SBIFF features exciting, culturally enlightening, and entertaining programming and sidebars. 197 films from around the world will be brought together to form an incredibly unique and diverse festival experience.

Films in the 30th edition of the festival will consist of the following categories:

-INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
-INDEPENDENT COMPETITION
-DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
-SPANISH/LATIN AMERICA CINEMA COMPETITION
-EASTERN BLOC COMPETITION
-SOCIAL JUSTICE DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION: Sponsored by The Fund For Santa Barbara
-SANTA BARBARA FEATURES COMPETITION: Sponsored by Cox.
-LIVE ACTION SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
-ANIMATED SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
-DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION
-APPLEBOX: A slate of family films offered free to the community, presented by Cox, sponsored by the National Endowment for the Arts, Univision, Citrix, Metropolitan Theatres, and MOXI.
-KOLNOA: A selection of features films and documentaries that examine Israel from a variety of diverse historical, cultural and political perspectives.
-PAN ASIA: Cutting edge cinema from Asia, including China, India, South Korea, and Taiwan
-SCREEN CUISINE: Celebrates the culinary delights of cinema and highlights sustainable practices of today’s farmers, chefs and entrepreneurs
-SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS: A selection of internationally award winning films as well as special screenings out of competition.
-THE WORLD LAUGHS: A diverse selection of comedies from around the world.
-TO THE MAXXX: Showcasing some of the world’s most exhilarating documentaries that capture the beauty and thrills of extreme sports, sponsored by Alaska Airlines.
-REEL NATURE: Highlighting films that showcase the natural environment, including some of the world’s most cutting-edge wildlife documentaries.
-NORDIC: Highlighting some of the year’s best cinema to come out of the frozen Nordic regions.
-CINEMATIC OVERTURES: The world of performance encompasses this selection of feature films and documentaries dedicated to showcasing music, theater and dance.
-SANTA BARBARA SHORTS
-SANTA BARBARA DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
-YOUTH CINEMEDIA: A Santa Barbara nonprofit that teaches film production to under-served urban and rural youth – creating community change through the lens of today’s youth.

Below is the list of World and US Premiere films, followed by the list of titles by sidebar category. For the complete list of films, along with their descriptions and a preliminary screening schedule, visit www.sbiff.org. Please note that this is subject to change.

WORLD PREMIERES

A Better You, USA
Directed by Matt Walsh
Cast: Brian Huskey, Morgan Walsh, Horatio Sanz, Andrew Daly, Rob Huebel, and Matt Walsh
A self-published hypnotherapist with a bad toupee is on the verge of losing his family and career when he realizes he must fix his own life before helping others.

Banana, Italy
Directed by Andrea Jublin
Featuring: Ascanio Balbo, Anna Bonaiuto, and Giorgio Colangeli
An Italian comedy about a naïve, but charming young boy who goes to great lengths to win a girl’s love.

Breach, USA
Directed by Jonny Zwick
This chilling documentary explores the illegal and unethical practices by Iceland’s whaling industry, including the hunting of the endangered finback whale.

Caffeinated, USA
Directed by Hanh Nguyen and Vishal Solanki
Featuring: Doug Welsh, Geoff Watts, Peter Giuliano, and Sunalini Menon
While exploring the people and the passion that drive the coffee industry, this energizing documentary tells the story of coffee from the moment the coffee cherry is picked to the moment the alluring aroma permeates the air.

Day Release (Tercer Grado), Spain
Directed by Geoffrey Cowper
Cast: Jesús Lloveras, Sara Casasnovas, Frank Feys, Miko Jarry, Javier Beltran, and Ferran Lahoz
Setting out to make peace with his estranged brother, a man on his first day of parole witnesses the armed robbery of a security van.

Energizing Our World, Costa Rica/Netherlands/Spain/USA
Directed by Susan Sember
This dynamic documentary engages audiences on a global platform highlighting environmental, architectural, water, energy and agricultural issues and exploring solutions.

Eila, Rampe and Baby Girl (Eila, Rampe Ja Likka), Finland
Directed by Taru Mäkelä
Cast: Heidi Herala, Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Emmi Parviainen, and Riku Niemine
In this zany comedy, a poet becomes overwhelmed by the antics of her eccentric parents and tiresome boyfriend as she becomes attracted to the translator of her poems.

Fair Chase, USA
Directed by Alex Cullen and Emma Tammi
Top distance runners from around the world team up to test the evolutionary theory that running was the first human weapon, key to our species survival.

Far From Home, USA/Argentina/Canada/Italy/Uganda
Directed by Galen Knowles
Featuring: Brolin Mawejje, Rob Kingwill, and Travis Rice
Brolin Mawejje, a native Ugandan who moved to the United States at age 11, wants to make history in the 2018 Winter Olympics as the first snowboarder to represent an African country.

Generosity of Eye, USA
Directed by Brad Hall
Featuring: Geoffrey Canada, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, and William Louis-Dreyfus
Julia Louis-Dreyfus discovers how her father connected his love of art and his passion for justice in a single act of generosity.

Heartworn Highways Revisited, USA
Directed by Wayne Price
Directly inspired by HEARTWORN HIGHWAYS (1976), this documentary captures a new community of folk singer-songwriters whose work is heavily influenced by the artists represented in the original film.

It’s a Wild Life, USA
Directed by Kennan Ward
Featuring: Feynner Arias
This picturesque snapshot of the Northern California coast captures the beauty of Big Sur through its magnificent wildlife and the stories of a long-term caretaker of the land.

Jean-Michel Cousteau’s Secret Ocean 3D, USA
Directed by Jean-Michel Cousteau
Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau and Holly Lohuis
With nearly 70 years of ocean exploration experience, Jean-Michel Cousteau reveals the secret world of the sea in this sensational 3D documentary.

Kansas: Miracles Out of Nowhere, USA
Directed by Charles Randazzo
This celebration of the 40th anniversary of the American rock group Kansas tells their story through commentary from original members, concert footage, and interviews with notable fans.

The Land of Many Palaces, China
Directed by Adam James Smith and Song Ting
An intimate look at the Chinese government’s attempt to populate the country’s brand new metropolis by relocating rural farmers to the inner city.

Like Air, USA
Directed by Jake Viramontez
Featuring: Kathryn McCormick, Alyssa Gaines, Kayla Sameski, and Montserrat Roberts
On their journey to a national championship, three high school competitive dancers discover their personal identities through dance and the life it breathes into their souls.

La Noche Del Ratón (The Night of the Rat), Spain
Directed by David R. Losada
Cast: Miriam Cabeza, Unai García, Mikel Martínez, and Alfonso Torregrosa
In this dark and suspenseful Spanish thriller, a seemingly normal gas station becomes intensely dangerous for a young couple on a twilight drive through the countryside.

