2012 Film and Award History

by admin on March 13, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Christopher Plummer
Outstanding Performer of the Year – Viola Davis
The American Riviera™ Award – Martin Scorsese
Cinema Vanguard Award – Jean Dujardin & Berenice Bejo
Virtuosos Award – Demian Bichir, Rooney Mara, Melissa McCarthy, Shailene Woodley, Andy Serkis, Patton Oswalt

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
JC Chandor (Margin Call)
Tate Taylor (The Help)
Jim Rash (The Descendents)
Will Reiser (50/50)
Mike Mills (Beginners)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Gore Verbinski (Rango)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Paul Feig (Bridesmaids)
Terry George (The Shore)
Jennifer Yuh Nelson (Kung Fu Panda 2)
Chris Miller (Puss in Boots)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Letty Aronson (Midnight in Paris)
Jim Burke (The Descendants)
Bill Pohlad (The Tree of Life)
Mike De Luca (Moneyball)
Graham King (Hugo)

WOMENS PANEL
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Actress, Picture Paris)
Dede Gardner (Producer, The Tree of Life)
Melissa Cobb (Actress, Kung Fu Panda 2)
Leslie Urdang (Producer, Beginners)
Denise Ream (Producer, Cars 2)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
UP THERE
directed by Zam Salim

Jury Prize for Artistic Distinction
BARRYMORE
directed by Erik Canuel

The Best International Film Award
FREE MEN
directed by Ismael Ferroukhi

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
FOUND MEMORIES
directed by Julia Murat

Honorable Mention for The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
THE RUMBLE OF THE STONES (El Rumor de las Piedras)
directed by Alejandro Bellame Palacios

Best Documentary Film Award
PRETTY OLD
directed by Walter Matteson

The Cinema Nouveau Award
HEAT WAVE (Apres Le Sud)
directed by Jean-Jacques Jauffret

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
L TRAIN
directed by Anna Musso

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
THE MISSING KEY
directed by Jonathan Nix

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
DIRTY ENERGY
directed by Bryan Hopkins

The Audience Choice Award
STARBUCK
directed by Ken Scott

FEATURE FILMS

A Clockwork Orange
DIR Stanley Kubrick
UK/USA

A People Uncounted
DIR Aaron Yeger
Canada

A Place of Her Own
DIR Sigal Emanuel
Israel

A Womb with a View
DIR Jennifer Miller
USA

Alois Nebel
DIR Tomas Lunak
Czech Republic/Germany

ALPS
DIR Giorgos Lanthimos
Greece

An Oversimplification of Her Beauty
DIR Terence Nance
USA

Andrew Bird: Fever Year
DIR Xan Aranda
USA

Another Silence
DIR Santiago Amigorena
France/Argentina/Canada/Brazil

Aung San Suu Kyi-Lady of No Fear
DIR Anne Gyrithe Bonne
Denmark

Barrymore
DIR Erik Canuel
Canada

Behold the Lamb
DIR John Mcllduff
UK

Ben-Hur
DIR William Wyler
USA

Black Friday
DIR Jay Schweitzer
USA

BoardRoom
DIR Markus Davids
USA

Body Heat
DIR Lawrence Kasdan
USA

Bones Brigade: An Autobiography
DIR Stacey Peralta
USA

Broken Tail: A Tiger’s Last Journey
DIR Colin Stafford-Johnson
Ireland

Cafeteria Man
DIR Richard Chisolm
USA

Cure for Pain: The Mark Sandman Story
DIR David Ferino, Robert G. Bralver
USA

Dangerous Liaisons
DIR Stephen Frears
USA/UK

Darling Companion
DIR Lawrence Kasdan
USA

Declaration Of War
DIR Valerie Donzelli
France

Detachment
DIR Tony Kaye
USA

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel
DIR Lisa Immordino Vreeland
USA

Dirty Energy
DIR Bryan Hopkins
USA

El Mar, Mi Alma
DIR Stephen L. Jones
Australia

El Medico: The Cubaton Story
DIR Daniel Fridell
Cuba/Sweden/Estonia/Finland

Family Band: The Cowsills Story
DIR Bill Filipiak, Ian Boyles, Louise Palanker
USA

