2013 Films

by admin on January 9, 2013

28th SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Below is the list of titles by sidebar category.  Please note that this is subject to change.

Opening Night Film
Disconnect (USA) – US Premiere
Director: Henry Alex Rubin
Cast: Jason Bateman, Alexander Skarsgård, Paula Patton
Synopsis: A drama centered on a group of people searching for human connections in today’s wired world.

International Gala
No, (Chile/France/USA) – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Pablo Larraín
Cast: Gael García Bernal, Christopher Reeve, Richard Dreyfuss
Synopsis: An ad executive comes up with a campaign to defeat Augusto Pinochet in Chile’s 1988 referendum.

Closing Night Film
Wasteland (UK) – US Premiere
Directed by Rowan Athale
Cast: Matthew Lewis, Iwan Rheon, Timothy Spall
Synopsis: In this exhilarating heist thriller, a young ex-con hooks up with his best mates to embark on a wild — and risky — revenge scheme after being framed by a local drug kingpin.

COMPETITION CATEGORIES

INDEPENDENT FEATURES
Competition

Babygirl, USA/Ireland – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Macdara Vallely
Cast: Yainis Ynoa, Rosa Arredondo, Flaco Navaja

Blumenthal, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Seth Fisher
Cast: Seth Fisher, Brian Cox, Fred Melamed, Laila Robins, Mark Blum, Mei Melancon

Broken, UK – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Rufus Norris
Cast: Tim Roth, Cillian Murphy, Rory Kinnear

Crosstown, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Miriam Kruishoop
Cast: Manny Perez, Angel Amaral, Paige Hurd, Vivica A. Fox

Jackie, Netherlands – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Antoinette Beumer
Cast: Carice van Houten, Jelka van Houten, Holly Hunter

My Awkward Sexual Adventure, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Sean Garrity
Cast: Jonas Chernick, Emily Hampshire, Vik Sahay

Old Stock, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by James Genn
Cast: Noah Reid, Melanie Leishman

Sex After Kids, Canada – World Premiere
Directed by Jeremy Lalonde
Cast: Paul Amos, Shannon Beckner, Katie Boland, Kristin Booth, Jay Brazeau

The Discoverers, USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Justin Schwarz
Cast: Griffin Dunne, Dreama Walker, John C. McGinley

Wasteland, UK – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Rowan Athale
Cast: Matthew Lewis, Iwan Rheon

INTERNATIONAL FEATURES
Competition

About 111 Girls (Darbare 111 Dokhtar), Iraq – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Nahid Ghobadi, Bijan Zamanpira
Cast: Reza Behbudi, Mehdi Saki, Amin Sadeghi

Betrayal (Izmena), Russia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov
Cast: Franziska Petri, Dejan Lilic

Boucherie Halal, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Babek Aliassa
Cast: Abdelghafour Elaaziz, Fariba Bonakdar, Karim Babin, Christine Aubin Khalifah

Chaika, Russia/Georgia/Spain/Kazakhstan – U.S, Premiere
Directed by Miguel Ángel Jiminez
Cast: Salome Demuria, Gio Gabunia

Coming of Age (Anfang 80), Austria – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Gerhard Ertl, Sabine Hiebler
Cast: Christine Ostermayer, Karl Merkatz

Gangs of Wasseypur, India – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Anurag Kashyap
Cast: Manoj Bajpayee, Piyush Mishra, Remma Sen, Jaideep Ahlawat, Zeishan Quadri, Pankaj Tripathi

The Deflowering of Eva Von End, Netherlands – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Michiel ten Horn
Cast: Vivian Dierickx, Rafael Gareisen

The Night Parade, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Geraldine Maillet

Water, Israel/Palestine/France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Mohammad Bakri, Ahmad Bargouthi, Mohammad Fuad, Tal Haring, Yona Rozenkier, Nir Saar, Maya Sarfaty, Pini Tavger

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Competition

Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard, Australia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn
Featuring: Rowland S. Howard, Genevieve McGuckin, Nick Cave

Blood Brother, USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Steve Hoover
Featuring: Steve Hoover, Rocky Braat

Buzkashi!, Canada – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Najeeb Mirza

Handmade Cinema, Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Guido Torlonia
Featuring: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo, Maurizio Millenotti, Gabriella Pescucci

