2012 Film and Award History

by admin on March 13, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Christopher Plummer
Outstanding Performer of the Year – Viola Davis
The American Riviera™ Award – Martin Scorsese
Cinema Vanguard Award – Jean Dujardin & Berenice Bejo
Virtuosos Award – Demian Bichir, Rooney Mara, Melissa McCarthy, Shailene Woodley, Andy Serkis, Patton Oswalt

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
JC Chandor (Margin Call)
Tate Taylor (The Help)
Jim Rash (The Descendents)
Will Reiser (50/50)
Mike Mills (Beginners)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Gore Verbinski (Rango)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Paul Feig (Bridesmaids)
Terry George (The Shore)
Jennifer Yuh Nelson (Kung Fu Panda 2)
Chris Miller (Puss in Boots)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Letty Aronson (Midnight in Paris)
Jim Burke (The Descendants)
Bill Pohlad (The Tree of Life)
Mike De Luca (Moneyball)
Graham King (Hugo)

WOMENS PANEL
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Actress, Picture Paris)
Dede Gardner (Producer, The Tree of Life)
Melissa Cobb (Actress, Kung Fu Panda 2)
Leslie Urdang (Producer, Beginners)
Denise Ream (Producer, Cars 2)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
UP THERE
directed by Zam Salim

Jury Prize for Artistic Distinction
BARRYMORE
directed by Erik Canuel

The Best International Film Award
FREE MEN
directed by Ismael Ferroukhi

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
FOUND MEMORIES
directed by Julia Murat

Honorable Mention for The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
THE RUMBLE OF THE STONES (El Rumor de las Piedras)
directed by Alejandro Bellame Palacios

Best Documentary Film Award
PRETTY OLD
directed by Walter Matteson

The Cinema Nouveau Award
HEAT WAVE (Apres Le Sud)
directed by Jean-Jacques Jauffret

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
L TRAIN
directed by Anna Musso

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
THE MISSING KEY
directed by Jonathan Nix

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
DIRTY ENERGY
directed by Bryan Hopkins

