10-10-10 Screenwriting and Filmmaking

Mentorship and Competition

10-10-10 Screenwriting and Filmmaking Mentorship and Competition Is a five-month filmmaking mentorship program for ten high school and ten college students who create ten films to be screened for the public at the historic Arlington Theatre during the Film Festival. Aspiring screenwriters are paired with aspiring directors, and all participants enjoy months of workshops on all aspects of the filmmaking process, alongside close mentorship from respected industry professionals. This program offers unparalleled industry insight and access, and prior 10-10-10 participants have gone on to film school, work in the industry, become bestselling authors, and have even returned to Santa Barbara as professional filmmakers whose films have been selected to be included in the Film Festival.

To apply, Screenwriters must submit the following via the application button below:
• A 10 page sample of your best writing- screenplay, fiction, or stage play
• A Submission Form

To apply, Filmmakers must submit the following via the application button below:
• A 5-minute short film
• A Submission Form

2020 Mentors
Lowell Blank – Screenwriting Mentor
Ross Brown – Screenwriting Mentor
Josh Conviser – Screenwriting Mentor
Leslie Ekker – Visual Effects Mentor
Olivia Harris – Casting Mentor
Jeff King – Screenwriting Mentor
Paul Kurta – Screenwriting Mentor
Perry Lang – Filmmaking Mentor
Glenn Leopold – Screenwriting Mentor
Joe Medjuck – Screenwriting Mentor
Jaron Presant – Filmmaking Mentor
James Read – Filmmaking Mentor
Sascha Schneider – Producing Mentor
David Schneiderman – Sound Mentor
Peter Seaman – Screenwriting Mentor
Guy Smith – Program Co-Director
Robert Sternin – Screenwriting Mentor
Pru Fraser-Sternin – Screenwriting Mentor
Tracy Trotter – Filmmaking Mentor
Judy Trotter – Filmmaking Mentor
2020 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Michael Kelly (SYVHS)
Santiago Bailey-Musacchio (SBHS) WINNER
Rachel Rose (SMHS)
Grace Miller (SBHS)
Ella Klaerner (Cate)

College Screenwriting Participants
Chloe Kerr-Stein (UCSB)
Chris Lee (UCSB)
Troy Wullbrandt (SBCC)
Russell Hughart (SBCC)
Kana Kozlowski (UCSB) WINNER

High School Filmmaking Participants
Charley Goldstein (SBHS)
Alexa Osti (SBHS)
Melia Haller (SBHS) WINNER
Henry Haber (SBHS)
Dylan MacFarlane (Cate)

College Filmmaking Participants
Felicia Bladh (SBCC)
Zachary Ye (UCSB)
Will Hahn (SBCC) WINNER
Howard Lukk (UCSB)
Kana Kozlowski (UCSB)

2019 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Elena Lehne-Calzada (SBHS)
Ryo Nishimura (SBHS)
Simona Zaunius (SBHS)
Spike Miller (Alta Vista HS) WINNER
Santiago Bailey-Mussachio (SBHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Cameron Leingang (UCSB)
Allie Mittelstet (UCSB)
Ethan Steiner (SBCC)
Aashka Pandya (UCSB) WINNER
Maximilian Merritt (UCSB)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Santiago Bailey-Mussachio (SBHS) WINNER
Atakan Uysal (SBHS)
Maya Lewandowski (SMHS)
Kai Wilkinson (SBHS)
Isabella Escobedo (SYHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Charles Stock (UCSB)
Daoji Yang (UCSB)
Wei Xia (UCSB)
Xinyi Wu (UCSB)
Stephanie Foster (UCSB) WINNER

2018 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Kinsey Headley (SBHS)
Quynh Pham (DPHS)
Mayah Johnson (SMHS)
Alexandre Dalbadie (Anacapa)
Jack Stein (Laguna Blanca) WINNER

College Screenwriting Participants
Jack Lent (SBCC) WINNER
Jimmy Reynolds (SBCC)
Ann Tardiff (UCSB)
Alex Astrella (UCSB)
Kevin Burnard (UCSB)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Walker Kemp (SBHS)
Wilson Sherman (SBHS)
Ethan Steiner (SBHS)
Camila Lemere (Laguna Blanca) WINNER
Jorge Garcia (SBHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Josh Bevan (UCSB) WINNER
Cousteau Christopher (SBCC)
Mia Moran (SBCC)
Langsa Zhuge (SBCC)
Melinga Guo (UCSB)