Men at Lunch, Ireland – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Seán Ó Cualáin

More Than Honey, Switzerland/Germany
Directed by Markus Imhoof
Featuring: Fred Jaggi, John Miller, Liane Singer

Radioman, UK – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Mary Kerr
Featuring: Josh Brolin, George Clooney, Matt Damon, Johnny Depp, Tom Hanks, Jude Law, Eva Mendes, Helen Mirren, Sting, Craig Castaldo, Meryl Streep

Rising From Ashes, USA/Rwanda/UK/South Africa
Directed by T. C. Johnstone
Featuring: Forest Whitaker

Somm, USA
Directed by Jason Wise
Featuring: Bo Barrett, Shayn Bjornholm

The Mosuo Sisters, USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Marlo Poras

SPANISH/LATIN AMERICA CINEMA
Competition

7 Boxes, Paraguay
Directed by Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori
Cast: Celso Franco, Victor Sosa, Lali González, Nico García, Paletita, Manuel Portillo

After Lucia (Después De Lucia), Mexico
Directed by Michel Franco
Cast: Tessa La, Gonzalo Vega Jr., Tamara Yazbek, Hernán Mendoza

Chocó, Colombia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza
Cast: Esteban Copete, Karent Hinestroza

Clandestine Childhood, Argentina/Spain/Brazil
Directed by Benjamin Ávila
Cast: Teo Gutiérrez Moreno, César Troncoso

La Sirga, Colombia/France/Mexico – West Coast Premiere
Directed by William Vega
Cast: Floralba Achicanoy, Joghis Seudin Arias

Once Upon a Time Was I, Veronica, Brazil/France – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Marcelo Gomes
Cast: Hermila Guedes, Maeve Jinkings

The Body, Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Oriol Paulo
Cast: José Coronado, Belén Rueda, Hugo Silva, Aura Garrido

The Passion of Michelangelo, Chile
Directed by Esteban Larraín
Cast: Sebastián Ayala, Claudia Celedón

The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas (La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas), Mexico – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Luis Mandoki
Cast: Greisy Mena, Fernando Moreno

FUND FOR SANTA BARBARA SOCIAL JUSTICE
Competition

Art of Conflict, Ireland/USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Valeri Vaughn
Featuring: Vince Vaughn (narrator)

El Milagro, Spain – World Premiere
Directed by Salomón Shang

High Plains Doctor: Healing on the Tibetan Plateau, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Michael Oved Dayan
Featuring: Isaac Sobol

It’s Better to Jump, USA/Israel – World Premiere
Directed by Gina Angelone, Mouna B. Stewart, Patrick A. Stewart

Musicwood, USA/Madagascar – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Maxine Trump
Featuring: Kaki King, Yo La Tengo

Occupy the Movie, Canada – World Premiere
Directed by Corey Ogilvie
Featuring: Noam Chomsky, Cornel West, Tim Pool

Revolution, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Rob Stewart
Featuring: Rob Stewart, David Hannan, Boris Worm, Emily Hunter, Felix Finkbeiner

Stable Life, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Sara MacPherson

The World Before Her, Canada
Directed by Nisha Pahuja
Featuring: Pooja Chopra, Marc Robinson, Ankita Shorey, Ruhi Singh, Prachi Trivedi

SHORT FILMS
Competition

Born Yesterday, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Nate Larkin-Conolly
Cast: John Weselcouch, Larisa Oleynik, Ashley Lendzion, Jonathan Lipnicki, Heather

Buzkashi Boys, Afghanistan/USA
Directed by Sam French
Cast: Jawanmard Paiz, Wali Talash, and Fawad Mohammadi

Byron’s Theme, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Bennett Barbakow
Cast: Michael Grant Terry, Allison Paige

Dog Eat Dog, USA
Directed by Sian Heder
Cast: Zachary Quinto, Philip Baker Hall, Sharon Wilkins

F**k The Parents, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Ethan Kuperberg
Cast: Rob Delaney, Pamela Adlon, Ethan Kuperberg, Annie Mumolo, Ethan Sandler, Gaby Dunn

Night Shift, New Zealand
Directed by Zia Mandviwalla
Cast: Anapela Polataivao and Leon Dobrinski

