2014 Film and Award History

by admin on February 24, 2013

HONOREES

Modern Master Award – Bruce Dern
Montecito Award – Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Director – David O. Russell
Outstanding Performance of the Year – Cate Blanchett
The American Riviera™ Award – Robert Redford
Cinema Vanguard Award – Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio
Virtuosos Award – Daniel Brühl, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Oscar Isaac, Michael B. Jordan, Brie Larson, Jared Leto and June Squibb

PANELISTS

WRITERS PANEL
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
Eric Warren Singer (American Hustle)
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
Jeff Pope (Philomena)
Craig Borten (Dallas Buyers Club)

DIRECTORS PANEL
Jennifer Lee (Frozen)
Morgan Neville (20 Feet From Stardom)
Joshua Oppenheimer (The Act of Killing)
Paolo Sorrentino (The Great Beauty)
Felix Van Groeningen (Broken Circle Breakdown)

PRODUCERS PANEL
Albert Berger (Nebraska)
Robbie Brenner (Dallas Buyers Club)
Dana Brunetti (Captain Phillips)
Dede Gardner (12 Years a Slave)
Joey McFarland (producer, Wolf of Wall Street)
Charles Roven (American Hustle)
Gaby Tana (Philomena)
Ron Yerxa (Nebraska)

WOMEN’S PANEL
Kristine Belson (producer, The Croods)
Dede Gardner (12 Years a Slave)
Lauren MacMullen (director, Get A Horse, Animated short)
Rachel Winter (producer, Dallas Buyers Club)
Sara Woodhatch (producer, Before Midnight)

TECHNOLOGY PANEL
Joe Letteri (The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
Rob Legato (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Tim Webber (Gravity)

AWARD WINNING FILMS

The Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
NOBLE
directed by Stephen Bradley and starring Dierdre O’Kane, Sarah Greene, Brendan Coyle, Mark Huberman, Liam Cunningham and Nhu Quynh Nguyen

The Best International Film Award
EASTERN BOYS
directed by Robin Campillo and starring Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov and Daniil Vorobyov

The Nueva Vision Award for the best Spanish/Latin American film
GOD’S SLAVE (ESCLAVO DE DIOS)
directed by Joel Novoa

Best Documentary Film Award
QUEENS AND COWBOYS: A STRAIGHT YEAR ON THE GAY RODEO
directed by Matt Livadary

Best Eastern European Film Award
BAUYR (LITTLE BROTHER)
directed by Serik Aprymov

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Live Action Short Film
SATELLITE BEACH
directed by Luke and Andrew Wilson

Bruce Corwin Award for Best Animation Short Film
TOME OF THE UNKNOWN
directed by Patrick McHale and starring Elijah Wood and Warren Burton

The Fund for Santa Barbara Social Justice Award
THROUGH A LENS DARKLY: BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE EMERGENCE OF A PEOPLE
directed by Thomas Allen Harris

The Audience Choice Award
QUEENS AND COWBOYS: A STRAIGHT YEAR ON THE GAY RODEO
directed by Matt Livadary