2017 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Grace Burford (SBHS)
Claire Rossi (SBHS) WINNER
Andrew Tebbe (SBHS)
Emily Hillebrandt (SMHS)
Carlile Soldo (SBHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Jordan Metz (UCSB)
Valerie Cripe (Westmont)
Malena McKaba (SBCC) WINNER
Hunter Lum (SBCC)
Troy Wullbrandt (SBCC)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Erica Boslego (SBHS)
Emily Hay (SBHS) WINNER
Tianna Lee (SBHS)
Camila Lemere (Laguna Blanca)
Carlile Soldo (SBHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Kealy Mettlen (SBCC)
Andrew Han (UCSB)
Quinnolyn Benson-Yates (UCSB) WINNER
Thomas Howell
Leah Bleich (UCSB)

2016 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Courtney Morse (SMHS) WINNER
Dominick Lopez (SBHS)
Fabiane Friden (SBHS)
Marin Witherspoon (SBHS)
Rowan Peake

College Screenwriting Participants
Blake Benian (SBCC) WINNER
Charley Kassabian (Brooks Institute)
Joe Arciniega (UCSB)
Lucas DiPietrantonio (SBCC)
Peteandrew Marquez (Allan Hancock)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Bryan Taira (Carpinteria HS)
William Blondell (SBHS)
Dane Holroyd (SBHS)
Kylan Tyng (Laguna Blanca) WINNER
Maddy Rotman (SBHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Alexander Payne (UCSB)
Alina Wilson (SBCC)
J.D. Fordyce (Brooks)
Johnny Rafter (UCSB) WINNER
Blake Martinez

2015 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Alex Zauner (SMHS)
Anthony Nisich (DPHS)
Gordon Dawson (DSPH)
Graham Collector (SBHS)
Hana Antrim (SBHS) WINNER

College Screenwriting Participants
Cristina Carrasco (SBCC)
Cynthia Escamilla (SBCC)
Isabelle Carasso (UCSB)
Joe Arciniega (UCSB) WINNER
John Blascoe (SBCC)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Daniel Dewan (SMHS)
Patrick Hall (SBHS) WINNER
Sira Eriksen (DPHS)
Julia Kupiec (SBHS)
Kylan Tyng (Laguna Blanca)

College Filmmaking Participants
Aleksandar Adzic (Brooks)
Steven Boyd (Allan Hancock)
Benjamin Brown (SBCC)
Elvis Metcalf (UCSB)
Marvin Nuecklaus (UCSB) WINNER

2014 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Daniel E. Feinberg (SBHS)
Derek Tilton (SMHS) WINNER
Harrison Gilman (SBHS)
Kaitlin Eng-Denbaars (DPHS)
Nicoletta Neighbors (Laurel Springs)

College Screenwriting Participants
Elyse Craig (UCSB)
Keenan McGuckin (UCSB)
Nicholas Hornung (UCSB) WINNER
Riley Sailer (Brooks Institute)
Skye Morse-Hodgson (Brooks Institute)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Spencer Saltzman (Carpinteria HS)
Patrick Hall (SBHS)
Sydney Black (SMHS)
Ankush Khemani (DPHS)
Harrison Gilman (SBHS) WINNER

College Filmmaking Participants
Shane Ainsworth (SBCC)
Julian Barragan (Allan Hancock)
Ayasylla Ghosn (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Filippa Nilsson (SBCC)
Boson Wang (UCSB)

2013 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Genevieve Hatfield (Anacapa)
Blake Benlan (DPHS)
Leanne Sturman (Anacapa School) WINNER
Jillian Fisher (SMHS)
Ainslee Scott (DPHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Mia Bolton (Brooks Institute)
Corie Anderson (UCSB)
Paula Ersly (UCSB)
Jeffery Lovelace (Antioch)
Gabriella Guillen (SBCC) WINNER

High School Filmmaking Participants
Jackson Duneier (SBHS)
Patrick Hall (SBHS) WINNER
Patrick Alcerro (Anacapa School)
Jason Phreaner (SMHS)
Kendall Weaver (DPHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Johan Bodell (SBCC)
Nick Funk (Brooks Institute)
Ben Goalabre (SBCC)
Kevin Huang (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Kit Larson (SBCC)

2012 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Aija Mayrock (Laguna Blanca)
Wyatt Krutsch (Dunn School)
Leanne Sturman (SMHS)
Jillian Fisher (SMHS) WINNER
Vanessa Massel (DPHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Katie Elster (SBCC)
Amy Anderson (UCSB)
Sarah Sloat (UCSB) WINNER
Ryan Williams (SBCC)
Chelsea Bets (Antioch)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Daniel Cornejo
Aaron Dalton (SMHS) WINNER
Patrick Alcerro (Anacapa School)
Miles Crist (Laguna Blanca)
Aija Mayrock (Laguna Blanca)

College Filmmaking Participants
Di Elman (Antioch)
Tekin Girgin (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Kiarash Reghabi (UCSB)
Ronni Wood
Mike Difrisco

