2013 Film and Award History

by admin on February 25, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Ben Affleck
Montecito Award – Daniel Day-Lewis
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Jennifer Lawrence
The American Riviera™ Award – Quentin Tarantino
Cinema Vanguard Award – Amy Adams
Virtuosos Award – Ann Dowd, Elle Fanning, Ezra Miller, Eddie Redmayne, Omar Sy, Quvenzhané Wallis

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being A Wallflower)
Roman Coppola, (Moonrise Kingdom)
John Gatins (Flight)
Rian Johnson (Looper)
David Magee (Life of Pi)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Tom Hooper (Les Miserables)
Rich Moore (Wreck-It Ralph)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Malik Bendjelloul (Searching for Sugar Man)
Mark Andrews (Brave)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Bruce Cohen (Silver Linings Playbook)
Debra Hayward (Les Miserables)
Dan Janvey (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Kathleen Kennedy (Lincoln)
Stacey Sher (Django Unchained)
David Womark (Life of Pi)

WOMENS PANEL
Allison Abbate (producer, Frankenweenie)
Lucy Alibar (writer, Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Marissa Paiva (Director of Development, Fox Life of Pi)
Katherine Sarafian (producer, Brave)
Pilar Savone (producer, Django Unchained)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
BABYGIRL
directed by Macdara Vallely

The Best International Film Award
COMING OF AGE (Anfang 80)
directed by Gerhard Ertl and Sabine Hiebler

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
7 BOXES (7 Cajas)
directed by Juan Carlos Maneglia and Tana Schembori

Best Documentary Film Award
MORE THAN HONEY
directed by Markus Imhoof

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
BARRIERS
directed by Golan Rise

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
SLEIGHT OF HAND
directed by Michael Cusack

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
REVOLUTION
directed by Rob Stewart and executive produced by Gus Van Sant

The Audience Choice Award
SPINNING PLATES
directed by Joseph Levy

10-10-10 Screenwriting Winners
Leanne Sturman – TO MAKE A LOVE STORY SHORT – San Marcos High School
Gabriella Guillen – PARADISE CAFÉ – Santa Barbara City College

10-10-10 Filmmaking Winners
Patrick Hall – TOLD YOU – Santa Barbara High School
Kevin Huang – SUNSET ON CABRILLO BLVD. Brooks Institute

