2011 Film and Award History

by admin on March 13, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Christopher Nolan
Montecito Award – Geoffrey Rush
Best Ensemble Award – Colin Firth/Geoffrey Rush/Helene Bonham Carter/Tom Hooper
Outstanding Performance of the Year – James Franco
The American Riviera™ Award – Annette Bening
Cinema Vanguard Award – Nicole Kidman
Virtuosos Award – Andrew Garfield, John Hawkes, Jackie Weaver, Lesley Manville, Hailee Steinfeld

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are Alright)
Charlie Mitchell (Get Low)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech)
Scott Silver (The Fighter)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Charles Ferguson (Inside Job)
Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Lee Unkrich (Toy Story 3)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Darla K. Anderson (Toy Story 3)
Iain Canning (The King’s Speech)
Mike Deluca (The Social Network)
Todd Lieberman (The Fighter)
Alex Madigan (Winter’s Bone)
Jamie Patricof (Blue Valentine)

WOMENS PANEL
Darla K. Anderson (Producer, Toy Story 3)
Colleen Atwood (Costume Designer, Alice in Wonderland)
Gloria Borders (Executive Visual Effects Producer, Digital Domain)
Lesley Chilcott (Producer, Waiting for Superman)
Alix Madigan (Producer, Winter’s Bone)

BLOGGER’S PANEL
Jeffrey Wells (Hollywood Elsewhere)
Scott Feinberg (scottfeinberg.com)
Pete Hammond (Deadline Hollywood)
Steve Pond (The Wrap)
Sasha Stone (Awards Daily)
Anne Thompson (Indiewire)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Face To Face
directed by Michael Rymer

The Best International Film Award
Togetherness Supreme
directed by Nathan Collett

A special jury mention was awarded to actress Alicia Vikander
Pure
directed by Lisa Langseth

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
Nostalgia For The Light (Nostalgia De La Luc
directed by Patricio Guzmán

Best East Meets West Cinema Award
Patisserie (Coin De Rue)
directed by Yoshihiro Fukagawa

Best Eastern Bloc Award
If I Want To Whistle, I Whistle (Eu Cand Vreau Sa Fluier, Fluier)
directed by Florin Serban

Best Documentary Film Award
The Boy Mir: Ten Years in Afghanistan
directed by Phil Grabsky

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
West of the Moon
directed by Brent Bonacorso

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
The Lost Thing
directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
When I Rise
directed by Mat Hames

The Audience Choice Award
Troubadors
directed by Morgan Neville.

FEATURE FILMS

1778 STORIES OF ME AND MY WIFE
DIR Mamoru Hoshi
Japan

180°
DIR Fernando Kalife
Mexico

5 X FAVELA, NOW BY OURSELVES (5X FAVELA, AGORA POR NîS MESMOS)
DIR C.Amaral/C.Barcelos/L.Bezerra/M.Carneiro/R.Felha/W.Novais/L.Vidigal
Brazil

6 GENERATIONS: A CHUMASH FAMILY’S HISTORY
DIR Paul Goldsmith
USA

A BAREFOOT DREAM (MAEN-BAL-EUI GGOOM)
DIR KIM Tae-kyun
South Korea

A DEEPER SHADE OF BLUE
DIR Jack McCoy
Australia

A HORRIBLE WAY TO DIE
DIR Adam Wingard
Usa/ Japan

A LIFE BEGINS (UNE VIE QUI COMMENCE)
DIR Michel Monty
Canada

THE ABANDONED (OSTAVLJENI)
DIR Adis Bakrach
Bosnia/Herzegovina

ALL ALONE
DIR Jon Cellini
USA

ANGELS & AIRWAVES PRESENTS “LOVE”
DIR William Eubank
USA

ANYTHING YOU WANT (TODO LO QUE Tò QUIERAS)
DIR Achero Mañas
Spain

ASLEEP IN THE SUN (DORMIR AL SOL)
DIR Alejandro Chomski
Argentina

BELVEDERE
DIR Ahmed Imamovi
Bosnia/Herzegovina

BENAVIDES BORN
DIR Amy Wendel
USA

BLIND SPOT (LUCIDITƒ PASSAGéRE)
DIR Fabrice Barrilliet/Nicolas Bolduc/Julien Knafo/Marie HŽlne Panisset
Canada