Now en Español, USA
Directed by Andrea Meller
Pulling back the curtain on one of Hollywood’s lesser-known communities, this documentary follows the lives and careers of the Latina voice-over actresses who dub Desperate Housewives into Spanish.

The Penguin Counters, USA/Antarctica/Argentina
Directed by Harriet Gordon and Peter Getzels
Featuring: Ron Naveen
This documentary follows field biologists in Antarctica who count penguins to track the impact of climate change on their population and to learn how to conserve the region.

Sins of a Father, USA/France/UK
Directed by Andrew Piddington
Cast: Alan Bates, Lambert Wilson, and David Oakes
This three-generational drama explores the moral ambiguity of war and the complex nature of heroism, betrayal, and father-son relationships after a dark family secret is revealed.

Tiger Tiger, USA
Directed by George Butler
Tiger Tiger follows Dr. Alan Rabinowitz, renowned big cat conservationist, as he travels deep into the primordial landscape of the Sundarbans – a tidal mangrove forest spanning the India-Bangladesh border. Known as one of the most dangerous places on Earth, the Sundarbans is the domain of what may be the largest, wildest remaining tiger population.

The Truth About Lies, USA
Directed by Phil Allocco
Cast: Fran Kranz, Odette Annable
Thirty-something Gilby is unemployed, living with his mother, and recently dumped. In this sharp comedy, Gilby weaves a ridiculous web of lies to get his life back on track.

Uncanny, USA
Directed by Matthew Leutwyler
Cast: Mark Webber, Lucy Griffiths, David Clayton Rogers, and Rainn Wilson
As a tech reporter and a roboticist begin a relationship, the roboticist’s latest creation, the world’s first “perfect” artificial intelligence, begins to exhibit startling and unnerving behavior.

The Year We Thought About Love, USA
Directed by Ellen Brodsky
This heartening documentary follows the nation’s longest-running LGBTQ youth theater troupe for a year as it creates an original production on the theme of love.

U.S. PREMIERES

10% My Child, Israel
Directed by Uri Bar-on
Cast: Udi Persi, Yali Friedman, Vered Feldman, Gur Bentwich
In this engrossing Israeli drama of blended families, to be with Franny’s mom, new boyfriend Nico has to win 8-year-old Franny’s heart.

12 Citizens, China
Directed by Xu Ang
Cast: He Bing, Han Tongsheng, Wang Gang
In a remake of 12 ANGRY MEN, a prosecutor summons people to sit on a jury in a mock trial for a murder case, only to find the truth is not as obvious as it seems.

Aces (Os Fenómenos), Spain
Directed by Alfonso Zarauza
Cast: Luis Tosar, Lola Dueñas
A woman attempts to reinvent her life after her partner disappears. She moves back in with her mother and finds herself in a man’s world when she joins a construction crew.

Agave is Life, Mexico/USA
Directed by David O. Brown and Meredith L. Dreiss
This colorful film explores the history of the agave plant in the cultures of Mexico and the Southwest through the lens of archaeological, ethnographic, and modern-day vignettes.

All Cats Are Grey (Tous Les Chats Sont Gris), Belgium
Directed by Savina Dellicour
Cast: Manon Capelle, Bouli Lanners, Anne Coesens, and Dune de Braconier
A private detective is approached by his estranged teenage daughter when she seeks his professional help in finding her biological father.

Amor, etc., Argentina
Directed by Gladys Lizarazu
Cast: Maruja Bustamante, Maria Canale, and Edgardo Castro
After moving into their first home, Lisa becomes obsessed with the home’s mysterious previous owner, while her boyfriend is overwhelmed by unruly neighbors.

Life in Extremes, Austria
Directed by Sascha Köllnreitner
Cast: Guillaume Néry, Halvor Angvik, and Gerhard Gulewicz
Why would anyone dive under the ocean without oxygen, cycle across America with little sleep, or fly from cliffs wearing a webbed suit? This film shows three extraordinary athletes who do just that.

Bang Bang Baby, Canada
Directed by Jeffrey St. Jules
Cast: Jane Levy, Justin Chatwin, Peter Stormare, and David Reale
A small town teenager in the 1960s believes her dreams of becoming a famous singer will come true when her rock star idol gets stranded in town. But a leak in a nearby chemical plant that is believed to be causing mass mutations threatens to turn her dream into a nightmare.

Barbarians (Vavari), Serbia/Montenegro/Slovenia
Directed by Ivan Ikić
Cast: Željko Marković, Nenad Petrović, Jasna Djuričić, Mirko Vlahović, and Marina Vodeničar
Set in Serbia in 2008, this film follows a troubled teenager who must find a remedy to his temper, his strained family life, and the suffocating pressure of his ongoing parole.

Bonobo, UK
Directed by Matthew Hammett Knott
Cast: James Norton, Tessa Peake-Jones, Josie Lawrence
A mother tries to retrieve her bohemian daughter from a hippie commune that bases its way of life on the behavior of the bonobo ape, an animal that engages in recreational sex.

Carmen’s Karma (El Karma de Carmen), Argentina
Directed by Rodolfo Durán
Cast: Laura Azcurra, Manuel Callau, and Ana María Castel
Unhappy with her life yet unwilling to change, Carmen is content to spend the rest of her life on her own, until an unexpected surprise forces her to put that mindset into perspective.

Cerro Torre: A Snowball’s Chance in Hell, Argentina/Austria/UK/USA
Directed by Thomas Dirnhofer
Featuring: David Lama, Peter Ortner, Jim Bridwell, Toni Ponholzer, and Markus Pucher
Set against the backdrop of breathtaking Patagonia, David Lama, climbing’s wunderkind, sets out to climb the infamous south-east face of Cerro Torre, a mountain once said to be the most difficult in the world.

The Chambermaid (Das Zimmermädchen Lynn), Germany
Directed by Ingo Haeb
Cast: Vicky Krieps, Lena Lauzemis, Steffen Münster, Christian Aumer, Christine Schorn
In this original take on fetishism and intimacy, a shy hotel maid breaks out of her shell after a chance encounter with a dominatrix.

Children of the Arctic, Switzerland
Directed by Nick Brandestini
At the Arctic edge of America, five Native Alaskan teenagers strive to be both modern American kids and the inheritors of an endangered whaling culture.

Confession, South Korea
Directed by Do-yun Lee
Cast: Sung Ji, Ji-hoon Ju, and Kwang-soo Lee
A staged robbery that results in an accidental death tests the loyalty and morality of three lifelong friends in this South Korean action thriller.