The Audience Choice Award
STARBUCK
directed by Ken Scott

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country Of Origin
A Clockwork OrangeStanley KubrickUK/USA
A People UncountedAaron YegerCanada
A Place of Her OwnSigal EmanuelIsrael
A Womb with a ViewJennifer MillerUSA
Alois NebelTomas LunakCzech Republic/Germany
ALPSGiorgos LanthimosGreece
An Oversimplification of Her BeautyTerence NanceUSA
Andrew Bird: Fever YearXan ArandaUSA
Another SilenceSantiago AmigorenaFrance/Argentina/Canada/Brazil
Aung San Suu Kyi-Lady of No FearAnne Gyrithe BonneDenmark
BarrymoreErik CanuelCanada
Behold the LambJohn McllduffUK
Ben-HurWilliam WylerUSA
Black FridayJay SchweitzerUSA
BoardRoomMarkus DavidsUSA
Body HeatLawrence KasdanUSA
Bones Brigade: An AutobiographyStacey PeraltaUSA
Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last JourneyColin Stafford-JohnsonIreland
Cafeteria ManRichard ChisolmUSA
Cure for Pain: The Mark Sandman StoryDavid Ferino / Robert G. BralverUSA
Dangerous LiaisonsStephen FrearsUSA/UK
Darling CompanionLawrence KasdanUSA
Declaration Of WarValerie DonzelliFrance
DetachmentTony KayeUSA
Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to TravelLisa Immordino VreelandUSA
Dirty EnergyBryan HopkinsUSA
El Mar, Mi AlmaStephen L. JonesAustralia
El Medico: The Cubaton StoryDaniel FridellCuba/Sweden/Estonia/Finland
Family Band: The Cowsills StoryBill Filipiak / Ian Boyles / Louise PalankerUSA
Faust / Gardens & VillaF. W. MurnauGermany
Follow MeAri Pinchot / Jonathan GruberUSA
Found MemoriesJúlia MuratBrazil
Free MenIsmael FerroukhiFrance
Frozen Planet: On Thin IceUK
Frozen Planet: SpringUK
Frozen Planet: To The End Of The EarthUK
Generation PVictor GinzburgRussia
Give Up TomorrowMichael Collins / Marty SyjucoUSA
GlickmanJames FreedmanUSA
Golden Slumbers (Le Sommeil d'or)Davy ChouCambodia
Grand CanyonLawrence KasdanUSA
Heat Wave (Apres Le Sud)Jean-Jacques JauffretFrance
Heist: Who Stole the American Dream?Donald Goldmacher / Frances CauseyUSA
Here, ThereLU ShengChina
HomecomingNoa Maiman / Orna Ben DorIsrael
Horses (Cavalli)Michele RhoItaly
I'm YoursLeonard FarlingerCanada
Into the Current: Burma's Political PrisonersJeanne Marie HallacyUSA/Thailand/Myanmar
Iris In BloomValerie Mrejen / Bertrand ScheferFrance
J'Aime Regarder Les FillesFrederic LoufFrance
Jealous of the BirdsJordan BahatUSA/Germany/Poland
Jiro Dreams of SushiDavid GelbUSA
La Salsa CubanaEric Joseph Johnson / Sarita StrengUSA/Cuba
Letters From IranManon LoizeauFrance
Life is StrangeIsaac HertzUSA/Belgium/Belarus/Israel/Poland/Canada
Little MatadorSandra Jordan / Gabriel RangeIreland
Live at Preservation Hall: A Louisiana Fairytale (Director's Cut)Danny ClinchUSA
Lost and FoundDoug WalkerUSA/US Outlying Islands
LuckyAvie LuthraSouth Africa
Marian Bantjes, Graphic ArtistScott EricksonUSA
MasqueradeNicholas TolkienUSA
Mighty FineDebbie GoodsteinUSA
MikeLars BlumersFrance
Minds In The WaterJustin KrumbUSA
My First Wedding (Mi primera boda)Ariel WinogardArgentina
Nicky's FamilyMatej MinacSlovakia/Czech Republic/UK/USA/Israel/Cambodia
Nothing Like ChocolateKum-Kum BhavnaniUSA
Otter 501Bob TalbotUSA
Painting BolinasWendy ElkinUSA
PeloteroRoss Finkel / Trevor Martin / Jonathan PaleyUSA/Dominican Republic
Pina (3D)Wim WendersGermany/France/UK
Pink Ribbons, Inc.Léa PoolCanada
Pretty OldWalter MattesonUSA
Putin's KissLise Birk PedersenDenmark/Russia
Raw MaterialHristos KarakepelisGreece
Red DogKriv StendersAustralia
Rhino ResurrectedKeith ShapiroUSA
Romeo ElevenIvan GrbovicCanada
SacrificeChen KaigeChina
Salmon Fishing in the YemenLasse HallstromUK
SamsaraRon FrickeUSA
Santa Barbara and the SeaChris BellUSA
Sassy PantsColey SohnUSA
ShuffleKurt KueneUSA
Sleepless NightFrédéric JardinFrance/Belgium/Luxembourg
Sons of Norway (Sønner av Norge)Jens LienNorway
SplintersAdam PesceUSA
StarbuckKen ScottCanada
Stefan G. Bucher, Designer, Illustrator and WriterScott EricksonUSA
Stunt SportSamuel McKaig / Ian McKaigUSA
Sunday in Brazzaville (Dimanche à Brazzaville)Enric Bach / Adrià MonésSpain
Surviving ProgressMathieu Roy / Harold CrooksCanada
Tahrir: Liberation SquareStefano Savona / Fancesca DolzaniFrance/Egypt
Tales from the TavernRon ColoneUSA
Taste the WasteValentin ThurnGermany
The Big ChillLawrence KasdanUSA
The Blue of The Sky (Lo Azul Del Cielo)Juan Alfredo UribeColombia
The Brooklyn Brothers Beat the BestRyan O'NanUSA
The Cool SchoolMorgan NevilleUSA
The GatheringSusan SemberUSA
The Giants (Les Géants)Bouli LannersBelgium/France/Luxembourg
The HilltopsIgal HechtCanada
The Island PresidentJon ShenkUSA
The Kill HoleMischa WebleyUSA
The Last Christeros (Los Ultimos Cristeros)Matias MeyerMexico
The Last ReefLuke Cresswell / Steve McNicholasUSA
The MonkDominik MollFrance/Spain
The Opposite of Love (Lo Contrario Al Amor)Vicente VillanuevaSpain
The Other Dream TeamMarius A. MarkeviciusUSA
The Rumble of The Stones (El Rumor de las Piedras)Alejandro Bellame PalaciosVenezuela
The SamaritanDavid WeaverCanada
The Soil SolutionCarol Hirashima / Jill CloutierUSA
The Woman in the FifthPawel PawlikowskiFrance/Poland/UK
Think of MeBryan WizemanUSA
Twiggy (La Brindille)Emmanuelle MilletFrance
Under African SkiesJoe BerlingerUSA/South Africa
Up Heartbreak HillErica ScharfUSA
Up ThereZam SalimUK
VinylSara SugarmanUSA
West of MemphisAmy BergUSA/New Zealand
Where Do We Go Now?Nadine LabakiFrance/Lebanon/Egypt/Italy
Whores' GloryMichael GlawoggerGermany/Austria
Wine: The Green Revolution (La Clef Des Terroirs)Guillaume BodinFrance
Wyoming TriumphChris Kitchen / Sam PopeUSA