Gardens & Villa presents Faust
DIR F. W. Murnau
Germany

Follow Me
DIR Ari Pinchot, Jonathan Gruber
USA

Found Memories
DIR Júlia Murat
Brazil

Free Men
DIR Ismael Ferroukhi
France

Frozen Planet: On Thin Ice
UK

Frozen Planet: Spring
UK

Frozen Planet: To The End Of The Earth
UK

Generation P
DIR Victor Ginzburg
Russia

Give Up Tomorrow
DIR Michael Collins, Marty Syjuco
USA

Glickman
DIR James Freedman
USA

Golden Slumbers (Le Sommeil d’or)
DIR Davy Chou
Cambodia

Grand Canyon
DIR Lawrence Kasdan
USA

Heat Wave (Apres Le Sud)
DIR Jean-Jacques Jauffret
France

Heist: Who Stole the American Dream?
DIR Donald Goldmacher, Frances Causey
USA

Here, There
DIR LU Sheng
China

Homecoming
DIR Noa Maiman, Orna Ben Dor
Israel

Horses (Cavalli)
DIR Michele Rho
Italy

I’m Yours
DIR Leonard Farlinger
Canada

Into the Current: Burma’s Political Prisoners
DIR Jeanne Marie Hallacy
USA/Thailand/Myanmar

Iris In Bloom
DIR Valerie Mrejen, Bertrand Schefer
France

J’Aime Regarder Les Filles
DIR Frederic Louf
France

Jealous of the Birds
DIR Jordan Bahat
USA/Germany/Poland

Jiro Dreams of Sushi
DIR David Gelb
USA

La Salsa Cubana
DIR Eric Joseph Johnson, Sarita Streng
USA/Cuba

Letters From Iran
DIR Manon Loizeau
France

Life is Strange
DIR Isaac Hertz
USA/Belgium/Belarus/Israel/Poland/Canada

Little Matador
DIR Sandra Jordan, Gabriel Range
Ireland

Live at Preservation Hall: A Louisiana Fairytale (Director’s Cut)
DIR Danny Clinch
USA