BOHEMIA – A YEAR IN THE WETLANDS
DIR Michael Schlamberger, Jiri Petr
Austria

THE BOY MIR: TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN
DIR Phil Grabsky
UK

BRINGING KING TO CHINA
DIR Kevin McKiernan
China/India/USA

BY DAY AND BY NIGHT (DE DêA Y DE NOCHE)
DIR Alejandro Molina
Mexico

CARMEN IN 3D
CLOSING NIGHT FILM
DIR Julian Napier
UK

CLASH OF THE TITANS
DIR Desmond Davis
USA

THE COLORS OF THE MOUNTAIN (LOS COLORES DE LA MONTA„A)
DIR Carlos Cesar Arbelaez
Panama/ Colombia

CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-TERRORIST
DIR Peter Jay Brown
USA

CRAZY WISDOM: THE LIFE & TIMES OF CHOGYAM TRUNGPA, RINPOCHE
DIR Johanna Demetrakas
Canada/ USA

DANCE MARATHON (MARATON TANCA)
DIR Magdalena Holland-Lazarkiewicz
Poland

DANCING CHAPLIN (DANSINGU CHAPURIN)
DIR DIR Masayuki Suo
Japan

DARWIN
DIR Nick Brandestini
Switzerland

DELICIOUS PEACE GROWS IN A UGANDAN COFFEE BEAN
DIR Curt Fissel
USA/ Uganda

DESTINATION 3 (DEGREES)
DIR Chris Aguilar
USA

DESTINATION ORCAS
DIR Erik Hatch
USA

THE DOUBLE HOUR (LA DOPPIA ORA)
DIR Giuseppe Capotondi
Italy

DOWNHILL: THE BILL JOHNSON STORY
DIR Zeke Piestrup
USA

DOYALD YOUNG, LOGOTYPE DESIGNER
DIR Scott Erickson
USA

EXPORTING RAYMOND
DIR Philip Rosenthal
USA/ Russia

FACE TO FACE
DIR Michael Rymer
Australia

FINDING KIND
DIR Lauren Parsekian
USA

FIRE OF CONSCIENCE
DIR Dante Lam
Hong Kong

THE FIRST GRADER
DIR Justin Chadwick
UK

THE FIRST STONE
DIR Ebrahim Forouzesh
Iran

GIGOLA
DIR Laure Charpentier
France

GOOD FOR NOTHING
DIR Mike Wallis
New Zealand

THE GREAT VAZQUEZ (EL GRAN VAZQUEZ)
DIR Oscar Aibar
Spain

HEART OF AUSCHWITZ (LE COEUR D’AUSCHWITZ)
DIR Carl Leblanc
Canada

IF I WANT TO WHISTLE, I WHISTLE (EU CAND VREAU SA FLUIER, FLUIER)
DIR Florin Serban
Romania/ Sweden

THE ILLUSIONIST (L’ILLUSIONNISTE)
DIR Sylvain Chomet
UK/ France

INGELORE
DIR Frank Stiefel
USA

JUST BETWEEN US
DIR Rajko Grlic
Croatia/ Serbia/ Slovenia

KILLING MEMORIES
DIR Pete Pepper
USA/ Viet Nam

KING’S ROAD
DIR Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Iceland

THE KNOT (MUSUBIME)
DIR Yuichi Onuma
Japan

THE LABYRINTH
DIR Jason A. Schmidt
USA

LAND
DIR Julian Pinder
Canada

THE LAST LIONS
DIR Dereck Joubert/Beverly Joubert
UK

LAST MAN IN PARADISE
DIR Michael James Love/Tina Love
USA

LIGHT IN DARKNESS (LUZ NAS TREVAS )
DIR Helena Ignez/Icaro Martins
Brazil

THE LIGHT THIEF (SVET-AKE)
DIR Aktan Arym Kubat
France / Kyrgyzstan / Germany / Netherlands