Cruel, France
Directed by Eric Cherrière
Cast: Jean-Jacques Lelté, Magali Moreau, and Maurice Poli
Haunted by memories of his mother and plagued by his mundane life, Pierre is only satisfied once he murders someone. This beautiful film explores the psyche of a serial killer.

Cure – The Life of Another, Switzerland/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina
Directed by Andrea Staka
Cast: Sylvie Marinkovic, Lucia Radulovic, Mirjana Karanovic, Marija Skaricic, Leon Lucev, and Franjo Dijak
A teenager adopts the identity of her best friend after an obsessive, sexually charged game leads to a fatal fall.

Desert Dancer, UK
Directed by Richard Raymond
Afshin Ghaffarian risks everything to start a dance company amidst his home country of Iran’s politically volatile climate and the nation’s ban on dancing.

Energized (Macht Energie), Austria
Directed by Hubert Canaval
This eye-opening documentary explores the impacts our ever-increasing energy consumption, the shocking inner workings of the energy industry, and the possibility of achieving true “clean energy.”

Five Days to Dance, Spain
Directed by Pepe Andreu, Rafa Molés
Two completely different choreographers, one Dutch and one Spanish, must transform a group of high school students into polished dancers ready for the stage in just five days.

Happy Times (Tiempos Felices), Mexico
Directed by Luis Javier M. Henaine
Cast: Luis Arrieta, Cassandra Ciangherotti, Humberto Busto, Iván Arana, Miguel Rodarte, and Bárbara de Regil
In this quirky romantic comedy, Max, unable to break up with his girlfriend, hires an agency that specializes in ending relationships.

Harvest (Vendange), France
Directed by Paul Lacoste
A documentary of the wine production process in one of the oldest wine-making regions of France and the tremendous impact it has on both the harvesters and the community.

Heartbeat, Canada
Directed by Andrea Dorfman
Cast: Tanya Davis, Stephanie Clattenburg, Stewart Legere, Kristin Langille, Glen Matthews, and Jackie Torrens
After her boyfriend leaves town, Justine picks up her neglected guitar and begins a journey that gets her heart beating for the first time in years.

Hip Hop-eration, New Zealand
Directed by Bryn Evans
This film follows a troupe of courageous, yet cheeky, senior citizens on an extraordinary quest to perform at the World Hip Hop Championships in Las Vegas.

I Am Femen (Je Suis Femen), Switzerland
Directed by Alain Margot
Featuring: Anna Hutsol, Alexandra “Sasha” Schevchenko, Oxana Shachko, Inna Shevchenko
This powerful, poignant documentary follows Ukrainian activist Oksana Shachko and shows the controversial efforts of the feminist group “Femen” in their fight for freedom of speech.

I Hate the Dawn (Man Az Sepideye Sobh Bizaram), Iran
Directed by Ali Karim
Cast: Babak Karimi, Amir Azizi, Mohammad Ahmadi, and Hossein Eskandari
An independent filmmaker persuades his assistant, Amir, to reveal a troublesome script he has been working on. As the script’s plot unfolds, a secret of Amir’s is revealed.

In the Sands of Babylon, Iraq/Netherlands/United Arab Emirates/UK
Directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji
Cast: Samer Qahtan, Ameer Jabarah, and Hasan Bkheet
Set against the backdrop of a 1991 Iraq torn between Saddam’s Regime and the American intervention, an Iraqi soldier embarks on a dangerous journey home after he escapes from Kuwait.

Insecure (Qui Vive), France
Directed by Marianne Tardieu
Cast: Reda Kateb, Adèle Exarchopoulos, and Rashid Debbouze
A small-town security guard, working his way through nursing school, struggles with personal insecuriities as he attempts to improve his lifestyle in this empathetic and fresh drama.

The Judgement (Sadilishteto), Bulgaria
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Cast: Assen Blatechki, Miki Manojlovic, Ovanes Torosyan, and Ina Nikolova
After the recent death of his wife, a man faces the difficult decision of working with a gangster who smuggles illegal immigrants across the Turkish border to provide for his son.

Kill Me Three Times, Australia
Directed by Kriv Stenders
Cast: Simon Pegg, Sullivan Stapleton, Teresa Palmer, Callan Mulvey, Luke Hemsworth, and Bryan Brown
This raucous and rowdy neo-noir with an excellent ensemble cast portrays a quaint Australian surfing town taken over by degenerate activities including blackmail, murder, and scamming.

Last Stop, Israel
Directed by Julie Shiles
A gripping documentary revealing the chaotic labyrinth that is central station of Tel Aviv, where refugees, illegal immigrants, and impoverished people attempt to both survive and situate themselves in Israeli society.

Life According to Ohad, Israel
Directed by Eri Daniel Erlich
This earnest documentary joins Ohad, an Animal Rights activist, on his journey of committed Activism and in his attempts to patch things up with his family.

Mad as Hell, USA
Directed by Andrew Napier
Cenk Uygur transforms from an unknown talk show host on a local public access television station to an Internet sensation when he begins an online news show.

Mafia and Red Tomatoes (La Nostra Terra), Italy
Directed by Giulio Manfredonia
Cast: Stefano Accorsi, Sergio Rubini, Iaia Forte, and Maria Rosaria Russo
A makeshift cooperative of impassioned farmers attempts to revitalize a farm which had been under the control of a Mafia boss.

Memories on Stone (Bîranînen Li Ser Kevirî), Germany/Iraq/Qatar
Directed by Shawkat Amin Korki
Cast: Hussein Hassan, Nazmi Kirik, Shima Molaei, Suat Usta, and Salah Sheikh Ahmadi
This tragicomedy portrays the struggles of a filmmaker and his crew attempting to shoot a film chronicling the al Anfal Kurdish genocide in a tense post-war Kurdistan.

Monument to Michael Jackson (Spomenik Majklu Dzeksonu), Croatia/Germany/ Republic of Macedonia/Serbia
Directed by Darko Lungulov
Cast: Natasa Tapuskovic, Ljubomir Bandovic, and Boris Milivojevic
In a desperate attempt to save his crumbling marriage and to bring life back into his community, a man plans to replace an old communist monument with a statue of the King of Pop.

The Naked Screen (La Pantalla Desnuda), Nicaragua
Directed by Florence Jaugey
Cast: Paola Baldion, Óscar Sinela, and Salvador Espinoza
A young couples’ world is turned upside down when a private and intimate video is anonymously posted online and rapidly goes viral within their community.

Natural Resistance, France/Italy
Directed by Jonathan Nossiter
Four Italian vineyard proprietors passionately attempt to produce all-natural wines in spite of pressures from market and governmental forces.