Lost and Found
DIR Doug Walker
USA/US Outlying Islands

Lucky
DIR Avie Luthra
South Africa

Marian Bantjes, Graphic Artist
DIR Scott Erickson
USA

Masquerade
DIR Nicholas Tolkien
USA

Mighty Fine
DIR Debbie Goodstein
USA

Mike
DIR Lars Blumers
France

Minds In The Water
DIR Justin Krumb
USA

My First Wedding (Mi primera boda)
DIR Ariel Winogard
Argentina

Nicky’s Family
DIR Matej Minac
Slovakia/Czech Republic/UK/USA/Israel/Cambodia

Nothing Like Chocolate
DIR Kum-Kum Bhavnani
USA

Otter 501
DIR Bob Talbot
USA

Painting Bolinas
DIR Wendy Elkin
USA

Pelotero
DIR Ross Finkel, Trevor Martin, Jonathan Paley
USA/Dominican Republic

Pina (3D)
DIR Wim Wenders
Germany/France/UK

Pink Ribbons, Inc.
DIR Léa Pool
Canada

Pretty Old
DIR Walter Matteson
USA

Putin’s Kiss
DIR Lise Birk Pedersen
Denmark/Russia

Raw Material
DIR Hristos Karakepelis
Greece

Red Dog
DIR Kriv Stenders
Australia

Rhino Resurrected
DIR Keith Shapiro
USA

Romeo Eleven
DIR Ivan Grbovic
Canada

Sacrifice
DIR Chen Kaige
China

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
DIR Lasse Hallstrom
UK

Samsara
DIR Ron Fricke
USA

Santa Barbara and the Sea
DIR Chris Bell
USA

Sassy Pants
DIR Coley Sohn
USA

Shuffle
DIR Kurt Kuene
USA

Sleepless Night
DIR Frédéric Jardin
France/Belgium/Luxembourg

Sons of Norway (Sønner av Norge)
DIR Jens Lien
Norway

Splinters
DIR Adam Pesce
USA

Starbuck
DIR Ken Scott
Canada

Stefan G. Bucher, Designer, Illustrator and Writer
DIR Scott Erickson
USA

Stunt Sport
DIR Samuel McKaig, Ian McKaig
USA

Sunday in Brazzaville (Dimanche à Brazzaville)
DIR Enric Bach, Adrià Monés
Spain

Surviving Progress
DIR Mathieu Roy, Harold Crooks
Canada

Tahrir: Liberation Square
DIR Stefano Savona, Fancesca Dolzani
France/Egypt

Tales from the Tavern
DIR Ron Colone
USA

Taste the Waste
DIR Valentin Thurn
Germany

The Big Chill
DIR Lawrence Kasdan
USA

The Blue of The Sky (Lo Azul Del Cielo)
DIR Juan Alfredo Uribe
Colombia

The Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best
DIR Ryan O’Nan
USA

The Cool School
DIR Morgan Neville
USA

The Gathering
DIR Susan Sember
USA

The Giants (Les Géants)
DIR Bouli Lanners
Belgium/France/Luxembourg

The Hilltops
DIR Igal Hecht
Canada

The Island President
DIR Jon Shenk
USA

The Kill Hole
DIR Mischa Webley
USA

The Last Christeros (Los Ultimos Cristeros)
DIR Matias Meyer
Mexico

The Last Reef
DIR Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
USA

The Monk
DIR Dominik Moll
France/Spain

The Opposite of Love (Lo Contrario Al Amor)
DIR Vicente Villanueva
Spain

The Other Dream Team
DIR Marius A. Markevicius
USA

The Rumble of The Stones (El Rumor de las Piedras)
DIR Alejandro Bellame Palacios
Venezuela

The Samaritan
DIR David Weaver
Canada

The Soil Solution
DIR Carol Hirashima, Jill Cloutier
USA

The Woman in the Fifth
DIR Pawel Pawlikowski
France/Poland/UK

Think of Me
DIR Bryan Wizeman
USA

Twiggy (La Brindille)
DIR Emmanuelle Millet
France

Under African Skies
DIR Joe Berlinger
USA/South Africa

Up Heartbreak Hill
DIR Erica Scharf
USA

Up There
DIR Zam Salim
UK

Vinyl
DIR Sara Sugarman
USA

West of Memphis
DIR Amy Berg
USA/New Zealand

Where Do We Go Now?
DIR Nadine Labaki
France/Lebanon/Egypt/Italy

Whores’ Glory
DIR Michael Glawogger
Germany/Austria

Wine: The Green Revolution (La Clef Des Terroirs)
DIR Guillaume Bodin
France

Wyoming Triumph
DIR Chris Kitchen, Sam Pope
USA

SHORT FILMS

12 Minutes to the End of the World
DIR Hugo Smith
USA

5 Pictures of a Father
DIR Nadia Josefine El Said
Denmark

Ad Hominem
DIR Hugo Parthonnaud
USA

After
DIR Jeremy Cohan
USA

Among Giants
DIR Ben Mullinkosson, Chris Cresci, Sam Price-Waldman
USA

ASAD
DIR Bryan Buckley
South Africa/USA

Atlantis
DIR Matthew Ornstein
USA

Between the Harvest
DIR Scott Drucker
USA

Blood and Water
DIR Joshua Shimmin
USA

Braid (Bian Zi)
DIR Chun-Yi Hsieh
Taiwan

Cadaver
DIR Jonah D. Ansell
USA

Cans at Dawn (Botes al Amanecer)
DIR Nikki Roberts
USA

Charlene
DIR Chester Howie
USA

Derailments
DIR Chelsea McMullan
Canda/Italy

Diner
DIR Roxanne Teti
USA

Elixir
DIR Addison Smith
USA

Erik Zamani
DIR Sezen Kayhan
Turkey

For a Sovereign Haiti (Pou Yon Ayiti Souvren)
DIR Paul Lynch
USA

Fortune’s Favored
DIR Daniel Lahr
USA

Go-Go Fever
DIR Casey Stouffer
USA

Grit
DIR Ali Lassoued
USA

Impetuous
DIR Michael Tanner Cusumano
USA

In Tahrir Sqare – 18 Days of Egypt’s Unfinished Revolution
DIR Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill
USA/Egypt