10-10-10 Screenwriting Winners

10-10-10 Filmmaking Winners

FEATURE FILMS

TitleDirectorCountry of Production
1982Tommy OliverUSA
15 Years and One Day (15 años y un día)Gracia QuerejetaSpain
A la BizkainaAritz GalarzaSpain
A Life OutsideCatherine BrabecUSA
A Universal LanguageIgal HechtCanada
A Year in ChampagneDavid KennardUSA
Adria BluesMiroslav MandicSlovenia/Croatia/Bosnia/Herzegovina
Algunas chicas (Some Girls)Santiago PalavecinoArgentina
BarefootAndrew FlemingUSA
Bauyr (Little Brother)Serik AprymovKazakhstan
Before MidnightRichard LinklaterUSA
Before SunriseRichard LinklaterUSA
Before SunsetRichard LinklaterUSA
Bella VitaJason BaffaItaly/USA
BethlehemYuval AdlerIsrael
BFFsAndrew PutschoegiUSA
Bottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr PepperDrew RistUSA
BridgeWalkersKara RhodesUSA
Burt's BuzzJody ShapiroCanada
Cannibal (Caníbal)Manuel Martín CuencaSpain/Romania/Russia/France
César's GrillDario AguirreEcuador/Germany/Switzerland
Child's Pose (Pozitia copilului)Calin Peter NetzerRomania
Chu and BlossomCharles Chu/Gavin KellyUSA
ClownwiseViktor TausCzech Republic/Luxembourg/Finland
Code BlackRyan McGarryUSA
Cold EyesCho Ui-seok/Kim Byung-seoSouth Korea
Cupcakes (Bananot)Eytan FoxIsrael
Do You Believe in Love?Daniel WassermanIsrael
Dog DaysLaura Waters Hinson/Kasey KirbyCanada/USA
DrivenBen Pitterle/Brian HallUSA
Eastern BoysRobin CampilloFrance
Falcon SongJason BrownUSA
For A Woman (Pour une femme)Diane KurysFrance
Found & LostXiao Wei ZhuChina
GabrielleLouise ArchambaultCanada
God's Slave (Esclavo de dios)Joel NovoaUruguay/Venezuela/Argentina
GurukulamJillian Elizabeth/Neil DalalCanada/USA
Heart of a Lion (Leijonasydän)Dome KarukoskiFinland/Sweden
Hue: A Matter of ColourVic SarinCanada
If I Close My Eyes I'm Not Here (Se chiudo gli occhi non sono più qui)Vittorio MoroniItaly
Ilo IloAnthony ChenSingapore
Intruders (Jo nan-ja-deul)Young-Seok NohSouth Korea
Invitation to DanceSimi Linton and Christian von TippelskirchUSA
La juala de oro (The Golden Dream)Diego Quemada-DíezGuatemala/Spain/Mexico
Late SpringKeun-Hyun ChoSouth Korea
Le Chef (Comme un chef)Daniel CohenFrance/Spain
LutahKum-Kum BhavnaniUSA
Make Hummus Not WarTrevor GrahamAustralia
MentholMicah Van HoveUSA
MetalheadRagnar BragasonIceland
Mission Blue (OPENING NIGHT FILM)Fisher Stevens/Robert NixonUSA
Mount JoyJack LewarsUSA
My Sweet Pepper LandHiner SaleemKurdistan/France/Germany
Night Has SettledSteve ClarkUSA
NobleStephen BradleyUnited Kingdom
October November (Oktober November)Götz SpielmannAustria
Of Horses and Men (Hross í oss)Benedikt ErlingssonIceland/Germany
OmarHany Abu-AssadPalestine
On a River in IrelandColin Stafford-JohnsonIreland
One ChanceDavid FrankelUnited Kingdom
One Way Ticket to the Moon (Bilet na ksiezyc)Jacek BromskiPoland
Orenthal: The MusicalJeff RosenbergUSA
PauletteJérôme EnricoFrance
Queens & Cowboys: A Straight Year on the Gay RodeoMatt LivadaryUSA
RevivalAlice NellisCzech Republic
Roaming WildSylvia JohnsonUSA
RoxanneValentin HoteaRomania
SamElena HazanovSwitzerland
SaudadeJuan Carlos Donoso GómezEcuador/Argentina/Canada
Selma Rubin and Community of LifeBeezhan TuluUSA
Shadow in BaghdadDuki DrorIsrael
SiddharthRichie MehtaCanada/India
SoloJose Ramon NovoaVenezuela
Sombras de azul (Shades of Blue)Kelly Daniela NorrisCuba
The Amazing Catfish (Los insólitos peces gato)Claudia Sainte-LuceMexico
The Broken Circle BreakdownFelix van GroeningenBelgium/Netherlands
The Gambler (Losejas)Ignas JonynasLithuania/Latvia
The Grand SeductionDon McKellerCanada
The Japanese DogTudor Cristian JurgiuRomania
The Last Black Sea PiratesSvetoslav StoyanovBulgaria
The Last OneNadine C. LicostieUSA
The MajorYuri BykovRussia
The Missing Picture (L’image manquante)Rithy PanhCambodia/France
The Old, the Young & the SeaMario HainzlAustria
The PassageAlexander DouglasPanama
The Past (Le passé)Asghar FarhadiFrance/Italy
The Priest's Children (Svecenikova djeca)Vinko BremanCroatia
The Village of PeaceNicholas Philipides/Ben SchuderIsrael/USA
Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a PeopleThomas Allen HarrisUSA
Tim's VermeerTellerUSA
Tough BondAustin PeckUSA
TransitHannah EspiaPhilippines
Triptych (Triptyque)Robert Lepage/Pedro PiresCanada
Two Lives (Zwei leben)Georg MaasGermany/Norway
Under the Starry SkyDyana GayeFrance/Senegal
Unforgiven (Yurusarezaru mono)Lee Sang-ilJapan
uwantme2killhim?Andrew DouglasUnited Kingdom
Victor Young PerezJacques OuanicheFrance/Israel/Bulgaria
VioletLuiso BerdejoSpain
WadjdaHaifaa Al MansourGermany/Saudi Arabia
WarrenAlex BehUSA
We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!)Lukas MoodyssonSweden/Denmark
When Jews Were FunnyAlan ZweigCanada
Wicked BloodMark YoungUSA
Wounded (La herida)Fernando FrancoSpain