NSFW, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Joseph Armario
Cast: Jacob Wysocki, Kristen Hansen, Derek Waters, Peter Gilroy, Angela K. Thomas, Ruth Coughlin

The Interrogation, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Drew Mylrea
Cast: Loren Lester, Caleb Thomas, Carrie Wampler

The Op Shop, Australia
Directed by Lee Rogers
Cast: Janet Foye, Joy Westmore, Isabel Harkensee, Keith Gordon

The Other Side, Israel
Directed by Khen Shalem
Cast: David Fuerstein and Hanan Yehieli

The Tea Party, USA
Directed by Serena Reeder
Cast: Bonnie Loev, Carol Fritz, Angela Buckery, and Anthony Riley

The Test, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Anthony DiBlasi
Cast: Lauren Bowles, and Patrick Fischler

Tiger Boy, Italy- US Premiere
Directed by Gabriele Mainetti
Cast: Francesco Foti, Lidia Vitale, and Simone Santini

ANIMATED SHORTS
Competition

Butterflies, Australia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Isabel Peppard
Cast: Rachel Griffiths, Nicholas Hope, Henry Nixon, Honey Spence

Cicada Princess, USA
Directed by Mauricio Baiocchi
Cast: Stephen Fry

Head Over Heels, UK
Directed by Timothy Reckart
Cast: Nigel Anthony and Ruth Rayyah McCaul

Oh Willy…, Belgium
Directed by Emma De Swaef and Marc Roels

Old Man, USA
Directed by Leah Shore
Cast: Charles Manson and Marlin Marynick

Sleight of Hand, Australia
Directed by Michael Cusack

Yellow Stick Notes| Canadian Anijam, Canada- World Premiere
Directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns
Cast: Marv Newland, Cordell Barker, Chris Hinton, Alison Snowden, David Fine, Janet Pearlman, and Paul Driessen

KOLNOA SHORTS
Competition

Barriers, Israel
Directed by Golan Rise

The Other Side, Israel
Directed by Khen Shalem
Cast: David Fuerstein and Hanan Yehieli

Wherever You Go, Israel- US Premiere
Directed by Ronny Sasson Angel

NON-COMPETITION FILMS

APPLEBOX

Brave 3D
Directed by Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell
Cast: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson

Frankenweenie 3D
Directed by Tim Burton
Cast: Winona Ryder, Catherine O’Hara, Martin Short

ParaNorman 3D
Directed by Chris Butler, Sam Fell
Cast: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Anna Kendrick, Christopher Mintz-Plasse

Wreck It Ralph 3D
Directed by Rich Moore
Cast: John C. Reilly, Jack McBrayer, Jane Lynch

CINESONIC

Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard, Australia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn
Cast: Rowland S. Howard, Genevieve McGuckin, Nick Cave

Greenwich Village: Music That Defined a Generation, Canada – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Laura Archibald
Featuring: Oscar Brand, Judy Collins, Tom Chapin, Kris Kristofferson

Harana, Phillippines/USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Benito Bautista
Featuring: Florante Aguilar, Celestino Aniel

In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey, Canada
Directed by James Cullingham

One Track Heart, USA/India – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Jeremy Frindel
Cast: Rick Rubin, Jason Becker, Ram Dass, Krishna Das

Punk in Africa, South Africa/Czech Republic/Zimbabwe/Mozambique – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Keith Jones, Deon Maas
Featuring: Paulo Chibanga, Michael Fleck, Ivan Kadey, Ruben Rose, Warwick Sony

KOLNOA

Hannah Arendt, Germany/Luxembourg/France
Directed by Margarethe von Trotta
Cast: Barbara Sukowa, Axel Milberg

Out in the Dark, Israel/USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Michael Mayer
Cast: Nicholas Jacob, Michael Aloni, Jameel Khouri, Alon Pdut

The Ballad of The Weeping Spring (Balada le’aviv ha’bohe), Israel – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Benny Toraty
Cast: Yigal Adika, Lirit Balaban, Asher Dagan, Yonatan Dani, Peri Bar Delshdefer

The Dealers, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Oded Davidoff
Cast: Alon Aboutboul, Moshe Ashkenazi, Rami Davidoff, Abdallah El Akal

