2010 Film and Award History

by admin on March 13, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – James Cameron
Montecito Award – Julianne Moore
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Colin Firth
The American Riviera™ Award – Sandra Bullock
Cinema Vanguard Award – Vera Farmiga, Peter Sarsgaard, Stanley Tucci, Christoph Waltz
Virtuosos Award – Carey Mulligan, Saoirse Ronan, Gabourey Sidibe, Emily Blunt, Michael Stuhlbarg
David Attenborough Award – The Cove

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Pete Docter (UP)
Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious)
Alex Kirtzman (Star Trek)
Nancy Meyers (It’s Complicated)
Scott Neustadter (500 Days of Summer)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Pete Docter (UP)
Todd Phillips (The Hangover)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Bastards)
Lee Daniels (Precious)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Lawrence Bender (Inglourious Bastards)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Lori McCreary (Invictus)
Ivan Reitman (Up In The Air)
Jonas Rivera (UP)
Jon Landau (Avatar)

WOMENS PANEL
Bonnie Arnold (Producer, The Last Station)
Amanda Pope (Director, The Desert of Forbidden Art)
Joan Sobel (Editor, A Single Man)
Rachel Tenner (Casting, A Serious Man)
Erin Cressida Wilson (Writer, Chloe)
Sarah Siegel Magness (Producer, Precious)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Exam
directed by Stuart Hazeldine

The Best International Film Award
Letters to Father Jaakob (Postia pappi Jaakobille)
directed by Klaus Härö

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
The Wind Journeys
directed by Ciro Guerra

Best East Meets West Cinema Award
Mother (Madeo)
directed by Joonho Bong

Best Eastern Bloc Award
Katalin Varga
directed by Peter Strickland

Best Documentary Film Award
Enemies of the People
directed by Rob Lemkin

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
Ana’s Playground
directed by Eric D. Howell

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
Urs
directed by Moritz Mayerhofer

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
Enemies of the People,
directed by Rob Lemkin

The Audience Choice Award
The Legend of Pale Male
directed by Frederic Lilien

FEATURE FILMS

1981
DIR Ricardo Trogi
Canada

180 South
DIR Chris Malloy
USA

2501 Migrantes
DIR Yolanda Cruz
Mexico

8: The Mormon Proposition
DIR Reed Cowan
USA

A Distant Place (Un Lugar Lejano
DIR Josè Ramòn Novoa
Venezuela

A Murder of Crows
DIR Susan Fleming
Canada/ France

A Thousand Year Sonf of Baobab (Baobabu No Kioku)
DIR Seiichi Motohashi
Japan

Accident
DIR Pou-Soi Cheang
Hong Kong

Ahead of Time
DIR Bob Richman
USA

Almalfi: Rewards of the Goddess
DIR Hiroshi Nishitani
Japan

Ashkan, the Charmed Ring and Other Stories
DIR Shahram Mokri
Iran

Balibo
DIR Robert Connolly
Australia

Ballad
DIR Takashi Yamazaki
Japan

Behind the Lines: Fighting a Wildland Fire
DIR Jennifer Reinish
USA

Black Sheep (Oveja Negra)
DIR Humberto Hinojosa Ozcariz
Mexico

Blue Belle
DIR Perry Lang
USA

Bran Nue Dae
DIR Rachel Perkins
Australia

Breaking News
DIR Chandler Landon
USA

Burning in the Sun
DIR Cambria Matlow, Morgan Robinson
USA

Carlitos and the Change of a Lifetime (Carlitos y el Campo de los Sueños)
DIR Jesús del Cerro
Spain