SHORT FILMS

TitleDirectorCountry of Production
A Letter HomeMarkus WalterUSA
Across Grace AlleyRalph MacchioUSA
African MetropolisJim Chuchu/Ahmed Ghoneimy/Folasakin Iwajomo/Marie Ka/Philippe Lacôte/Vincent MoloiCôte d'Ivoire/Egypt/Senegal/South Africa/Nigeria/Kenya
Ahco On the RoadSoyeon KimSouth Korea/USA
Alfredo's FireAndy Abrahams WilsonItaly/USA
Bakerman & the BunnymenScout RaskinUSA
Break DreamsPaul MathieuUSA
BunionJessica SandersUSA
ChrysalisCarissa StutzmanUSA
Cowtown KeeylockoIra Chute/Nathan Henry/Trevor GavinUSA
Do Not DuplicateJonathan Mann/Sean McGingUSA
Douglas Kirkland on Photography: A life in PicturesScott EricksonUSA
Drunker Than a SkunkBill PlymptonUSA
FlamingoCarl ZitelmannVenezuela
Hog's ToothOlek LyzwanskiUSA
Life on the LineSally Rubin/Jen GilomenUSA
Little SecretMartin KrejciCzech Republic
Long Way DownSam BenenatiUSA
LoomsMorgan Funk/Nathan Funk/Trevor FunkUSA
MabelPia ClementeUSA
Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - A Portrait of a Memphis Soul OriginalSusanna VapnekUSA
Martha CookTony EstradaUSA
Me + HerJoseph OxfordUSA
MiaWouter BongaertsBelgium/Netherlands
MirageIker Maidagan/Dana TerraceUSA
Mr. HublotLaurent Witz/Alexandre EspigaresFrance/Luxembourg
Mr. Polman Wants to Fit InCarla DaudenUSA
My Father's TruckMauricio OsakiGermany
Not Anymore: A Story of RevolutionMatthew VanDykeUSA
Other PeopleJoakim SvenssonUSA
People & PlatesMiguel CalayanUSA
Present TraumaMark ManaloUSA
Real ChangeAdam Michael BeckerUSA
ReMovedNathanael MatanickUSA
Running BlindRyan SuffernUSA
Satellite BeachAndrew Wilson/Luke WilsonUSA
SausageRobert GrievesUnited Kingdom
SebastianVlad MarsavinRussian Federation/USA
Sikh FormaggioKatie Wise/Dan Duran/Devyn BissonItaly/USA
Sinceridad (Sincerity)Andrea Casaseca FerrerSpain
Tar WarsEmily de MoorUSA
TeddyAli LassouedUSA
The AlchemistressAndrew SchonebergerUSA
The Gravedigger's TaleMin Young OhUnited Kingdom
The House with No DoorsOana NechiforUnited Kingdom
The Kids of 5114Michael RothmanUSA
The PamplemousseJonathan WattonCanada
The Plastic PestJessica HokansonUSA
The Story of an EggDouglas GayetonUSA
The Trouble with BreadMaggie BeidelmanUSA
They Came at NightAndrew Ellis/Alex MallisCongo/USA
Tome of the UnknownPatrick McHaleUSA
TrespassKeith SchwalenbergUSA
Where the Wonder WentBryan LatchfordUSA
WoodyStuart BowenAustralia