2011 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Jillian Fisher (SMHS)
Wyatt Krutsch (Dunn School)
Aija Mayrock (Laguna Blanca) WINNER
Cameron Platt (Laguna Blanca)
Leanne Sturman (SMHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Brittany Carriger (UCSB)
Mary Jane Johnson (SBCC) WINNER
Kevin Torres (UCSB)
Chris Villegas (Brooks Institute)
Katherine Waskul (UCSB)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Ally Shiras (Laguna Blanca)
Jorge Flores (SMHS)
Marz Akio Miller (SBHS)
Patrick Alcerro (Anacapa)
Tate Larrick (SBHS) WINNER

College Filmmaking Participants
Brent Rumble (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Joshua Shimmin (Brooks Institute)
Keith Odett (SBCC)
Matthew Oquendo (UCSB)
Tony Ung (UCSB)

2010 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Stephen Amspoker (SMHS)
Erik Choquette (SBHS)
Dylan Douglas (SMHS)
Katie Elster (SMHS) WINNER
Frances Rozhko (SBHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Koriayn Christensen (UCSB)
Ramsay Feaver (Brooks Institute)
Cora Hirashiki (UCSB) WINNER
Peter Manthei (UCSB)
Brittany Sandler (Westmont)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Erik Choquette (SBHS)
Paul Leutheuser (SMHS)
Samuel Foley (SMHS)
Taylor Fisher (SMHS) WINNER
Travis Johnson

College Filmmaking Participants
Ali Sommer (SBCC)
Chris Thompson (SBCC)
Jasmin Toutounchi (UCSB) WINNER
Josh Sexton (UCSB)
Matt Holwick (SBCC)

2009 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Stephen Amspoker (SMHS) WINNER
Allie Cole (SBHS)
Eddie Dixon (La Cuesta)
Zac Frank
Erik Choquette (SBHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Rose Corcoran (Westmont)
Tracy Fisher (SBCC) WINNER
Tatiana Kaiser (Brooks Institute)
Gregory Paarmann (SBCC)
Kevin Tran (SBCC)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Aya Miyazaki (SMHS) WINNER
Eddie Dixon
Erik Choquette (SBHS)
Sarah Friedland (DPHS)
Taylor Fauntleroy (SBHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Ash Blodgett (Brooks Institute)
Joe Catalano (UCSB)
Kerstin Hedstrom (SBCC)
Ryan Turner (UCSB) WINNER
Sam Benenati (SBCC)

2008 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Michael Bagdasarian WINNER
Cattie Yost (DPHS)
Cayla Clark (DPHS)
Valerie Mehlschau (SMHS)
Ari Cohen (SBHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Zoe Braverman (UCSB) WINNER
Tom Clarke (UCSB)
Hunter M. Daniels (UCSB)
Charles Horgan
Collin Insley (Brooks)

High School Filmmaking Participants
Tony Johnson (SBHS) WINNER
Michael Bagdasarian
Freddy Meyer (SBHS)
Daniel Maslan
Andrew Burgher (SMHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Ryan Turner (UCSB)
Banks Farris
Joseph Joyce
Andrew Kent
Daniel Lahr WINNER

2007 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Ian Wexler (SBHS)
Avery Medjuck (SMHS)
Alex Dunn (DPHS)
Levi Michaels (SMHS) WINNER
Kevin Tran (SMHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Ryan McCurdy (Brooks Institute)
Charles Heining (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Richard Yellenberg (UCSB)
Johnathan Fagundes (UCSB)
Christopher A. Deetz (SBCC)

High School Filmmaking Participants
David Richardson (SBHS)
Tony Johnson (SBHS)
Ian Wexler (SBHS) WINNER
Ian Watson (SBHS)
Ben Lee (SMHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Tara Jean D’Antonio (Brooks Institute)
Blair Madigan (Brooks Institute)
Mark Calver (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Dylan Penev (SBCC)
Kevin Harman (UCSB)

2006 Participants

High School Screenwriting Participants
Cayla Clark (DPHS)
Avery Medjuck (SMHS) WINNER
Jennifer Nelson (DPHS)
Alex Dunn (DPHS)
Ryland Swartz (SMHS)

College Screenwriting Participants
Philip Amler (UCSB)
Elisa DaPrato (Brooks Institute)
Samuel McKaig (SBCC)
Ashley Stratton (Westmont)
Laurie Tsou (UCSB) WINNER

High School Filmmaking Participants
Jamie Bovshow (SBHS)
Andrew Dunn (DPHS)
Tony Johnson (SBHS)
Shea Peinado (SBHS) WINNER
Max Wiedmann (SMHS)

College Filmmaking Participants
Jace Armstrong (UCSB)
Christophe Faubert (Brooks Institute) WINNER
Randall Leong (SBCC)
Phillip Lindsey (UCSB)
Rickey Mizuno (UCSB)

SPONSOR HIGHLIGHT