Castaway on the Moon (Kimssi Pyoryugi)
DIR Hae-jun Lee
South Korea

Charlie Haden: rambling Boy
DIR DIR Reto Caduff
UK

Chloe
DIR Atom Egoyan
USA

City of Shadows
DIR Kim Nguyen
Canada

Climate Regugees
DIR Michael P. Nash
USA

Contrary Warrior: The Life and Times of Adam Fortunate Eagle
DIR John Ferry
USA

Crazy Art
DIR Justin Rowe
USA

Crazy Heart
DIR Scott Cooper
USA

Creatures of the Deep
DIR Neil Lucas
UK

Crows Zero II
DIR Takashi Miike
Japan

Dawson Isla 10
DIR Miguel Littin
Chile

Disappintment Valley…A Modern Day Western
DIR James Kleinert
USA

Edgar Allen Poe’s Annabel Lee
DIR Michael Rissi
USA

El Paso
DIR Zdenek Tyc
Czech Republic

Exam
DIR Stuart Hazeldine
UK

Father and Guns (De Pere en Flic)
DIR Émile Gaudreault
Canada

Flying Lessons
DIR Derek Magyar
USA

Freedom Riders
DIR Chris Kitchen
USA

Green
DIR Patrick Rouxel
USA

Green Water (Aguas Verde)
DIR Mariano De Rosa
Argentina

Hana Surf Girls
DIR Russ Spencer
USA

Herman
DIR Hussein Hassan
Iraq

Honeybee Blues
DIR Stefan Moore
Australia/USA

Honeymoons
DIR Goran Paskaljevic
Serbia/Albania

How to Live Forever
DIR Mark Wexler
USA

I Am Love (Io Sono L’Amore)
DIR Luca Guadagnino
Italy

I killed my Mother (J’ai Tué ma Mère)
DIR Xavier Dolan
Canada

I Saw the Sun (Günesi Gördüm)
DIR Mahsun Kirmizig, I
Turkey

In the Land of the Free
DIR Vadim Jean
USA/UK

Je Me Souviens
DIR Andrè Forcier
Canada

Katalin Varga
DIR Peter Strickland
Romania/ UK

Kelin
DIR Ermek Tursunov
Kazakhstan

Kick Off
DIR Shawkat Amin Korki
Iraq/Japan

Kimjongilia
DIR N.C. Heikin
France/USA/South Korea

Last Paradise
DIR Clive Neeson
New Zealand

Last Train Home
DIR Lixin Fan
Canada/China/UK

Learning From Light-The Vision of I.M.PEI
DIR Bo Landin, Sterling Van Wagenen
USA

