2011 Film and Award History

by admin on March 13, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Christopher Nolan
Montecito Award – Geoffrey Rush
Best Ensemble Award – Colin Firth/Geoffrey Rush/Helene Bonham Carter/Tom Hooper
Outstanding Performance of the Year – James Franco
The American Riviera™ Award – Annette Bening
Cinema Vanguard Award – Nicole Kidman
Virtuosos Award – Andrew Garfield, John Hawkes, Jackie Weaver, Lesley Manville, Hailee Steinfeld

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are Alright)
Charlie Mitchell (Get Low)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech)
Scott Silver (The Fighter)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Charles Ferguson (Inside Job)
Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Lee Unkrich (Toy Story 3)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Darla K. Anderson (Toy Story 3)
Iain Canning (The King’s Speech)
Mike Deluca (The Social Network)
Todd Lieberman (The Fighter)
Alex Madigan (Winter’s Bone)
Jamie Patricof (Blue Valentine)

WOMENS PANEL
Darla K. Anderson (Producer, Toy Story 3)
Colleen Atwood (Costume Designer, Alice in Wonderland)
Gloria Borders (Executive Visual Effects Producer, Digital Domain)
Lesley Chilcott (Producer, Waiting for Superman)
Alix Madigan (Producer, Winter’s Bone)

BLOGGER’S PANEL
Jeffrey Wells (Hollywood Elsewhere)
Scott Feinberg (scottfeinberg.com)
Pete Hammond (Deadline Hollywood)
Steve Pond (The Wrap)
Sasha Stone (Awards Daily)
Anne Thompson (Indiewire)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
Face To Face
directed by Michael Rymer

The Best International Film Award
Togetherness Supreme
directed by Nathan Collett

A special jury mention was awarded to actress Alicia Vikander
Pure
directed by Lisa Langseth

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
Nostalgia For The Light (Nostalgia De La Luc
directed by Patricio Guzmán

Best East Meets West Cinema Award
Patisserie (Coin De Rue)
directed by Yoshihiro Fukagawa

Best Eastern Bloc Award
If I Want To Whistle, I Whistle (Eu Cand Vreau Sa Fluier, Fluier)
directed by Florin Serban

Best Documentary Film Award
The Boy Mir: Ten Years in Afghanistan
directed by Phil Grabsky

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
West of the Moon
directed by Brent Bonacorso

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
The Lost Thing
directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
When I Rise
directed by Mat Hames

The Audience Choice Award
Troubadors
directed by Morgan Neville.