It’s Such a Beautiful Day
DIR Don Hertzfeldt
USA

L Train
DIR Anna Musso
USA

La Luna
DIR Enrico Casarosa
USA

La Mer
DIR Jessica Hokanson
USA

Leaving Alaska
DIR Michael Warner
USA

Litmus Paper
DIR Dylan de Mott
USA

Lunch Date
DIR Sasha Collington
UK

Made by Me
DIR Jess Dang
USA

Mandala Road
DIR Tim Zajac
USA

Mercy Beyond Borders
DIR Christopher Jenkins
Sudan

Moving Takahashi
DIR Josh Soskin
USA

Music Man Murray
DIR Richard Parks
USA

Muybridge’s Strings
DIR Koji Yamamura
Canada/Japan

Occupy Santa Barbara
DIR Duffy Hecht
USA

Odette
DIR Nicolas Bacon
Canada

Over & Out
DIR Melissa Perez
USA

Picture Paris
DIR Brad Hall
USA

Pioneer
DIR David Lowery
USA

Pipe Dreams
DIR Leslie Iwerks
USA

Playing Ghost
DIR Bianca Ansems
UK

Release Me
DIR Darryl Mimick, Amanda Wasserman, Skye Featherstone
USA

Romance
DIR Georges Schwizgebel
Canada/Switzerland

Running
DIR Kyle Monahan
USA

Shell-Shocked
DIR Matthew Oquendo
USA

Silent Heart
DIR Ryan Turner
USA

Smart Phone
DIR Paul Mathieu, Garrett Swann
USA

Stage IV: Living With Cancer
DIR Matt Walla
USA

Stealing Kindness
DIR Roy Hathon
USA

Tchaikovsky – An Elegy
DIR Barry JC Purves
Russian Federation/UK

Thank You
DIR Pendleton Ward, Tom Herpich
USA

The Arm
DIR Brie Larson, Jessie Ennis, Sarah Ramos
USA

The Art of Fighting
DIR Gavain Browne
Australia

The Boy in the Bubble
DIR Kealan O’Rourke
Ireland

The Dining
DIR Eathan Kuperberg
USA

The Great Huki
DIR John Maienza
USA

The Gruffalo’s Child
DIR Uwe Heidschotter, Johannes Weiland
UK/Germany

The Immortal Game
DIR Nick Liepman
USA

The Last Broadcast
DIR Jason Hallows
USA

The Little Team (L’Equip Petit)
DIR Roger Gomez
Spain

The Man With the Stolen Heart
DIR Charlotte Boulay-Goldsmith
UK

The Missing Key
DIR Jonathan Nix
Australia

The Non-Lead Hunter
DIR Anthony Prieto
USA

The Palace
DIR Anthony Maras
Australia/Cyprus

The Secret Ingredient
DIR Rashi Bahri Chitnis
USA

The Snowman
DIR Kelly Wilson, Neil Wrischnik
USA

The Valley of St. Thomas
DIR Frederick Russell
USA

The Woman With The Grey Bundle (La mujer del hatillo gris)
DIR Luis Trapiello
Spain

Thief
DIR Julian Higgins
USA

Three Fragments of a Lost Tale
DIR John Frame
USA

Under Water
DIR Rosalie Sangenitto
USA

Victoria’s Turn
DIR Bob Ziembicki
USA

Where Moths Fly
DIR Manuel Esparza
USA

Whispers Within
DIR Jesus Celaya
USA

Wizard Heist
DIR Max Sylvester
USA