockCanada
Waiting For A Train: The Toshiro Hirano StoryOscar BucherUSA
Wall BoySascha Ettinger EpsteinAustralia
We're TrashedBecky OxborrowUSA
Welcome To ShadezenhuesTierre TurnerUSA
Wilcox Sex TherapyDaniel GruenUSA
Wisdom TeethDon HertzfeldtUSA
WordsMax StrebelUSA
YanindaraLluís QuílezSpain