Letters to father Jaakob (Postia Pappi Jaakobille)
DIR Klaus Härö
Finland

Losing Balance (Draussen Am See)
DIR Felix Fuchssteiner
Germany

Lourdes
DIR Jessica Hausner
Austria/France/ Germany

Maasai at thr Crossroads
DIR Joe Dietsch, Kristin Jordan
USA

Michael Jackson: The Untold Story of Neverland
DIR Larry Nimmer
USA

Middle Men
CLOSING NIGHT FILM
DIR George Gallo
USA

Mission to Toyland
DIR Erik Hatch
USA

Mother (Madeo)
DIR Joon-ho Bong
South Korea

Mount St. Ellias
DIR Gerald Salmina
Austria/ USA

Near Dark
DIR Kathryn Bigelow
USA

On the Pipe Five
DIR Jay Schweitzer
USA

Out of Place
DIR Scott Ditzenberger, Darrin McDonald
USA

Point Break
DIR Kathryn Bigelow
Japan/USA

Polytechnique
DIR Denis Villeneuve
Canada

Posse
DIR Kirk Douglas
USA

Private Eye
DIR Park Dae-Min
South Korea

Provinces of Night
DIR Shane Dax Taylor
USA

Red Riding: 1974
DIR Julian Jarrold
UK

Red Riding: 1980
DIR James Marsh
UK

Red Riding: 1983
DIR Anand Tucker
UK

Reptiles and Amphibians
DIR Rupert Barrington
UK

Reverse (Rewers)
DIR Borys Lankosz
Poland

Saviors in the Night (Unter Bauern)
DIR Ludi Boeken
Germany

Shadow Billionaire
DIR Alexis Spraic
USA

Shaped
DIR Walter Georis
USA

Skatopia: 88 Acres of Anarchy
DIR Laurie House
USA

Slovenian Girl (Slovenka)
DIR Damjan Kozole
Slovenia

South of the Border
DIR Oliver Stone
USA

Starman
DIR John Carpenter
USA

Sticky Fingers
DIR Ken Scott
Canada

Strange Days
DIR Kathyrn Bigelow
USA

Ten Stories Tall
DIR David Garrett
USA

That Evening Sun
DIR Scott Teems
USA

The Athlete (Atletu)
DIR Davey Frankel, Rasselas Lakew
Ethiopia/Germany/USA

The Backyard (El Traspatio)
DIR Carlos Carrera
Mexico

The Beaches of Agnès (Les Plages D’Agnès)
DIR Agnès Varda
France

The Contender
DIR Rod Lurie
USA

The Cove
DIR Louie Psihoyos
USA

The Dead Will Guide Us: Teachings from Liberia’s Civil War
DIR Cynthia Travis
USA

The Desert of Forbidden Art
DIR Tchavdar Georgiev, Amanda Pope
Russian Federation/USA/Uzbekistan

The Elephant in the Living Room
DIR Michael Webber
USA

The Gleaners & I
DIR Agnès Varda
France

The Heretics
DIR Joe Braderman
USA

The Hungry Ghosts
DIR Michael Imperioli
USA

The Hurt Locker
DIR Kathryn Bigelow
USA

The Last Picture Show
DIR Peter Bogdanovich
USA

The Last Solitude
DIR Catherine Bennett, Robin Bisio
USA

The Legacy (La Donation)
DIR Bernard Emond
Canada

The Legend of Pale Male
DIR Frederic Lilien
USA

The Lovely Bones
DIR Peter Jackson
USA

The Monk and the Mermaid, The Song of Charles Lloyd
DIR Fara C.
France

The Nothing Men
DIR Mark Fitzpatrick
Australia

The Race
DIR AndrÈ F. Nebe
Ireland

The Secret of Kells
DIR Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey
Ireland

The Sun Came Out
DIR Simon Mark-Brown
New Zealand

The University of Nuclear Bombs
DIR Joshua King, Mohamed Elsawi
USA

The Wild Hunt
DIR Alexandre Franchi
Canada

The Wind Journeys (Los Viajes del Viento)
DIR Ciro Guerra
Colombia

The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner (Svetat E Golyam I Spasenie Debne Otvsyakade)
DIR Stephan Komandarev
Bulgaria