LIMBO
DIR Maria Sødahl
Norway

MAKE A MOVIE LIKE SPIKE
DIR J. Smith
USA/ Mexico

MISS MOUCHE (MISS FLY)
DIR Bernard Halut
Belgium

MOURNING FOR ANNA (TROIS TEMPS APRéS LA MORT D’ANNA)
DIR Catherine Martin
Canada

NO DOUBT
DIR PARK Soo-young
South Korea

NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ)
DIR Patricio Guzmán
Chile/France/Germany

NYMPHAEA
DIR Ted Mills/Robin Bisio
USA

ON THE PIPE 6
DIR Jay Schweitzer, Mike McEntire
USA

OUT FOR THE LONG RUN
DIR Scott Bloom
USA

PABLO’S HIPPOS
DIR Antonio Von Hildebrand/Lawrence Elman
UK/ Colombia

PATISSERIE COIN DE RUE
DIR Yoshihiro Fukagawa
Japan

PHUNNY BUSINESS: A BLACK COMEDY
DIR John Davies
USA

PICHE: SKY AND GROUND (PICHƒ : ENTRE CIEL ET TERRE)
DIR Sylvain Archambault
Canada

PURE (TILL DET SOM €R VACKERT)
DIR Lisa Langseth
Sweden

RED LIGHT REVOLUTION
DIR Sam Voutas
China/ Australia

REMAIN WITH ME (RESTE AVEC MOI)
DIR Robert Ménard
Canada

RESTREPO
DIR Tim Hetherington/Sebastian Junger
USA

RICHARD KOCI HERNANDEZ, MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST
DIR Scott Erickson
USA