Water, Israel/Palestine/France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Mohammad Bakri, Ahmad Bargouthi, Mohammad Fuad, Tal Haring, Yona Rozenkier, Nir Saar, Maya Sarfaty, Pini Tavger

PAN ASIA

Fly With The Crane, China – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Li Ruijun
Cast: Xingchun Ma, Long Tang, Siyi Wang

Motorway, Hong Kong – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Pou-Soi Cheang
Cast: Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Shawn Yue

One Mile Above, China/Taiwan – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jiayi Du

Pieta, South Korea
Directed by Ki-duk Kim
Cast: Jeong-jin Lee, Min-soo Jo

The Mosuo Sisters, USA – West Coast Premiere
Directed by Marlo Poras

The Silent War, Hong Kong/China – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Felix Chong, Alan Mak
Cast: Xun Zhou, Tony Leung Chiu Wai, Mavis Fan, Xuebing Wang, Yong Dong, Lap-Man Sin

REEL NATURE

10 Deadliest Sharks, USA
Directed by Moira Mann

Danube – Europe’s Amazon, Germany
Directed by Rita & Michael Schlamberger

Elephant Whisperer, Iceland
Directed by Jóhann Sigfússon
Featuring: Katherine Wogan (Narrator)

Hawaii: Islands of the Fire Goddess, UK
Directed by Michael deGruy

Incredible Suckers, USA
Directed by Michael deGruy
Featuring: Michael deGruy, Bruce Robison

Monster Squid: The Giant Squid Is Real, UK

Tempest From The Deep, USA
Directed by Michael deGruy

The Octopus Show, USA
Directed by Michael deGruy
Featuring: Shari Belafonte, Michael deGruy

SANTA BARBARA FILMMAKERS

Charles Lloyd, Arrows Into Infinity, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Dorothy Darr, Jeffery Morse

Mommy, I’m A Bastard!, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Max Barbakow
Featuring: Margo Barbakow, Bennett Barbakow, Jeff Barbakow, Wendy Reynolds, Lynn Reynolds, William Bradford Reynolds, Bobbi Smith

The Condor’s Shadow, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Jeff Mcloughlin

The Racket Boys, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Brandon Willer
Cast: Paul Haapaniemi, Dannikke Walkker, Brandon Willer

The Santa Ynez River Wilderness, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Michael James Love

SCREEN CUISINE

A Year in Burgundy USA – World Premiere
Directed by David Kennard
Cast: Martine Saunier

Family Meals, Croatia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Dana Budisavljevic

More Than Honey, Switzerland/Germany/Austria
Directed by Markus Imhoof
Cast: Fred Jaggi, John Miller, Liane Singer

Perú Sabe: Cuisine as an Agent of Social Change, Perú – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jesús M. Santos
Featuring: Gaston Acurio, Ferran Adriá

Somm, USA
Directed by Jason Wise
Featuring: Bo Barrett, Shayn Bjornholm

Spinning Plates, USA
Directed by Joseph Levy
Cast: Grant Achatz, Thomas Keller

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Barbara, Germany
Directed by Christian Petzold
Cast: Nina Hoss, Ronald Zehrfeld

Bound by Flesh, USA
Directed by Leslie Zemeckis
Featuring Lea Thompson, Nancy Allen

Caesar Must Die, Italy
Directed by Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani

In The Shadow, Czech Republic/Slovakia/Poland
Directed by David Ondricek

Kon-Tiki, UK/Norway/Denmark
Directed by Joachim Renning, Espen Sandberg
Cast: Pål Sverre Valheim Hagen, Anders Baasmo Christiansen, Gustaf Skarsgård

Laurence Anyways, Canada/France
Directed by Xavier Dolan
Cast: Melvil Poupaud, Suzanne Clément, Nathalie Baye

Modest Reception (Paziraie sadeh), Iran
Directed by Mani Haghighi
Cast: Taraneh Alidoosti, Mani Haghighi, Saeed Changizian, Esmaeel Khalaj, Saber Abbar

No, Chile/France/USA – West Coast Premiere / International Gala
Directed by Pablo Larraín
Cast: Gael García Bernal

Plimpton! Starring George Plimpton as Himself, USA
Directed by Tom Bean, Luke Poling
Cast: Ken Burns, Ric Burns

Queen of Montreuil, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Sólveing Anspach
Cast: Florence Loiret Caille, Eric Caruso

Retreat, Canada – World Premiere
Directed by David Cherniack
Cast: Alan Wallace
A documentary that follows the trials and tribulations of thirty-five Westerners as they go through an intense eight-week meditation retreat in Thailand.