Ochentasiete (Eighty Seven), Ecuador/Argentina/Germany
Directed by Daniel Andrade and Anahí Hoeneisen
Cast: Andres Alvarez, Nicolás Andrade, Francisco Perez, Michel Noher, and Estefano Bajak
After fleeing fifteen years ago, Pablo returns to his hometown, ready to confront his demons and remember a summer with his friends where one incident changed his life forever.

Partner with the Enemy, Israel
Directed by Duki Dror and Chen Shelach
Two women, one Israeli and one Palestinian, attempt to forge and sustain a business partnership across ideological and geographical divides.

Preggoland, Canada
Directed by Jacob Tierney
Cast: Sonja Bennett, Danny Trejo, Laura Harris, James Caan, and Paul Campbell
Ruth, a 35 year-old living the life of a teenager, lies to her family by announcing she is pregnant after becoming alienated by her friends who have already become parents.

Sacred Sperm, Israel
Directed by Ori Gruder
Featuring: Israel Itzkovich, Rabi Shmuel Stern, and Yeshurun Verner
A sensitive and serious-minded examination of one of the most important prohibitions in the Jewish ultra-Orthodox community.

Second Chance, Taiwan
Directed by Wen-yen Kung
Cast: Shang-yi Wen, P.J. Huang, Angel Yao, and Jason Wang
In this Taiwanese action flick, a drunk, washed-up billiards champion must return to the world he left behind to care for his niece and clear his debts.

Songs She Wrote About People She Knows, Canada
Directed by Kris Elgstrand
Cast: Arabella Bushnell, Brad Dryborough, and Ross Smith
An emotionally repressed woman alienates friends when she begins singing songs she wrote about them, but she inspires her boss to reignite his dream of becoming a rock star.

Soof, Netherlands
Directed by Antoinette Beumer
Cast: Lies Visschedijk, Fedja van Huêt, and Daniel Karaty
As Soof nears her 40th birthday, she begins to question if there is more to life than her husband, three children, and small catering business.

Spirit of Akasha, Australia
Directed by Andrew Kidman
A film that reaffirms the ethos of soul and spirit in the present day context, proving its values still have an enduring impact on us all through the surfing lifestyle.

They Have Escaped (He Ovat Paenneet), Finland/Netherlands
Directed by JP Valkeapää
Cast: Teppo Manner, Roosa Söderholm, Pelle Heikkilä, and Petteri Pennilä
This powerful and honest portrait of two teenage misfits who run away from their halfway house reveals the failures of society that led them to be labeled as “troublemakers.”

The Way Out (Ceska Ven), Czech Republic/France
Directed by Petr Václav
Cast: Klaudia Dudová, David Ištok, Natálie Hlaváčová, Mária Ferencová-Zajacová, and Milan Cifra
A young gypsy woman searching for work, attempting to led a normal life and provide for her family, but is faced with extreme prejudice in this sobering exposé of the societal effects of stereotyping.

Wet Bum, Canada
Directed by Lindsay MacKay
Cast: Julia Sarah Stone, Craig Arnold, Diana Leblanc, Jenna Nye, Jamie Johnston, Leah Pinsent, and Kenneth Welsh
An awkward teenage outcast befriends two aged residents of the retirement home in which she works in this charismatic coming of age story.

Wild Australia,
Produced by Susanne Lummer, Ashley Hoppin
A cinematic four part journey across the continent that reveals not only the beauty of the land, but also the amazing wildlife that makes Australia a heaven for animal lovers.

Young Tiger, France
Directed by Cyprien Vial
Cast: Harmandeep Palminder, Élisabeth Lando, and Vikram Sharma
17-year old Many has lived in France for two years and leads the life of a typical teenager, but his responsibility to financially support his parents that remained in India push him into unprecedented danger.

Zombie: The Resurrection of Tim Zom, Netherlands
Directed by Billy Pols
Featuring: Tim Zom
The intriguing story of Tim Zom (AKA Zombie), who breaks free from a dark, criminal life by falling in love, embracing the streets, and redefining himself as one of Europe’s most distinguished Skateboarders.

COMPETITION CATEGORIES

INDEPENDENT FEATURES
Competition

A Better You, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Matt Walsh
Cast: Brian Huskey, Morgan Walsh, Horatio Sanz, Andrew Daly, Rob Huebel, and Matt Walsh

Bang Bang Baby, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jeffrey St. Jules
Cast: Jane Levy, Justin Chatwin, Peter Stormare, and David Reale

Heartbeat, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Andrea Dorfman
Cast: Tanya Davis, Stephanie Clattenburg, Stewart Legere, Kristin Langille, Glen Matthews, and Jackie Torrens

Kill Me Three Times, Australia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Kriv Stenders
Cast: Simon Pegg, Sullivan Stapleton, Teresa Palmer, Callan Mulvey, Luke Hemsworth, and Bryan Brown

Preggoland, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jacob Tierney
Cast: Sonja Bennett, Danny Trejo, Laura Harris, James Caan, and Paul Campbell

Sins of a Father, USA/France/UK – World Premiere
Directed by Andrew Piddington
Cast: Alan Bates, Lambert Wilson, and David Oakes

Songs She Wrote About People She Knows, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Kris Elgstrand
Cast: Arabella Bushnell, Brad Dryborough, and Ross Smith

The Truth About Lies, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Phil Allocco
Cast: Fran Kranz, Odette Annable

Uncanny, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Matthew Leutwyler
Cast: Mark Webber, Lucy Griffiths, David Clayton Rogers, and Rainn Wilson

Wet Bum, Directed by Lindsay MacKay – U.S. Premiere
Cast: Julia Sarah Stone, Craig Arnold, Diana Leblanc, Jenna Nye, Jamie Johnston, Leah Pinsent, and Kenneth Welsh

INTERNATIONAL FEATURES
Competition

12 Citizens, China – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Xu Ang
Cast: He Bing, Han Tongsheng, Wang Gang

All Cats Are Grey (Tous Les Chats Sont Gris), Belgium – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Savina Dellicour
Cast: Manon Capelle, Bouli Lanners, Anne Coesens, and Dune de Braconier

The Chambermaid (Das Zimmermädchen Lynn), Germany – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Ingo Haeb
Cast: Vicky Krieps, Lena Lauzemis, Steffen Münster, Christian Aumer, and Christine Schorn

Confession, South Korea – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Do-yun Lee
Cast: Sung Ji, Ji-hoon Ju, and Kwang-soo Lee

Cruel, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Eric Cherrière
Cast: Jean-Jacques Lelté, Magali Moreau, and Maurice Poli

I Hate the Dawn (Man Az Sepideye Sobh Bizaram), Iran – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Ali Karim
Cast: Babak Karimi, Amir Azizi, Mohammad Ahmadi, and Hossein Eskandari