SARAH’S KEY
OPENING NIGHT FILM
DIR Gilles Paquet-Brenner
France

SIMPLE SIMON (I RYMDEN FINNS INGA K€NSLOR)
DIR Andreas Öhman
Sweden

SKATEISTAN: FOUR WHEELS AND A BOARD IN KABUL
DIR Kai Sehr
Germany/USA

SMALL TOWN MURDER SONGS
DIR Ed Gass-Donnelly
Canada

SOMEPLACE WITH A MOUNTAIN
DIR Steve Goodall
USA

SOUL OF SAND (PAIRON TALLE)
DIR Sidharth Srinivasan
India

STAKE LAND
DIR Jim Mickle
USA

THE STILL POINT
DIR Taki Bibelas
France

STOKED & BROKE
DIR Cyrus Sutton
USA

THE TENANTS (OS INQUILINOS)
DIR Sérgio Bianchi
Brazil

THAT SIDE OF A SHADOW
DIR Ricky Fosheim
USA

THAT’S WHAT I AM
DIR Mike Pavone
USA

TILT
DIR Viktor Chouchkov Jr.
Germany / Bulgaria

TO BE FRIENDS
DIR James Lawrence Eckhart
USA

TO HELL WITH THE UGLY
DIR Nacho G. Velilla
Spain

TOGETHERNESS SUPREME
DIR Nathan Collett
Kenya

TROUBADOURS
DIR Morgan Neville
USA

WAY OF THE OCEAN
DIR Matt Kleiner
USA

WE STILL LIVE HERE (AS NUTAYUNEAN)
DIR Anne Makepeace
USA

THE WESTSIDERS
DIR Josh Pomer
South Africa/USA

WHEN I RISE
DIR Mat Hames
USA

THE WHISTLEBLOWER
DIR Larysa Kondracki
Canada/Germany

THE WILD BUNCH
DIR R Sam Peckinpah
USA

WITH MY OWN TWO WHEELS
DIR Jacob Seigel-Boettner
USA

WOMEN IN TEMPTATION (ZENY V POKUSENI)
DIR Ji?í Vejd?lek
Czech Republic

YOU ARE HERE
DIR Daniel Cockburn
Canada

THE ZAMBEZI
DIR Michael Schlamberger
Austria

SHORT FILMS

A Letter From Home
DIR Mark Kirkland
USA

A Parachute Falling in Siberia
DIR Ian Meadows
Australia

Alex and the Ghosts (Alex et les fantômes)
DIR Éric Warin
Canada

Amar
DIR Isabel Herguera
Spain

Amazonia
DIR Sam Chen
USA

Are You Leaving? (¿Te Vas?)
DIR Crestina Molino
Spain

Awaiting Her
DIR James Joint
Honduras

Beneath The Rainbow Bridge
DIR Mark Manning
USA

Berik
DIR Daniel Joseph Borgman
Denmark

Blind Date
DIR Nigel Davies
UK

Burning Stage
DIR Sunoki Yang
South Korea

CAFWA
DIR Christopher Jenkins
USA, Uganda

Continuum
DIR Alex Kilauano
USA

Daisy Cutter
DIR Jorge Sanchez, Ruben Salazar
Spain

Dearly Departed
DIR Ilo Orleans
USA

Desolate Roads
DIR Andrej Landin
USA

First Day
DIR Jared Ingram
USA

Free and Alive
DIR John Klein
USA

Grave Dawn
DIR DJ Turner
USA

Hot Tubs
DIR Gabe Rosenn
USA

Last Resort (Último Recurso)
DIR Barney Elliott
Peru

Little Flowers (Les fleurs de l’âge)
DIR Vincent Biron
Canada

Lukewarm
DIR Ryan Turner
USA

Me, You and a Mushroom
DIR Jasmin Toutounchi
USA

Mobile
DIR Verena Fels
Germany

Monodynamic
DIR Josh Figatner
USA

My Last Day
DIR Addison Smith
USA

New Digs
DIR Martin Sen
South Africa

North Atlantic
DIR Bernardo Nascimento
Portugal

On The Water
DIR yi zhao
Netherlands

One By One
DIR Cameron Alexander
USA

Ormie
DIR Rob Silvestri
Canada

Please Don’t Cry
DIR Samantha Scher
USA

Scooterman
DIR Kirsten Cavendish
United Kingdom

Steve
DIR Rupert Friend
UK

Stones
DIR Giulio Musi Wennergren
USA

The 8th Street Bridge
DIR Duffy Hecht
USA

The Best Thing I Ever Done
DIR M. Emily MacKenzie
USA

The Book of Santa Barbara
DIR Russ Spencer
New Caledonia

The Circus (Le cirque)
DIR Nicolas Brault
France / Canada

The Consequence of Oil
DIR Mark Manning
USA

The Escape
DIR James Connelly
USA

The Extraordinary Fight of Atticus Walker and The Monster In His Mind
DIR Michael Karman
USA

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
DIR William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
USA

The Farmer
DIR Jessica Hokanson
USA

The Fourth Horseman
DIR Joseph Dietsch
USA

The Great Race (La gran carrera)
DIR Kote Camacho
Spain

The Gruffalo
DIR Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
United Kingdom

The Less Gone
DIR Benjamin Fischinger
USA

The Lost Explorer
DIR Tim Walker
United Kingdom

The Lost Thing
DIR Andrew Ruhemann, Shaun Tan
Australia

The Monstrosity
DIR Alyssa Price
USA

The Other Astronaut
DIR Jason Hallows
USA

The Plot
DIR Garrett Swann
USA

The Premiere
DIR Steven Ray Morris
USA

The Trembling Veil of Bones
DIR Matthew Talbot-Kelly
Ireland/ Canada

The Trenches (La Tranchée)
DIR Claude Cloutier
Canada

The Two-Timing Tango
DIR Mia Ferro
USA

The Usual (La Routine)
DIR Philippe Bénard
France

Under Surveillance
DIR Michael Warner
USA

United We Stand
DIR Alejandro Pedregal
Finland

Wallace Carothers
DIR Ted Mills
USA

West of the Moon
DIR Brent Bonacorso
USA