FEATURE FILMS

TITLE
Director
Country
1778 Stories Of Me And My WifeMamoru HoshiJapan
180 DegreesFernando KalifeMexico
5 X Favela, Now By Ourselves (5X Favela, Agora Por Nîs Mesmos)C.Amaral/C.Barcelos/L.Bezerra/M.Carneiro/R.Felha/W.Novais/L.VidigalBrazil
6 Generations: A Chumash Family'S HistoryPaul GoldsmithUSA
A Barefoot Dream (Maen-Bal-Eui Ggoom)KIM Tae-kyunSouth Korea
A Deeper Shade Of BlueJack McCoyAustralia
A Horrible Way To DieAdam WingardUsa/ Japan
A Life Begins (Une Vie Qui Commence)Michel MontyCanada
The Abandoned (Ostavljeni)Adis BakrachBosnia/Herzegovina
All AloneJon CelliniUSA
Angels & Airwaves Presents "Love"William EubankUSA
Anything You Want (Todo Lo Que Tò Quieras)Achero MañasSpain
Asleep In The Sun (Dormir Al Sol)Alejandro ChomskiArgentina
BelvedereAhmed ImamoviBosnia/Herzegovina
Benavides BornAmy WendelUSA
Blind Spot (Luciditf Passagére)Fabrice Barrilliet/Nicolas Bolduc/Julien Knafo/Marie Hzlne PanissetCanada
Bohemia - A Year In The WetlandsMichael Schlamberger / Jiri PetrAustria
The Boy Mir: Ten Years In AfghanistanPhil GrabskyUK
Bringing King To ChinaKevin McKiernanChina/India/USA
By Day And By Night (De Dêa Y De Noche)Alejandro MolinaMexico
Carmen In 3DJulian NapierUK
Clash Of The TitansDesmond DavisUSA
The Colors Of The Mountain (Los Colores De La Monta)Carlos Cesar ArbelaezPanama/ Colombia
Confessions Of An Eco-TerroristPeter Jay BrownUSA
Crazy Wisdom: The Life & Times Of Chogyam Trungpa, RinpocheJohanna DemetrakasCanada/ USA
Dance Marathon (Maraton Tanca)Magdalena Holland-LazarkiewiczPoland
Dancing Chaplin (Dansingu Chapurin)Masayuki SuoJapan
DarwinNick BrandestiniSwitzerland
Delicious Peace Grows In A Ugandan Coffee BeanCurt FisselUSA/ Uganda
Destination 3 (Degrees)Chris AguilarUSA
Destination OrcasErik HatchUSA
The Double Hour (La Doppia Ora)Giuseppe CapotondiItaly
Downhill: The Bill Johnson StoryZeke PiestrupUSA
Doyald Young, Logotype DesignerScott EricksonUSA
Exporting RaymondPhilip RosenthalUSA/ Russia
Face To FaceMichael RymerAustralia
Finding KindLauren ParsekianUSA
Fire Of ConscienceDante LamHong Kong
The First GraderJustin ChadwickUK
The First StoneEbrahim ForouzeshIran
GigolaLaure CharpentierFrance
Good For NothingMike WallisNew Zealand
The Great Vazquez (El Gran Vazquez)Oscar AibarSpain
Heart Of Auschwitz (Le Coeur D'Auschwitz)Carl LeblancCanada
If I Want To Whistle, I Whistle (Eu Cand Vreau Sa Fluier, Fluier)Florin SerbanRomania/ Sweden
The Illusionist (L'Illusionniste)Sylvain ChometUK/ France
IngeloreFrank StiefelUSA
Just Between UsRajko GrlicCroatia/ Serbia/ Slovenia
Killing MemoriesPete PepperUSA/ Viet Nam
King's RoadValdís ÓskarsdóttirIceland
The Knot (Musubime)Yuichi OnumaJapan
The LabyrinthJason A. SchmidtUSA
LandJulian PinderCanada
The Last LionsDereck Joubert/Beverly JoubertUK
Last Man In ParadiseMichael James Love/Tina LoveUSA
Light In Darkness (Luz Nas Trevas )Helena Ignez/Icaro MartinsBrazil
The Light Thief (Svet-Ake)Aktan Arym KubatFrance / Kyrgyzstan / Germany / Netherlands
LimboMaria SødahlNorway
Make A Movie Like SpikeJ. SmithUSA/ Mexico
Miss Mouche (Miss Fly)Bernard HalutBelgium
Mourning For Anna (Trois Temps Aprés La Mort D'Anna)Catherine MartinCanada
No DoubtPARK Soo-youngSouth Korea
Nostalgia For The Light (Nostalgia De La Luz)Patricio GuzmánChile/France/Germany
NymphaeaTed Mills/Robin BisioUSA
On The Pipe 6Jay Schweitzer / Mike McEntireUSA
Out For The Long RunScott BloomUSA
Pablo's HipposAntonio Von Hildebrand/Lawrence ElmanUK/ Colombia
Patisserie Coin De RueYoshihiro FukagawaJapan
Phunny Business: A Black ComedyJohn DaviesUSA
Piche: Sky And Ground (Piche : Entre Ciel Et Terre)Sylvain ArchambaultCanada
Pure (Till Det Som eR Vackert)Lisa LangsethSweden
Recalling Stories ProgramFrank Stiefel/Jason A. SchmidtUSA
Red Light RevolutionSam VoutasChina/ Australia
Remain With Me (Reste Avec Moi)Robert MénardCanada
RestrepoTim Hetherington/Sebastian JungerUSA
Richard Koci Hernandez, Multimedia JournalistScott EricksonUSA
Sarah's KeyGilles Paquet-BrennerFrance
Simple Simon (I Rymden Finns Inga KeNslor)Andreas ÖhmanSweden
Skateistan: Four Wheels And A Board In KabulKai SehrGermany/USA
Small Town Murder SongsEd Gass-DonnellyCanada
Someplace With A MountainSteve GoodallUSA
Soul Of Sand (Pairon Talle)Sidharth SrinivasanIndia
Stake LandJim MickleUSA
The Still PointTaki BibelasFrance
Stoked & BrokeCyrus SuttonUSA
The Tenants (Os Inquilinos)Sérgio BianchiBrazil
That Side Of A ShadowRicky FosheimUSA
That's What I AmMike PavoneUSA
Things Do Change ProgramCurt Fissel/Jacob Seigel-BoettnerUSA/Uganda
TiltViktor Chouchkov Jr.Germany / Bulgaria
To Be FriendsJames Lawrence EckhartUSA
To Hell With The UglyNacho G. VelillaSpain
Togetherness SupremeNathan CollettKenya
TroubadoursMorgan NevilleUSA
Way Of The OceanMatt KleinerUSA
We Still Live Here (As Nutayunean)Anne MakepeaceUSA
The WestsidersJosh PomerSouth Africa/USA
When I RiseMat HamesUSA
The WhistleblowerLarysa KondrackiCanada/ Germany
The Wild BunchR Sam PeckinpahUSA
With My Own Two WheelsJacob Seigel-BoettnerUSA
Women In Temptation (Zeny V Pokuseni)Ji?í Vejd?lekCzech Republic
You Are HereDaniel CockburnCanada
The ZambeziMichael SchlambergerAustria