In the Sands of Babylon, Iraq/Netherlands/United Arab Emirates/UK – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji
Cast: Samer Qahtan, Ameer Jabarah, and Hasan Bkheet

Insecure, (Qui Vive), France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Marianne Tardieu
Cast: Reda Kateb, Adèle Exarchopoulos, and Rashid Debbouze

Memories on Stone, (Bîranînen Li Ser Kevirî), Germany/Iraq/Qatar – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Shawkat Amin Korki
Cast: Hussein Hassan, Nazmi Kirik, Shima Molaei, Suat Usta, and Salah Sheikh Ahmadi

Young Tiger, France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Cyprien Vial
Cast: Harmandeep Palminder, Élisabeth Lando, and Vikram Sharma

EASTERN BLOC FEATURES
Competition

Barbarians (Vavari), Serbia/Montenegro/Slovenia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Ivan Ikić
Cast: Željko Marković, Nenad Petrović, Jasna Djuričić, Mirko Vlahović, and Marina Vodeničar

Cure – The Life of Another, Switzerland/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Andrea Staka
Cast: Sylvie Marinkovic, Lucia Radulovic, Mirjana Karanovic, Marija Skaricic, Leon Lucev, and Franjo Dijak

Fair Play, Czech Republic
Directed by Andrea Sediácková
Cast: Vlastina Svátková, Anna Geislerová, Judit Bárdos

The Judgement, (Sadilishteto), Bulgaria – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Cast: Assen Blatechki, Miki Manojlovic, Ovanes Torosyan, and Ina Nikolova

Kebab & Horoscope, Poland
Directed by Grzegorz Jaroszuk
Cast: Bartłomiej Topa, Piotr Żurawski, Tomek Schuchardt, Justyna Wasilewska, Barbara Kurzaj, Andrzej Zieliński, Dorota Kolak, and Janusz Michałowski

Monument to Michael Jackson (Spomenik Majklu Dzeksonu), Croatia/Germany/ Republic of Macedonia/Serbia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Darko Lungulov
Cast: Natasa Tapuskovic, Ljubomir Bandovic, and Boris Milivojevic

The Way Out (Ceska Ven), Czech Republic/France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Petr Václav
Cast: Klaudia Dudová, David Ištok, Natálie Hlaváčová, Mária Ferencová-Zajacová, and Milan Cifra

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Competition

Caffeinated, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Vishal Solanki and Hanh Nguyen
Featuring: Doug Welsh, Geoff Watts, Peter Giuliano, and Sunalini Menon

Children of the Arctic, Switzerland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Nick Brandestini

Harvest (Vendange), France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Paul Lacoste

Heartworn Highways Revisited, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Wayne Price

Hip Hop-eration, New Zealand – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Bryn Evans

Now en Español, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Andrea Meller

Partners With the Enemy, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Duki Dror and Chen Shelach

Far From Home, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Galen Knowles

The Land of Many Palaces, China – World Premiere
Directed by Adam James Smith and Song Ting

SPANISH/LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA
Competition

Aces (Os Fenómenos), Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Alfonso Zarauza

Amor, etc., Argentina – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Gladys Lizarazu

Boss, Anatomy of a Crime, The (El Patrón, Radiografía de un Crimen), Argentina, Venezuela
Directed by Sebastián Schindel

Carmen’s Karma (El Karma de Carmen), Argentina – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Rodolfo Durán
Cast: Laura Azcurra, Manuel Callau, and Ana María Castel

El Cordero, Chile
Directed by Juan Francisco Olea

Day Release (Tercer Grado), Spain – World Premiere
Directed by Geoffrey Cowper

The Incident (El Incidente), Mexico
Directed by Isaac Ezban

The Naked Screen, Nicaragua – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Florence Jaugey

Eighty Seven (Ochentasiete), Ecuador, Argentina, Germany – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Daniel Andrade, Anahí Hoeneisen

Happy Times (Tiempos Felices), Mexico – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Luis Javier M. Henaine

FUND FOR SANTA BARBARA SOCIAL JUSTICE
Competition

A Snake Gives Birth To A Snake, South Africa/USA/France/Serbia and Montenegro/Rwanda/Serbia/Ireland/Bosnia and Herzegovina
Directed by Michael Lessac

Energized (Macht Energie), Austria – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Hubert Canaval

Do I Sound Gay?, USA
Directed by David Thorpe
Featuring:  Margaret Cho, David Sedaris, Dan Savage Tim Gunn George Takei

I Am Femen (Je Suis Femen), Switzerland – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Alain Margot

Mad as Hell, USA – US – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Andrew Napier

Natural Resistance, France/Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jonathan Nossiter

Tiger, Tiger – World Premiere
Directed by George Butler

Life According to Ohad, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Eri Daniel Erlich

The Year We Thought About Love, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Ellen Brodsky

SANTA BARBARA FEATURES

Breach, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jonny Zwick

Energizing Our World, Costa Rica/Netherlands/Spain/USA – World Premiere
Directed by Susan Sember

Gardeners of Eden
Directed by Austin Peck and Anneliese Vandenberg

Generosity of Eye, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Brad Hall
Featuring: Geoffrey Canada, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, and William Louis-Dreyfus

Holbrook/Twain: An American Odyssey, USA
Directed by Scott Teems
Featuring: Hal Holbrook, Sean Penn, Annie Potts, Martin Sheen, Emile Hirsch, Robert Patrick, Annie Potts

Jean-Michel Cousteau’s Secret Ocean 3D, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jean-Michel Cousteau
Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau and Holly Lohuis

Swains Island – One of the Last Jewels of the Planet
Directed by Jim Knowlton
Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau

NON-COMPETITION FILMS

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Black Coal, Thin Ice, China
Directed by Yi’nan Diao
Cast: Fan Liao, Lun Mei Gwei, Xuebing Wang

Citizenfour, Germany/USA
Directed by Laura Poitras
Featuring: Edward Snowden, Glenn Greenwald, Jacob Appelbaum

Clouds of Sils Maria, France/USA
Directed by Olivier Assayas
Cast: Juliette Binoche, Kristen Stewart, Chloë Grace Moretz, Lars Eidinger

Force Majeure (Turist), Sweden
Directed by Ruben Östlund
Cast: Johannes Kuhnke, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Clara Wettergren, Vincent Wettergren

Ida, Poland/Denmark/France/UK
Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Cast: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela, Adam Szyszkowski

Keep On Keepin’ On, USA
Directed by Alan Hicks
Featuring: Clark Terry, Justin Kauflin, Gwen Terry, Quincy Jones, Herbie Hancock, Phyllis Kauflin