Sister, France/Switzerland
Directed by Ursula Meier
Cast: Léa Seydoux, Martin Compston

The Sapphires, Australia
Directed by Wayne Blair
Cast: Chris O’Dowd, Deborah Mailman, Jessica Mauboy

TO THE MAXXX

Alaska Sessions: Surfing The Last Frontier, Australia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Frederick Dickerson, Matthew McNeill
Featuring: Mike McCune, Scott Dickerson, Ice Man (Don McNamara), Stephanie Dickerson, Donna Rae Faulkner, Wendy Kinnier McCune

Discovering Mavericks, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Joshua Pomer

Driftwood, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Peter Trow, Jim Brewer
Cast: Shaun Tomson, Matt Becker, Genelle Ives, Joe Rowan, Sam George, Noah Yap, Ammy Naff, Jim Brewer

Isolated, USA/UK – World Premiere
Directed by Justin Le Pera
Cast: Ryan Phillippe, Travis Potter

Storm Surfers 3D, Australia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Justin McMillan, Chris Nelius
Featuring: Tom Carroll, Ben Matson

The Invisible String, Germany/USA/Japan/Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jan Bäss
Featuring: Chipper ‘Bro’ Bell, ‘Crazy’ John Brooks

The Signal Hill Speed Run, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jon Carnoy, Michael Horelick

WARNERS ARCHIVE

Dial M For Murder
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
Cast: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly

Singin’ in the Rain
Directed by Stanley Donen
Cast: Gene Kelly, Debbie Reynolds, Donald O’Connor

The Shining
Directed by Stanley Kubrick
Cast: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall

SHORT FILMS

Documentary Shorts:

Brute Force, USA
Directed by Ben Steinbauer
Cast: Brute Force

Georgena Terry, USA
Directed by Amanda Zackem
Cast: Georgena Terry

Jujitsuing Reality, USA
Directed by Chetin Chabuk
Cast: Scott Lew

Just Add Water, Thailand- US Premiere
Directed by Franck Janin and Luc Janin

Mr. Twister- USA- World Premiere
Directed by Clay Westervelt
Cast: Brian Tolley

The Art of Boxing, USA- US Premiere
Directed by Andrew Flakelar
Cast: Newton Kidd

The Bronzer, USA
Directed by Peyton Wilson

SANTA BARBARA FILMMAKERS

SB Short Films:

A Tiny Portal, USA
Directed by Stephanie Gumpel
Cast: Stephanie Gumpel, Ann Benson, Richard Riehle, and Alan Collett

Jack, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Grace Jackson
Cast: Jack English

Memorial, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Jason Hallows
Cast: Tony Alvarez, Sarah Prikryl, Melody Zara, and Craig Welzbacher

Ride, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Chris Yasko
Cast: Seinn Schlidt

The Condition, USA
Directed by René Caballero
Cast: Brett Sherry, Aleksandr Filen, Kelly Wood, Kelly Decker, Marianne Madsen, and Matt Dumont

The Chef at the Little Washington, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Michael Pyon
Cast: Patrick O’Connell

The Meter, USA- World Premiere
Directed by Roy Hathon
Cast: Patrick Hubbard, Kevin Saunders

This is Caroline, USA
Directed by Danny Abel
Cast: Hannah Pearl Utt, Blake Berris, Zoe Farmingdale, and Leora Kalish

YOUTH CINEMEDIA

Baba Uncensored, USA

Cosmic Warrior: A Journey from LA to Albuquerque, USA

In the Studio with Nani Chacon, USA

LA Freeway Kids: the Restoration of an Olympic Mural, USA

Mictlan Murals in Boyle Heights, USA

Rhythmetik’s First Time: the making of a music video, USA

Santa Clara Pueblo, USA

The Crenshaw Wall with King CRE8, USA

Undocubus Puganini Po’kwin, USA

Willie F. Herrón III, USA