SHORT FILMS

TITLE
Director
Country
A Letter From HomeMark KirklandUSA
A Parachute Falling in SiberiaIan MeadowsAustralia
Alex and the Ghosts (Alex et les fantômes)Éric WarinCanada
AmarIsabel HergueraSpain
AmazoniaSam ChenUSA
Are You Leaving? (¿Te Vas?)Crestina MolinoSpain
Awaiting HerJames JointHonduras
Beneath The Rainbow BridgeMark ManningUSA
BerikDaniel Joseph BorgmanDenmark
Blind DateNigel DaviesUK
Burning StageSunoki YangSouth Korea
CAFWAChristopher JenkinsUSA, Uganda
ContinuumAlex KilauanoUSA
Daisy CutterJorge Sanchez / Ruben SalazarSpain
Dearly DepartedIlo OrleansUSA
Desolate RoadsAndrej LandinUSA
First DayJared IngramUSA
Free and AliveJohn KleinUSA
Grave DawnDJ TurnerUSA
Hot TubsGabe RosennUSA
Last Resort (Último Recurso)Barney ElliottPeru
Little Flowers (Les fleurs de l'âge)Vincent BironCanada
LukewarmRyan TurnerUSA
Me, You and a MushroomJasmin ToutounchiUSA
MobileVerena FelsGermany
MonodynamicJosh FigatnerUSA
My Last DayAddison SmithUSA
New DigsMartin SenSouth Africa
North AtlanticBernardo NascimentoPortugal
On The Wateryi zhaoNetherlands
One By OneCameron AlexanderUSA
OrmieRob SilvestriCanada
Please Don't CrySamantha ScherUSA
ScootermanKirsten CavendishUnited Kingdom
SteveRupert FriendUK
StonesGiulio Musi WennergrenUSA
The 8th Street BridgeDuffy HechtUSA
The Best Thing I Ever DoneM. Emily MacKenzieUSA
The Book of Santa BarbaraRuss SpencerNew Caledonia
The Circus (Le cirque)Nicolas BraultFrance / Canada
The Consequence of OilMark ManningUSA
The EscapeJames ConnellyUSA
The Extraordinary Fight of Atticus Walker and The Monster In His MindMichael KarmanUSA
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris LessmoreWilliam Joyce / Brandon OldenburgUSA
The FarmerJessica HokansonUSA
The Fourth HorsemanJoseph DietschUSA
The Great Race (La gran carrera)Kote CamachoSpain
The GruffaloJakob Schuh / Max LangUnited Kingdom
The Less GoneBenjamin FischingerUSA
The Lost ExplorerTim WalkerUnited Kingdom
The Lost ThingAndrew Ruhemann / Shaun TanAustralia
The MonstrosityAlyssa PriceUSA
The Other AstronautJason HallowsUSA
The PlotGarrett SwannUSA
The PremiereSteven Ray MorrisUSA
The Trembling Veil of BonesMatthew Talbot-KellyIreland/ Canada
The Trenches (La Tranchée)Claude CloutierCanada
The Two-Timing TangoMia FerroUSA
The Usual (La Routine)Philippe BénardFrance
Under SurveillanceMichael WarnerUSA
United We StandAlejandro PedregalFinland
Wallace CarothersTed MillsUSA
West of the MoonBrent BonacorsoUSA