Leviathan, Russian Federation
Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Cast: Alexey Serebryakov, Roman Madyanov, Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Elena Lyadova, Sergey Pokhodaev

Life Itself, USA
Directed by Steve James
Featuring Roger Ebert, Chaz Ebert, Gene Siskel

Maps to the Stars, Canada/Germany
Directed by David Cronenberg
Cast: Julianne Moore, Mia Wasikowska, John Cusack, Robert Pattinson, Olivia Williams

Nightingale, USA
Directed by Elliott Lester
Cast: David Oyelowo

Sunshine Superman, USA, Norway, UK
Directed by Marah Strauch
Featuring: Jean Boenish, Carl Boenish

Tangerines, Estonia
Directed by Zaza Urushadze
Cast: Lembit Ulfsak, Elmo Nüganen, Mikheil Meskhi, Giorgi Nakashidze, Raivo Trass

Theeb, United Arab Emirates/Qatar/Jordan/UK
Directed by Naji Abu Nowar
Cast: Jacir Eid Al-Hwietat and Jack Fox

Timbuktu, France/Mauritania
Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
Cast: Ibrahim Ahmed, Toulou Kiki, Abel Jafri

Wild Tales, Argentina/Spain
Directed by Damián Szifrón
Cast: Ricardo Darin, Oscar Martinez, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Erica Rivas, Rita Cortese, Julieta Zylberberg, Dario Grandinetti

Haemoo, South Korea
Directed by Sung-bo Shim
Cast: Yoon-seok Kim, Ye-ri Han, and Yu-chun Park

NORDIC

Beatles, Norway
Directed by Peter Flinth
Cast: Louis Williams, Håvard Jackwitz, Ole Nicolai Myrvold Jørgensen, Halvor Tangen Schultz

Eila, Rampe and Baby Girl (Eila, Rampe Ja Likka), Finland – World Premiere
Directed by Taru Mäkelä
Cast: Heidi Herala, Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Emmi Parviainen, and Riku Niemine

Force Majeure (Turist), Sweden
Directed by Ruben Östlund
Cast: Johannes Kuhnke, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Clara Wettergren, Vincent Wettergren

The Grump (Mielensäpahoittaja), Finland
Directed by Dome Karukoski
Cast: Antti Litja, Petra Frey, Mari Perankoski, Iikka Forss

Itsi Bitsi, Denmark, Croatia, Sweden
Directed by Ole Christian Madsen
Cast: Joachim Fjelstrup, Marie Tourell Søderberg, Christian Gade Bjerrum, Johannes Nymark, Jakob Randrup, Ola Rapace, Anette Støvelbæk, Julia Ragnarsson, and Thure Lindhardt

Life in a Fishbowl (Vonarstræti), Czech Republic, Finland, Iceland, Sweden
Directed by Baldvin Zophoníasson
Cast: Hera Hilmar, Thorsteinn Bachmann, and Thor Kristjansson

One Night in Oslo, Norway – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Eirik Svensson
Cast: Sirad Abdi, Burhan Ahmed, Mohammed Alghoul

They Have Escaped (He Ovat Paenneet), Finland/Netherlands – U.S. Premiere
Directed by JP Valkeapää
Cast: Teppo Manner, Roosa Söderholm, Pelle Heikkilä, and Petteri Pennilä

PAN ASIA

12 Citizens, China – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Xu Ang
Cast: He Bing, Han Tongsheng, Wang Gang

A Hard Day, South Korea
Directed by Seong-hun Kim
Cast: Sun-kyun Lee, Jin-woong Chi

Black Coal, Thin Ice, China
Directed by Yi’nan Diao
Cast: Fan Liao, Lun Mei Gwei, Xuebing Wang

Cart, South Korea
Directed by Ji-young Boo
Cast: Jung-ah Yum, Jeong-hee Moon, Young-ae Kim, Gang-woo Kim, Jung-min Hwang, Woo-hee Chun, D.O.
Confession – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Do-yun Lee
Cast: Sung Ji, Ji-hoon Ju, and Kwang-soo Lee

Haemoo, South Korea
Directed by Sung-bo Shim
Cast: Yoon-seok Kim, Ye-ri Han, and Yu-chun Park

Margarita, with a Straw, India
Directed by Shonali Bose
Cast: Kalki Koechlin, Revathy, Sayani Gupta, William Moseley, and Hussain Dalal

Partners in Crime, Taiwan
Directed by Jung-chi Change
Cast: Chien-ho Wu, Yu-kai Deng, Kai-yuan Cheng, Ai-ning Yao, Sunny Hung, Chen-ling Wen

Second Chance, Taiwan – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Wen-yen Kung
Cast: Shang-yi Wen, P.J. Huang, Angel Yao, and Jason Wang

Tokyo Fiancée, Belgium/Canada/France
Directed by Stefan Liberski
Cast: Pauline Etienne, Taichi Inoue, Julie Lebreton, and Alice De Lencquesaing

KOLNOA

10% My Child, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Uri Bar-on
Cast: Gur Bentwich, Vered Feldman, Yali Friedman, Udi Persi

Almost Friends, Israel
Directed by Nitzan Ofir

The Farewell Party, Israel
Directed by Sharon Maymon and Tal Granit
Cast: Ze’ev Revach, Levana Finkelstein, Aliza Rozen, Ilan Dar, and Rafi Tavor

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, Israel/Germany/France
Directed by Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz
Featuring: Ronit Elkabetz, Simon Abkarian, Menashe Noy, Sasson Gabay

Last Stop, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Julie Shiles

Partners With the Enemy, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Duki Dror and Chen Shelach

Sacred Sperm, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Ori Gruder
Featuring: Israel Itzkovich, Rabi Shmuel Stern, Yeshurun Verner

Villa Touma
Directed by Suha Arraf
Cast: Nisreen Faour, Ula Tabari, Cherien Dabis, and Maria Zreik

The Unwelcoming, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Robby Elmaliah
Cast: Kmimish Uzan

SCREEN CUISINE

Agave is Life, Mexico/USA – U.S. Premiere
Directed by David O. Brown and Meredith L. Dreiss

Caffeinated, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Hanh Nguyen and Vishal Solanki

Deli Man, USA
Directed by Erik Greenberg Anjou
Featuring: Ziggy Gruber

Harvest (Vendange), France – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Paul Lacoste

Life According to Ohad, Israel – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Eri Daniel Erlich

Mafia and Red Tomatoes, (La Nostra Terra), Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Giulio Manfredonia
Cast: Stefano Accorsi, Sergio Rubini, Iaia Forte, and Maria Rosaria Russo

Natural Resistance, France/Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jonathan Nossiter