Three Big Ideas: Principles for Post-recession Success
DIR Sam Tyler
USA

Thunderbolt & Lightfoot
DIR Michael Cimino
USA

True Noon
DIR Nosir Saidov
Tajikistan

Twenty (BIST)
DIR Abdolreza Kahani
Iran

Two Spirits
DIR Lydia Nibley
USA

Vincere
DIR Marco Bellocchio
Italy

Visions of a Universal Humanity
DIR Patricia Gaul
USA

Vital Signs (Les Signes Vitaux)
DIR Shannon Walsh
Canada

Waiting for Forever
DIR James Keach
USA

When the Dragon Swallowed the Sea
DIR Dirk Simon
USA

When You’re Strange
DIR Tom DiCillo
USA

Woman Without Piano (La Mujer Sin Piano)
DIR Javier Rebello
Spain

Zero
DIR Pawel Borowski
Poland

SHORT FILMS

A Beachwork Orange
DIR Paul Mathieu
USA

Abajee
DIR Maureen Bharoocha
USA

Abuelo
DIR Mary Ann Kellogg
USA

Almost Every Day (Quase Todo Dia)
DIR Gandja Monteiro
Brazil/USA

Ana’S Playground
DIR Eric D. Howell
USA

Aquarius Of Hearts
DIR Cameron Alexander
USA

Awkward Courage
DIR Ryan Turner
USA

Black & White
DIR Frederick Toye
USA

Bones Brigade Video Show (Classic Rerelease)
DIR Stacey Peralta
USA

Breathing (Respiracion)
DIR Brandon Roots
USA

Cohen On The Bridge: Rescue At Entebbe
DIR Andrew Wainrib
Israel/USA/Uganda

Collasuyo
DIR Max Barbakow
USA

Daisy
DIR Jack Major
USA

Danse Macabre
DIR Pedro Pires
Canada

Dark Light: The Art Of Blind Photographers
DIR Neil Leifer
USA

Diplomacy
DIR Jon Goldman
USA

Don Rider For Life
USA

Dreams From The Woods
DIR Johannes Nyholm
Sweden

Drumhead
DIR Alan Coltman
United Kingdom

El Salon Mexico
DIR Paul Glickman
USA

First Day Of Peace (Prvi Dan Mira)
DIR Mirko Rucnov
Bosnia/Herzegovina/USA

Fishing With Sam
DIR Atle Blakseth
Norway

Frugal Family Christmas
DIR Michael Weinreich/Andy Sweat
USA

Glorious Excess (Dies)
DIR Mark Fiore
USA

Good Advice (Goda Råd)
DIR Andreas Tibblin
Sweden

Goofyfoot
DIR Chris Cashman
USA

Hail Hitler
DIR Hunter M. Daniels
USA

Hector Quince
DIR John McKinney
USA

In Cold Love
DIR Franck Blaess
Canada

Jillian Dillon
DIR Yvette Edery
USA

Junko’S Shamisen
DIR Solomon Friedman
Canada

Leather Jude
DIR Evan Pondel
USA

Leonardo
DIR jim capobianco
USA

Lizard
DIR John Skibinski
Australia

Lost And Found
DIR Liwen Ma
UK

Lost Paradise
DIR Oded Binnun/Mihal Brezis
France/Israel

Make Your Weather
DIR Carla Dauden
USA

Mr. Wire’S Nostalgia (La Nostalgia Del Sr. Alambre)
DIR Jonathan Ostos Yaber
Mexico

My Hero
DIR Jason Hallows
USA

Nico’S Challenge
DIR Steve Audette
USA

Operation Thunderball
DIR Tania Doritty
USA

Pacifier
DIR Ainara Aparici
USA

Painted
DIR Jessica Hokanson
USA

Phelophepa – Train Of Hope
DIR Arabella Weston Smith
USA

Rise Up (Volver A Subir)
DIR Michael Cooper
Spain/USA

Runaway
DIR Cordell Barker
Canada

Santa’S Little Helper
DIR Kelly Ann Ford
USA

Sbcc@100
DIR William Conlin/Simon Freeman
USA

Smoke Rings
DIR Rex Carter
USA

Surfing Dolphins
DIR Greg Huglin
USA

Table 7
DIR Marko Slavnic
USA

Tea Fire: Re-Birth
DIR Craig Harris
USA

The Bolt Who Screwed Christmas
DIR John Wardlaw
USA

The Hardest Part
DIR Oliver Refson
United Kingdom

The Hidden Life Of The Burrowing Owl
DIR Mike Roush
USA

The Mouse That Soared
DIR Kyle Bell
USA

The Odds
DIR Paloma Baeza
United Kingdom

The Patent Clerk
DIR Collier Goode
USA

The Spine
DIR Chris Landreth
Canada

The Story Of My Life (Toute Ma Vie)
DIR Pierre Ferriere
France

Theoryland
DIR Leigh Mierke
USA

Tying Your Own Shoes
DIR Shira Avni
Canada

Urs
DIR Moritz Mayerhofer
Germany

Varmints
DIR Marc Craste
UK

Vive La Rose
DIR Bruce Alcock
Canada

Waiting For A Train: The Toshiro Hirano Story
DIR Oscar Bucher
USA

Wall Boy
DIR Sascha Ettinger Epstein
Australia

We’Re Trashed
DIR Becky Oxborrow
USA

Welcome To Shadezenhues
DIR Tierre Turner
USA

Wilcox Sex Therapy
DIR Daniel Gruen
USA

Wisdom Teeth
DIR Don Hertzfeldt
USA

Words
DIR Max Strebel
USA

Yanindara
DIR Lluís Quílez
Spain