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
Country Of Origin
12 Minutes to the End of the WorldHugo SmithUSA
5 Pictures of a FatherNadia Josefine El SaidDenmark
Ad HominemHugo ParthonnaudUSA
AfterJeremy CohanUSA
Among GiantsBen Mullinkosson / Chris Cresci / Sam Price-WaldmanUSA
ASADBryan BuckleySouth Africa/USA
AtlantisMatthew OrnsteinUSA
Between the HarvestScott DruckerUSA
Blood and WaterJoshua ShimminUSA
Braid (Bian Zi)Chun-Yi HsiehTaiwan
CadaverJonah D. AnsellUSA
Cans at Dawn (Botes al Amanecer)Nikki RobertsUSA
CharleneChester HowieUSA
DerailmentsChelsea McMullanCanda/Italy
DinerRoxanne TetiUSA
ElixirAddison SmithUSA
Erik ZamaniSezen KayhanTurkey
For a Sovereign Haiti (Pou Yon Ayiti Souvren)Paul LynchUSA
Fortune's FavoredDaniel LahrUSA
Go-Go FeverCasey StoufferUSA
GritAli LassouedUSA
ImpetuousMichael Tanner CusumanoUSA
In Tahrir Sqare - 18 Days of Egypt's Unfinished RevolutionJon Alpert / Matthew O'NeillUSA/Egypt
It's Such a Beautiful DayDon HertzfeldtUSA
L TrainAnna MussoUSA
La LunaEnrico CasarosaUSA
La MerJessica HokansonUSA
Leaving AlaskaMichael WarnerUSA
Litmus PaperDylan de MottUSA
Lunch DateSasha CollingtonUK
Made by MeJess DangUSA
Mandala RoadTim ZajacUSA
Mercy Beyond BordersChristopher JenkinsSudan
Moving TakahashiJosh SoskinUSA
Music Man MurrayRichard ParksUSA
Muybridge's StringsKoji YamamuraCanada/Japan
Occupy Santa BarbaraDuffy HechtUSA
OdetteNicolas BaconCanada
Over & OutMelissa PerezUSA
Picture ParisBrad HallUSA
PioneerDavid LoweryUSA
Pipe DreamsLeslie IwerksUSA
Playing GhostBianca AnsemsUK
Release MeDarryl Mimick / Amanda Wasserman / Skye FeatherstoneUSA
RomanceGeorges SchwizgebelCanada/Switzerland
RunningKyle MonahanUSA
Shell-ShockedMatthew OquendoUSA
Silent HeartRyan TurnerUSA
Smart PhonePaul Mathieu / Garrett SwannUSA
Stage IV: Living With CancerMatt WallaUSA
Stealing KindnessRoy HathonUSA
Tchaikovsky - An ElegyBarry JC PurvesRussian Federation/UK
Thank YouPendleton Ward / Tom HerpichUSA
The ArmBrie Larson / Jessie Ennis / Sarah RamosUSA
The Art of FightingGavain BrowneAustralia
The Boy in the BubbleKealan O'RourkeIreland
The DiningEathan KuperbergUSA
The Great HukiJohn MaienzaUSA
The Gruffalo's ChildUwe Heidschotter / Johannes WeilandUK/Germany
The Immortal GameNick LiepmanUSA
The Last BroadcastJason HallowsUSA
The Little Team (L'Equip Petit)Roger GomezSpain
The Man With the Stolen HeartCharlotte Boulay-GoldsmithUK
The Missing KeyJonathan NixAustralia
The Non-Lead HunterAnthony PrietoUSA
The PalaceAnthony MarasAustralia/Cyprus
The Secret IngredientRashi Bahri ChitnisUSA
The SnowmanKelly Wilson / Neil WrischnikUSA
The Valley of St. ThomasFrederick RussellUSA
The Woman With The Grey Bundle (La mujer del hatillo gris)Luis TrapielloSpain
ThiefJulian HigginsUSA
Three Fragments of a Lost TaleJohn FrameUSA
Under WaterRosalie SangenittoUSA
Victoria's TurnBob ZiembickiUSA
Where Moths FlyManuel EsparzaUSA
Whispers WithinJesus CelayaUSA
Wizard HeistMax SylvesterUSA