Soof, Netherlands – – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Antoinette Beumer
Cast: Lies Visschedijk, Fedja van Huêt, and Daniel Karaty

THE WORLD LAUGHS

A Better You, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Matt Walsh
Cast: Brian Huskey, Morgan Walsh, Horatio Sanz, Andrew Daly, Rob Huebel, and Matt Walsh

Banana, Italy – World Premiere
Directed by Andrea Jublin
Featuring: Ascanio Balbo, Anna Bonaiuto, and Giorgio Colangeli

Bonobo, UK – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Matthew Hammett Knott
Cast: James Norton, Tessa Peake-Jones, Josie Lawrence

Do I Sound Gay?, USA
Directed by David Thorpe
Featuring:  Margaret Cho, David Sedaris, Dan Savage Tim Gunn George Takei

The Farewell Party, Israel
Directed by Sharon Maymon and Tal Granit
Cast: Ze’ev Revach, Levana Finkelstein, Aliza Rozen, Ilan Dar, and Rafi Tavor

The Grump (Mielensäpahoittaja), Finland
Directed by Dome Karukoski
Cast: Antti Litja, Petra Frey, Mari Perankoski, Iikka Forss

Kebab & Horoscope, Poland
Directed by Grzegorz Jaroszuk
Cast: Bartłomiej Topa, Piotr Żurawski, Tomek Schuchardt, Justyna Wasilewska, Barbara Kurzaj, Andrzej Zieliński, Dorota Kolak, and Janusz Michałowski

Love, Rosie, UK/Germany
Directed by Christian Ditter
Cast: Lily Collins and Sam Clafin

Mafia and Red Tomatoes (La Nostra Terra), Italy – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Giulio Manfredonia
Cast: Stefano Accorsi, Sergio Rubini, Iaia Forte, and Maria Rosaria Russo

Monument to Michael Jackson (Spomenik Majklu Dzeksonu), Croatia/Germany/ Republic of Macedonia/Serbia – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Darko Lungulov
Cast: Natasa Tapuskovic, Ljubomir Bandovic, and Boris Milivojevic

The Truth About Lies, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Phil Allocco
Cast: Fran Kranz, Odette Annable

CINEMATIC OVERTURES

A Snake Gives Birth to a Snake, Bosnia and Herzegovina/France/Ireland/Rwanda/Serbia/ South Africa/USA
Directed by Michael Lessac
Featuring: Quanita Adams, Nick Boraine, and Andrew Buckland

Bang Bang Baby, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Jeffrey St. Jules
Cast: Jane Levy, Justin Chatwin, Peter Stormare, and David Reale

Five Days to Dance, Spain – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Pepe Andreu, Rafa Molés

Hip Hop-eration, New Zealand – U.S Premiere
Directed by Bryn Evans

The Last Five Years, USA
Directed by Richard LaGravenese
Cast: Anna Kendrick and Jeremy Jordan

Like Air, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jake Viramontez
Featuring: Kathryn McCormick, Alyssa Gaines, Kayla Sameski, and Montserrat Roberts

Songs She Wrote About People She Knows, Canada – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Kris Elgstrand
Cast: Arabella Bushnell, Brad Dryborough, and Ross Smith

The Year We Thought About Love, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Ellen Brodsky

TO THE MAXXX

Life in Extremes, Austria – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Sascha Köllnreitner
Cast: Guillaume Néry, Halvor Angvik, and Gerhard Gulewicz

Cerro Torre: A Snowball’s Chance in Hell, Argentina/Austria/UK/USA – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Thomas Dirnhofer
Featuring: David Lama, Peter Ortner, Jim Bridwell, Toni Ponholzer, and Markus Pucher

Fair Chase, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Alex Cullen and Emma Tammi

Far From Home, USA/Argentina/Canada/Italy/Uganda – World Premiere
Directed by Galen Knowles
Featuring: Brolin Mawejje, Rob Kingwill, and Travis Rice

Spirit of Akasha – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Andrew Kidman

What the Sea Gives Me, USA
Directed by Pierce Kavanagh

Zombie: The Resurrection of Tim Zom, Netherlands – U.S. Premiere
Directed by Billy Pols
Featuring: Tim Zom

REEL NATURE

Gardeners of Eden, USA, Kenya
Directed by Austin Peck and Anneliese Vandenberg

It’s a Wild Life, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Kennan Ward
Featuring: Feynner Arias

Jean-Michel Cousteau’s Secret Ocean 3D, USA – World Premiere
Directed by Jean-Michel Cousteau
Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau and Holly Lohuis

The Penguin Counters, USA/Antarctica/Argentina – World Premiere
Directed by Harriet Gordon and Peter Getzels
Featuring: Ron Naveen

Swains Island – One of the Last Jewels of the Planet
Directed by Jim Knowlton
Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau

Tiger, Tiger – World Premiere
Directed by George Butler

Wild Australia – U.S. Premiere
Produced by Susanne Lummer, Ashley Hoppin

APPLEBOX

Big Hero 6, USA
Directed by Don Hall and Chris Williams
Cast: Scott Adsit, Ryan Potter, Jaime Chung, Damon Wayans Jr., Maya Rudolph

The Boxtrolls, USA
Directed by Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi
Cast: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, and Nick Frost

How to Train Your Dragon 2, USA
Directed by Dean DeBlois
Cast: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson, Jonah Hill, and Kristen Wiig

The Lego Movie, USA
Directed by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Cast: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett, Nick Offerman, Alison Brie, Charlie Day, Liam Neeson, Morgan Freeman

SHORTS PROGRAMS

ANIMATED SHORTS

Blank: A Vinylmation Love Story, USA
Directed by Gino Roy, Greg Shewchuk, Mike Ambs, Paul Foyder, Whitfield Scheidegger, and Ryan Meichtry

Canuck Black, UK
Directed by Rebecca Archer
Cast: Clive Moore, David Rintoul, Ian Porter, Robert G. Slade

Day 40, Canada
Directed by Sol Friedman

The Great Leader (El Gran Lider), Mexico
Directed by Francisco Jiménez

Faceless Neil – Out of the Darkness, USA
Directed by Noella Borie
Cast: Justin Kirck and Wyatt Seder

Foxed!, Canada
Directed by James Stewart and Nev Bezaire

Load, Israel
Directed by Niv Shpigel, Robert Moreno

The Mill at Calder’s End, USA
Directed by Kevin McTurk
Cast: Barbara Steele, Jason Flemyng, Piotr Walczuk

One Night in Hell, UK
Directed by James Hall and Jason Jameson
Cast: Rodrigo Penalosa Pita, Ludovic Pujol, and Cecile Dumont

Teeth, UK, Hungary, USA
Directed by Daniel Gray and Tom Brown
Cast: Richard E. Grant