FEATURE FILMS

Title
Director
Country of Production
7 Boxes (7 Cajas)Juan Carlos Maneglia / Tana SchémboriParaguay
A Royal Affair (En kongelig affære)Nikolaj ArcelDenmark/Sweden/Czech Republic/Germany
A Year in BurgundyDavid KennardUSA
About 111 Girls (Darbare 111 Dokhtar)Nahid Ghobadi / Bijan ZamanpiraIraq
After Lucia (Después de Lucía)Michel FrancoMexico
Alaska Sessions: Surfing The Last FrontierFrederick Dickerson / Matthew McNeillAustralia
An Awkward Sexual AdventureSean GarrityCanada
Angels in ExileBilly RafterySouth Africa
Art of ConflictValeri VaughnIreland/USA
Autoluminescent: Rowland S. HowardRichard Lowenstein / Lynn-Maree MilburnAustralia
BabygirlMacdara VallelyUSA/Ireland
The Ballad of the Weeping Spring (Balada le'aviv ha'bohe)Benny ToratyIsrael
BarbaraChristian PetzoldGermany
Betrayal (Izmena)Kirill SerebrennikovRussia
Blood BrotherSteve HooverUSA/India
BlumenthalSeth FisherUSA
The Body (El cuerpo)Oriol PauloSpain
Boucherie HalalBabek AliassaCanada
Bound by FleshLeslie ZemeckisUSA
BrokenRufus NorrisUK
Buzkashi!Najeeb MirzaCanada
Caesar Must Die (Cesare deve morire)Paolo Taviani / Vittorio TavianiItaly
ChaikaMiguel Ángel JiminezRussia/Georgia/Spain/Kazakhstan
Charles Lloyd, Arrows Into InfinityDorothy Darr / Jeffery MorseUSA
ChocóJhonny Hendrix HinestrozaColombia
Clandestine Childhood (Infancia clandestina)Benjamín ÁvilaArgentina/Spain/Brazil
Coming of Age (Anfang 80)Gerhard Ertl / Sabine HieblerAustria
The Condor's ShadowJeff McLoughlinUSA
CrosstownMiriam KruishoopUSA
Danube - Europe's AmazonRita & Michael SchlambergerGermany
The DealersOded DavidoffIsrael
The Deflowering of Eva Van EndMichiel ten HornThe Netherlands
Dial M For Murder (3D)Alfred HitchcockUSA
DisconnectHenry Alex RubinUSA
The DiscoverersJustin SchwarzUSA
Discovering MavericksJoshua PomerUSA
DriftwoodPeter Trow / Jim BrewerUSA
El MilagroSalomón Shang RuizSpain
Elephant WhispererJóhann SigfússonIceland
Family MealsDana BudisavljevicCroatia
Fly with the CraneLi RuijunChina
Gangs of WasseypurAnurag KashyapIndia
Greenwich Village: Music That Defined a GenerationLaura ArchibaldCanada
Handmade CinemaGuido TorloniaItaly
Hannah ArendtMargarethe von TrottaGermany/Luxembourg/France
Harana (Serenade)Benito BautistaPhilippines/USA
Hawaii: Islands of the Fire GoddessMichael deGruyUK
High Plains Doctor: Healing on the Tibetan PlateauMichael Oved DayanCanada
In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John FaheyJames CullinghamCanada
In The Shadow (Ve stinu)David OndricekCzech Republic/Slovakia/Poland
Incredible SuckersMichael deGruyUSA
The Invisible StringJan BässGermany/USA/Japan/Italy
IsolatedJustin Le PeraUSA
It's Better to JumpPatrick A. Stewart / Gina Angelone / Mouna B. StewartUSA/Israel
JackieAntoinette BeumerThe Netherlands
Jerry & Maggie: This is not photographyScott EricksonUSA
Kon-TikiJoachim Rønning / Espen SandbergUK/Norway/Denmark
La SirgaWilliam VegaColombia/France/Mexico
The Last OceanPeter YoungNew Zealand
Laurence AnywaysXavier DolanCanada/France
McCullinJacqueline MorrisUK
Men at LunchSeán Ó CualáinIreland
Modest Reception (Paziraie sadeh)Mani HaghighiIran
Mommy, I'm a Bastard!Max BarbakowUSA
Monster Squid: The Giant Is RealUK
More Than HoneyMarkus ImhoofSwitzerland/Germany/Austria
The Mosuo SistersMarlo PorasUSA
MotorwaySoi CheangHong Kong
MusicwoodMaxine TrumpUSA
The Night ParadeGeraldine MailletFrance
NoPablo LarraínChile/France/USA
Occupy the MovieCorey OgilvieCanada
The Octopus ShowMichael deGruyUSA
Old StockJames GennCanada
Once Upon a Time Was I, Veronica (Era Uma Vez Eu, Verônica)Marcelo GomesBrazil/France
One Mile AboveJiayi DuChina/Taiwan
One Track Heart: The Story of Krishna DasJeremy FrindelUSA/India
Out in the DarkMichael MayerIsrael/USA
The Passion of Michelangelo (La pasión de Michelangelo)Esteban LarraínChile
The Perfect SharkMichael BrightUK
Perú Sabe: Cuisine as an Agent of Social ChangeJesús M. SantosPerú
PietaKim Ki-dukSouth Korea
Plimpton! Starring George Plimpton as HimselfLuke Poling / Tom BeanUSA
The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas (La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas)Luis MandokiMexico
Punk In AfricaKeith Jones / Deon MaasSouth Africa/Czech Republic/Zimbabwe/Mozambique
The Punk SyndromeJukka Kärkkäinen / J-P PassiFinland / Norway/Sweden
Queen of MontreuilSólveig AnspachFrance
The Racket BoysBrandon WillerUSA
RadiomanMary KerrUK
RetreatDavid CherniackCanada
RevolutionRob StewartCanada
Rising from AshesT. C. JohnstoneUSA/Rwanda/UK/South Africa
The Santa Ynez River WildernessMichael James LoveUSA
The SapphiresWayne BlairAustralia
Sex After KidsJeremy LalondeCanada
The ShiningStanley KubrickUK/USA
The Signal Hill Speed RunJon Carnoy / Michael HorelickUSA
The Silent WarFelix Chong / Alan MakHong Kong/China
Singin' in the RainGene Kelly / Stanley DonenUSA
Sister (L'enfant d'en haut)Ursula MeierSwitzerland/France
SommJason WiseUSA
Sound CityDave GrohlUSA
Spinning PlatesJoseph LevyUSA
Stable LifeSara MacPhersonUSA
Storm Surfers 3DJustin McMillan / Chris NeliusAustralia
Tempest of The DeepMichael deGruyUSA
War Witch (Rebelle)Kim NguyenCanada
WastelandRowan AthaleUK
WaterMohammad Bakri / Ahmad Bargouthi / Mohammad Fuad / Tal Haring / Yona Rozenkier / Nir Saar / Maya Sarfaty / Pini TavgerIsrael/Palestine/France
The World Before HerNisha PahujaCanada

SHORT FILMS

Title
Director
Country Of Origin
A Tiny PortalStephanie GumpelUSA
BarriersGolan RiseIsrael
Born YesterdayNate Larkin-ConollyUSA
Brute ForceBen SteinbauerUSA
ButterfliesIsabel PeppardAustralia
Buzkashi BoysSam FrenchAfghanistan/USA
Byron's ThemeBennett BarbakowUSA
Cicada PrincessMauricio BaiocchiUSA
Dog Eat DogSian HederUSA
EqualizerJJ EnglertUSA
F**k The ParentsEthan KuperbergUSA
Georgena TerryAmanda ZackemUSA
Head Over HeelsTimothy ReckartUK
JackGrace JacksonUSA
Jujitsuing RealityChetin ChabukUSA
Just Add WaterFranck Janin / Luc JaninThailand
MemorialJason HallowsUSA
Mr. TwisterClay WesterveltUSA
Night ShiftZia MandviwallaNew Zealand
NSFWJoseph ArmarioUSA
Oh Willy…Emma De Swaef / Marc RoelsBelgium
Old ManLeah ShoreUSA
RideChris YaskoUSA
Sleight of HandMichael CusackAustralia
The Art of BoxingAndrew FlakelarUSA
The BronzerPeyton WilsonUSA
The Chef at the Little WashingtonMichael PyonUSA
The ConditionRené CaballeroUSA
The InterrogationDrew LewisUSA
The Ivory CrisisPaul EuwerUSA
The MeterRoy HathonUSA
The Op ShopLee RogersAustralia
The Other SideKhen ShalemIsrael
The Tea PartySerena ReederUSA
The TestAnthony DiBlasiUSA
This is CarolineDanny AbelUSA
Tiger BoyGabriele MainettiItaly
Wherever You GoRonny Sasson AngelIsrael
Yellow Sticky Notes | Canadian AnijamJeff Chiba StearnsCanada