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Russia
Directed by Konstantin Bronzit

Wire Cutters, USA
Directed by Jack Anderson

World of Tomorrow, USA
Directed by Don Hertzfeldt
Cast: Julia Pott and Winona Mae

LIVE-ACTION SHORTS

The Answers, USA
Directed by Michael Goode

Artun, Iceland
Directed by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

Daily Bread, Israel
Directed by Idan Hubel

Dating Strangers, USA
Directed by Matthew Stubstad

Dear God, Israel
Directed by Erez Tadmor and Guy Nattiv

The Girlfriend Experience, USA
Directed by Mark Kunerth

Moving On, USA
Directed by Marcia Fields, Mike Spear

Myrna the Monster, USA
Directed by Ian Samuels

Natural Insemination, USA
Directed by Crosby Selander

Rabbit, France
Directed by Laure de Clermont

Run Fast, USA/Kenya
Directed by Anna Musso
Featuring: Robert Forster, Yetide Badaki

The Terms of Service, USA
Directed by Sam Patton

Whiskey and Milk, Bosnia/Herzegovina
Directed by Miroslav Mandic

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Changeover, USA
Directed by Connor Lynch and David T. Ketterer
Featuring: Bill Frankhouser

Clos Solene, USA
Directed by Chris Leschinsky

Craft Beer – A Hoptumentary, USA
Directed by Rachel Dotson

Elgin Park, USA
Directed by Danny Yourd
Featuring: Michael Paul Smith

Fresh Ground, USA
Directed by Jared Sims
Featuring: Timothy Davis

Half Sour, USA
Directed by Mary Anne Rothberg and Sean McGing

It’s Better in Italian, USA
Directed by Jordan Ledy
Featuring: Davide Perino, Roberto Pedicini, and Ugo De Cesare

Life After Pi, USA
Directed by Scott Leberecht

Net Positiva, USA
Directed by Ian McGee and Peter Cambor
Featuring: David Stover

Pie Lady of Pie Town, USA
Directed by Jane Rosemont
The Secret World of Foley, UK
Directed by Daniel Jewel
Featuring: Peter Burgis, Sue Harding

Wheels: An American Dream, USA
Directed by Sara Joe Wolansky

SANTA BARBARA DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

A Day in the Life of Santa Barbara, USA
Directed by Eric Foote

A Man’s Place, USA
Directed by Russ Spencer

Grasshopper for Grandpa, USA
Directed by Casey McGarry

Mussel Man, USA
Directed by Elvis Metcalf, Matt Mersel and Megan Schmidt
Featuring: Bernard Friedman

Santa Barbara Funk Zone Ride, USA
Directed by Jesse Natale, Eric Panofsky, and Erik Fawcett

Time Warp, USA
Directed by Lael Wageneck

Vera Cruz, USA
Directed by Christopher Jenkins
Featuring: Jeff Shelton

Working Artist: Erik Abel, USA
Directed by Aron Ives
Featuring: Erik Abel

SANTA BARBARA SHORTS

A Man, A Mustache, USA
Directed by Johnny Rafter

About Sisters, USA
Directed by Carissa Stutzman

The Adventures of Bugsy McKay and Ralphy Jane, USA
Directed by Jessica Hokanson

Chasing Fortune, USA
Directed by Nathaniel Grotenhuis

Distancia, USA
Directed by T.S. Meeks

The Knockout Game, USA
Directed by Benjamin Goalabré

Sisters, USA
Directed by Hannah Pearl Utt

Swiped, USA
Directed by Claudia Fucigna

Vacant, USA
Directed by Tianna Jones

What A Pool Believes, USA
Directed by Ted Mills

YOUTH CINEMEDIA

YCM is Directed by: Osiris Castañeda
Production Team: Joshua Duarte, Jose Suarez, Liliana Lopez, Jessica Zamora, Mayra Lopez, Derek Ramirez, Sophie Morales, Fernando Ortega, Deborah Soto, Carlos Nuñez, Deisy Antonio, Patty Antonio, Jose Luis Tolis, Miguel Olguin, Daniel Avalos, Johnny Garcia, Hannah Quiroz, Teresa Sanchez, Anisa Ayala, Andres Barragan, Steve Saguache, Patrick Fairbanks, Alina Wilson, Gonzalo Rios, Kayleen Duran, Scott Nieto, Romario Powell, David G., Carlos A., Reynaldo R., Adrian F., Josue M., Javier M., Anthony T., and Danielle Brycelea.

Deadly Chase: The Paul Quintanar Story
A 19-year-old didn’t commit a crime, did he wind up dead at the hands of Tustin Police?

Echo Park Gang Injunction
How a gang injunction is being used to gentrify the historically Latino community of Echo Park.

Justice For Alan Blueford
Aloni Bonilla travels to the Alan Blueford Center for Justice in Oakland Ca, as part of a state-wide network of victims of police brutality.

Martin Angel Hernandez: Con Todo El Amor y Respeto
The sister of an unarmed man who was killed by Anaheim police, takes us to the alley where his family and friends keep his memory alive while continuing their fight for justice.

Money Won’t Bring Back Our Son
A family takes on the Oxnard Police Department and is awarded $6.7 million dollars for the killing of their son Alfonso Limon Jr., who was an innocent bystander shot over 18 times.

Mujeres De Juarez
“Women with Serpent Skirts and Eagle Talons” art exhibit in Los Angeles highlights the continued struggle for the disappearing women of Juarez, Mexico.

Native LA
The Native American rap group Rhythmetik perform their latest track “Struggle” on the rooftops of Downtown Los Angeles.

Not In Our Town: Stopping the Milpas Takeover
Residents and activists fight back against what they say is the Milpas Association’s plan to gentrify the community and displace Latino families and small businesses.

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle
Youth from the Carpinteria Boys and Girls Club set on a mission to get recycling bins placed at their local beaches.

Santa Ana Under Siege
A community rises up against a gang injunction, police brutality and corruption in Santa Ana, California.

The Bully Experiment
A group of Latino youth from Future Leaders of America record a bullying project, uncovering how stereotypes shape Santa Barbara and Oxnard communities.

The Seeds of Change
Students from a Santa Barbara continuation high school Quetzal (La Cuesta), plant a community garden with the hopes of harvesting a new future.

A Tragic Not Magic Kingdom
Protesters descend on Disneyland for victims of police brutality and the 2 year anniversary of the killing of Manuel Diaz, who was unarmed and shot in the back by Anaheim police officer Nick Bennallack.

Trail for Humanity
A group of mothers and children walk 300 miles from The San Francisco Bay to the US-Mexican border, in solidarity with migrant children and mothers held in detention centers across the country.